|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Andersen, Hans Christian [Lewis, Naomi Translated bt] The Swineherd NY North-South Books 1987 Pictorial Boards Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Duntze, Dorothee Dj inside front flap corner in cut out. There was once a handsome prince who wanted to marry the Emperor's daughter. Although the Princess rejected the precious gifts he sent and refused to see him, the Prince was not discouraged. Instead, he disguised himself as a peasant and took a job as the royal swineherd. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Naomi Lewis Hans Christian Andersen's The Snow Queen NY Henry Holt and Co. 1988 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barrett, Angela Corners lightly bumped on book and dj, one closed tear to head of dj rear panel. Internally fine. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Andersen, Hans Christian; Translated By Naomi Lewis The Snow Queen NY Henry Holt and Co. 1988 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Barrett, Angela Grey boards bumped and lightly soiled, one stray pen mark on cover, rear board partially sunned, Internally fine. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Baumann, Kurt; Translated By Naomi Lewis The Hungry One North-South Books 1993 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Eidrigevicius, Stasys One closed tear to glossy pictorial dj, now in new glassine. Price: 10.51 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Carlino, Lewis John The Brotherhood NY Signet 1968 Third Printing Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Light surface wear, text tight and bright. Mafia story. Motion picture tie-in starring Kirk Douglas, Alex Cord. Price: 2.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures In Wonderland NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Ex Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Browne, Anthony Tight bright exlib, Corners lightly bumped. Pocket and all 118 pages present. No page tears, minimal finger soil. More than presentable, crisp copy. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Through the Looking Glass NY Nelson Doubleday, Inc Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tenniel, John Colored By Fritz Kredel Light surface soil, barely sunned upper edge, text as new. 297 uncut pgs. Colorful DJ in new glassine is more than presentable, priced accordingly. Price: 8.17 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Carroll, Lewis Little Treasury of Alice in Wonderland Boxed Set of Board Books London Award Publications 1990 First Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Illustrated Set of 5 books, should have 6 in pictorial board slipcase. All books tight and bright with lightly sunned spines. Slipcase shows negligible corner bumps and wear. Price: 4.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Carroll, Lewis Rhyme? And Reason? St. Nicholast Series for Boys and Girls NY International Book Co. Possible First Pictorial Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Frost, Arthur; Holiday, Henry Covers worn, pictorial cloth soiled but still attractive. Text shaken, long closed tear on title page, else VG. Circa 1900. Price: 24.68 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Carroll, Lewis The Hunting Of The Snark And Other Verses Oxford University Press, London 1939 1st Ed VG+/VG Charming 63pg,12mo Illustrated hardcover w/illustrated endpapers. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. DJ in glassine has chips at spine ends and corners and shows deterioration on spine ed ge but title remains legible there. The dj cover front and back are complete, with the front being lightly foxed. Still a *more* than fabulous and rare find, with or without the jacket! Email for a pic if desired. Price: 149.10 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Carroll, Lewis; Retold By carruth, Jane Little Treasury of Alice in Wonderland London Award Publications 1990 First Edition Board Book Near Fine No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Cloke, Rene Set of 6 adorable board books in slipcase. Spines sunned, else as new. Wonderful gift set, more than presentable. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Cotlow, Lewis The Twilight of The Primative NY Ballentine Books 1973 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light wear at tips, former owner's sig on inside cover has bled onto opposing fep, text browned but not brittle. A distinguished explorer revisits the disappearing peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon Price: 1.01 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Grizzard, Lewis Don't Bend Over in the Garden, Granny, You Know Them Taters Got Eyes NY Villard Books 1988 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully. Price: 1.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Grizzard, Lewis Don't sit under the Grits Tree with Anyone else but Me GA Peachtree Press 1981 9th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully with the slightest of soil on light yellow background. Price: 3.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Grizzard, Lewis Kathy Sue Loudermilk, I Love You. A Good Beer Joint is Hard to Find and Other Facts of Life GA Peachtree Publishers Ltd. 1980 Tenth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very light surface soil on dj. 1" x 2" piece clipped off of head of blank fep, remainder of text as new. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Grizzard, Lewis Shoot Low, Boys They're Riding Shetland Ponies Ballantine Books 1987 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very light surface wear, text fine. Price: 10.51 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Grizzard, Lewis Won't You Come Home Billy Bob Bailey? GA Peachtree Publishers Ltd. 1980 9th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book fab save for 1x2" section cut out of fep. Dj in new mylar displays beautifully with the slightest of age-toning on white background. Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg A Collection of Riding Stories London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg A Collection of Riding Stories London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends. Price: 6.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover; Illust by R. Lewis The Pony That Didn't Grow Warwick Press, NY; 1986 12mo, 93 pgs. Illustrated hardcover boards/no dj. Fair-good ex-lib condition w/light bumps to spine ends and corners, wear to paint on cover. FEP rem. Tiny marks here and there at paragraph beginnings. Apparent water damage although text is tight and complete. Presentable reading copy of a very hard to find title. Price: 15.23 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |