Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Roald Dahl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dahl, Lucy; Roald Dahl  James and the Giant Peach: The Book and Movie Scrapbook
NY Disney Press 1996 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated
Light wear at tips from storage, internally fine. In this interesting mishmash of memories and moviemaking, Lucy Dahl, daughter of Roald, looks at life with father as well as the movie that Disney is making of James and the Giant Peach. Designed in the form of a scrapbook with photographs, handwritten notes, and bits of poetry, the volume also features drafts of the James screenplay and photos from the shoot. Perhaps most interesting are the written and visual explanations of live-action and stop-action filming as well as casting notes. Lucy's affection for her father infuses the book, along with plenty of examples of his wit and understanding of children.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dahl, Roald  Danny the Champion of the World
NY Alfred A. Knopf 2002 Revised Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blake, Quentin
A young English boy describes his relationship with his father and the special adventure they share together.
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dahl, Roald  Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes
NY Scholastic 1995 First Thus Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Quentin
Name on fep, else as new.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dahl, Roald  Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes
NY Bantam Skylark 1982 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin
Tight and bright exlib, all pages and pocket present.
Price: 5.79 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dahl, Roald  The BFG
England Puffin 1984 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blake, Quentin
Edges lightly rubbed, and shallow creases on rear cover. Sophie is snatched from her bed in the middle of the night by a giant with strides as long as a tennis court. Luckily for Sophie, the BFG is far more jumbly than his disgusting neighbors, whose favorite pastime is guzzling and swollomping nice little childers. Sophie is determined to stop all this and so she and the BFG cook up an ingenious plan to rid the world of trogglehumping, bogthumping giants for ever!
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dahl, Roald  The BFG
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 Second Printing Pictorial Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin
Orange cloth with paste-on color illustration on cover, bright gilt titles, ribbon marker as published. Everyman's Library Children's Classics edition. Tight, bright and presentable.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dahl, Roald  The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me
London St. Michael 1988 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Quentin
Light rubs to tips, text fine. Published exclusively for Marks & Spencer, UK
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dahl, Roald  The Magic Finger
Harper & Row Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pene du Bois, William
Bumped, lightly soiled and rubbed tips, text tight and bright w/name on illust endpapers. One closed tear at foot of half title page. Presentable and priced accordingly.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Dahl, Roald  The Minpins
NY Viking 1991 First American Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Benson, Patrick

Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Dahl, Roald  The Twits
Great Britain Puffin 1982 35th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin
Edges slightly bumped and rubbed. Mr. and Mrs.Twit are twits. They are also extremely nasty. So the Muggle--Wump monkeys and the Roly-Poly bird hatch an ingenious plan to give them just the ghastly surprise they deserve!
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Dahl, Roald  The Twits
Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin
Second printing, stated first edition, book like new w/bumped extremities, dj shows edgewear and closed tears. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly.
Price: 10.51 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Dahl, Roald  The Witches
NY Trumpet Club 1997 Third Printing Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin
208 pgs. illust softcover, very light edgewear, text tight, priced accordingly.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Dahl, Roald  The Witches
NY Puffin 1985 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin
208 pgs. illust softcover, very light edgewear, text tight, priced accordingly.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Dahl, Roald  The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More
NY Puffin 1988 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Light surface wear, text as new.
Price: 2.01 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Dahl, Roald; Illust Quentin Blake  The Enormous Crocodile
Alfred A. Knopt 1978 Weekly reader Edition
VG 8vo, unpg. Illustrated paper boards w/rubbed extremities. Small marker jot on titlepage, NOT an ex-lib, tight and bright, priced accordingly.
Price: 24.68 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Dahl, Roald; Illust Quentin Blake  The Witches
Puffin 1985 22st printing
12mo, 208 pgs VG+ illust softcover, light edgewear, text tight, name inside cover, priced accordingly.
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Dahl, Roald; Kirkpatrick, Karey  James and the Giant Peach
London Puffin 1990 Revised Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Light surface wear, glossy pictorial paperback. No names or marks within.
Price: 3.90 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Dahl, Roald; Kirkpatrick, Karey  James and the Giant Peach the Book of the Film
London Puffin 1992 Second Printing Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Price: 5.79 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Richard ScarryRobert Fulghum >>>


Try these sites for other Roald Dahl Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Bbrownandassoc.net
Packhorsebooks.co.uk
Artemisbooks.co.nz
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Shesellsbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Gloryhousepublishing.com
Allbooks.tv
Bibliotique.us
Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Alexandriaslibrary.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Therescuedpages.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions