|
|
Roald Dahl listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Dahl, Lucy; Roald Dahl James and the Giant Peach: The Book and Movie Scrapbook NY Disney Press 1996 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated Light wear at tips from storage, internally fine. In this interesting mishmash of memories and moviemaking, Lucy Dahl, daughter of Roald, looks at life with father as well as the movie that Disney is making of James and the Giant Peach. Designed in the form of a scrapbook with photographs, handwritten notes, and bits of poetry, the volume also features drafts of the James screenplay and photos from the shoot. Perhaps most interesting are the written and visual explanations of live-action and stop-action filming as well as casting notes. Lucy's affection for her father infuses the book, along with plenty of examples of his wit and understanding of children. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Dahl, Roald Danny the Champion of the World NY Alfred A. Knopf 2002 Revised Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blake, Quentin A young English boy describes his relationship with his father and the special adventure they share together. Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Dahl, Roald Roald Dahl's Revolting Recipes NY Scholastic 1995 First Thus Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Quentin Name on fep, else as new. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Dahl, Roald Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes NY Bantam Skylark 1982 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin Tight and bright exlib, all pages and pocket present. Price: 5.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Dahl, Roald The BFG England Puffin 1984 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Blake, Quentin Edges lightly rubbed, and shallow creases on rear cover. Sophie is snatched from her bed in the middle of the night by a giant with strides as long as a tennis court. Luckily for Sophie, the BFG is far more jumbly than his disgusting neighbors, whose favorite pastime is guzzling and swollomping nice little childers. Sophie is determined to stop all this and so she and the BFG cook up an ingenious plan to rid the world of trogglehumping, bogthumping giants for ever! Price: 1.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Dahl, Roald The BFG NY Alfred A. Knopf 1993 Second Printing Pictorial Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin Orange cloth with paste-on color illustration on cover, bright gilt titles, ribbon marker as published. Everyman's Library Children's Classics edition. Tight, bright and presentable. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Dahl, Roald The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me London St. Michael 1988 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blake, Quentin Light rubs to tips, text fine. Published exclusively for Marks & Spencer, UK Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dahl, Roald The Magic Finger Harper & Row Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Pene du Bois, William Bumped, lightly soiled and rubbed tips, text tight and bright w/name on illust endpapers. One closed tear at foot of half title page. Presentable and priced accordingly. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Dahl, Roald The Minpins NY Viking 1991 First American Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Benson, Patrick Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Dahl, Roald The Twits Great Britain Puffin 1982 35th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin Edges slightly bumped and rubbed. Mr. and Mrs.Twit are twits. They are also extremely nasty. So the Muggle--Wump monkeys and the Roly-Poly bird hatch an ingenious plan to give them just the ghastly surprise they deserve! Price: 1.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Dahl, Roald The Twits Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Blake, Quentin Second printing, stated first edition, book like new w/bumped extremities, dj shows edgewear and closed tears. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly. Price: 10.51 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Dahl, Roald The Witches NY Trumpet Club 1997 Third Printing Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin 208 pgs. illust softcover, very light edgewear, text tight, priced accordingly. Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Dahl, Roald The Witches NY Puffin 1985 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blake, Quentin 208 pgs. illust softcover, very light edgewear, text tight, priced accordingly. Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Dahl, Roald The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More NY Puffin 1988 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light surface wear, text as new. Price: 2.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Dahl, Roald; Illust Quentin Blake The Enormous Crocodile Alfred A. Knopt 1978 Weekly reader Edition VG 8vo, unpg. Illustrated paper boards w/rubbed extremities. Small marker jot on titlepage, NOT an ex-lib, tight and bright, priced accordingly. Price: 24.68 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Dahl, Roald; Illust Quentin Blake The Witches Puffin 1985 22st printing 12mo, 208 pgs VG+ illust softcover, light edgewear, text tight, name inside cover, priced accordingly. Price: 1.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Dahl, Roald; Kirkpatrick, Karey James and the Giant Peach London Puffin 1990 Revised Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light surface wear, glossy pictorial paperback. No names or marks within. Price: 3.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Dahl, Roald; Kirkpatrick, Karey James and the Giant Peach the Book of the Film London Puffin 1992 Second Printing Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Price: 5.79 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Roald Dahl Listings |