Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Andersen, Hans Christian [Lewis, Naomi Translated bt]  The Swineherd
NY North-South Books 1987 Pictorial Boards Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Duntze, Dorothee
Dj inside front flap corner in cut out. There was once a handsome prince who wanted to marry the Emperor's daughter. Although the Princess rejected the precious gifts he sent and refused to see him, the Prince was not discouraged. Instead, he disguised himself as a peasant and took a job as the royal swineherd.
Price: 9.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Naomi Lewis  Hans Christian Andersen's The Snow Queen
NY Henry Holt and Co. 1988 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barrett, Angela
Corners lightly bumped on book and dj, one closed tear to head of dj rear panel. Internally fine.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Naomi Lewis  The Snow Queen
NY Henry Holt and Co. 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Barrett, Angela
Grey boards bumped and lightly soiled, one stray pen mark on cover, rear board partially sunned, Internally fine.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Baumann, Kurt; Translated By Naomi Lewis  The Hungry One
North-South Books 1993 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eidrigevicius, Stasys
One closed tear to glossy pictorial dj, now in new glassine.
Price: 10.51 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Carlino, Lewis John  The Brotherhood
NY Signet 1968 Third Printing Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Light surface wear, text tight and bright. Mafia story. Motion picture tie-in starring Kirk Douglas, Alex Cord.
Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures In Wonderland
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony
Tight bright exlib, Corners lightly bumped. Pocket and all 118 pages present. No page tears, minimal finger soil. More than presentable, crisp copy.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Carroll, Lewis  Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Through the Looking Glass
NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tenniel, John Colored By Fritz Kredel
Light surface soil, barely sunned upper edge, text as new. 297 uncut pgs. Colorful DJ in new glassine is more than presentable, priced accordingly.
Price: 8.17 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Carroll, Lewis  Little Treasury of Alice in Wonderland Boxed Set of Board Books
London Award Publications 1990 First Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Illustrated
Set of 5 books, should have 6 in pictorial board slipcase. All books tight and bright with lightly sunned spines. Slipcase shows negligible corner bumps and wear.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Carroll, Lewis  Rhyme? And Reason? St. Nicholast Series for Boys and Girls
NY International Book Co. Possible First Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frost, Arthur; Holiday, Henry
Covers worn, pictorial cloth soiled but still attractive. Text shaken, long closed tear on title page, else VG. Circa 1900.
Price: 24.68 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Carroll, Lewis  The Hunting Of The Snark And Other Verses
Oxford University Press, London 1939 1st Ed
VG+/VG Charming 63pg,12mo Illustrated hardcover w/illustrated endpapers. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. DJ in glassine has chips at spine ends and corners and shows deterioration on spine ed ge but title remains legible there. The dj cover front and back are complete, with the front being lightly foxed. Still a *more* than fabulous and rare find, with or without the jacket! Email for a pic if desired.
Price: 149.10 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Carroll, Lewis; Retold By carruth, Jane  Little Treasury of Alice in Wonderland
London Award Publications 1990 First Edition Board Book Near Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Cloke, Rene
Set of 6 adorable board books in slipcase. Spines sunned, else as new. Wonderful gift set, more than presentable.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Cotlow, Lewis  The Twilight of The Primative
NY Ballentine Books 1973 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Light wear at tips, former owner's sig on inside cover has bled onto opposing fep, text browned but not brittle. A distinguished explorer revisits the disappearing peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Grizzard, Lewis  Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes
NY Villard Books 1988 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully.
Price: 1.50 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Grizzard, Lewis  Don't sit under the Grits Tree with Anyone else but Me
GA Peachtree Press 1981 9th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully with the slightest of soil on light yellow background.
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Grizzard, Lewis  Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You. A Good Beer Joint is Hard to Find and Other Facts of Life
GA Peachtree Publishers Ltd. 1980 Tenth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very light surface soil on dj. 1" x 2" piece clipped off of head of blank fep, remainder of text as new.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Grizzard, Lewis  Shoot Low, Boys They're Riding Shetland Ponies
Ballantine Books 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Very light surface wear, text fine.
Price: 10.51 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Grizzard, Lewis  Won't You Come Home Billy Bob Bailey?
GA Peachtree Publishers Ltd. 1980 9th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully with the slightest of age-toning on white background.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg  A Collection of Riding Stories
London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg  A Collection of Riding Stories
London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover; Illust by R. Lewis  The Pony That Didn't Grow
Warwick Press, NY; 1986
12mo, 93 pgs. Illustrated hardcover boards/no dj. Fair-good ex-lib condition w/light bumps to spine ends and corners, wear to paint on cover. FEP rem. Tiny marks here and there at paragraph beginnings. Apparent water damage although text is tight and complete. Presentable reading copy of a very hard to find title.
Price: 15.23 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Lester Del ReyLewis Carroll >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions