Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Charles Dickens listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Dickens Charles  A Christmas Carol in Prose Being A Ghost Story of Christmas
London Guild Publishing 1990 Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summers, Liz

Price: 18.07 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Dickens Charles  A Christmas Carol Story Book Set & Advent Calendar
NY Workman Publishing 1995 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated
Fine condtion still in wrinkled but basically sealed shrink wrap. A unique Advent calendar consisting of 24 story books, each threaded with gold cord to hang on the Christmas tree. A retelling of Dicken's classic story of Ebenezer Scrooge and how he learns the true meaning of Christmas.
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Dickens Charles  The Magic Fishbone
The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1953 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Slobodkin, Louis
Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Price clipped Dj has 1 inch closed tear upper right corner of dj. The magic fishbone was guided to the King and told of it's magical powers, to be given by his daughter Princess Alicia after a certain time.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Dickens Charles; Foreword By Dr. D. James Kennedy  The Life of Our Lord
PA The Westminster Press 1986 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
128 pgs. This book reflects the personal faith of this great English novelist and his desire to transmit this faith to his children. Dickens' novels show a Christian concern for the poor, an appreciation of the dark effect sin has had on the world, and a demand both for the regeneration of men and for social reform. A must read. No markings in book, tight binding, like new
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Dickens, Charles  A Tale Of Two Cities
A.L. Burt and Co. undated
8vo, 351 pgs. Blue cloth covered hardcover boards/no dj. Great b/w pics of the M.G.M. Photoplay starring Ronald Colman. Pictoral endpapers. Corners and spine ends bumped. Bookplate on inside frt. cover. Small store sticker back pastedown. Good copy tight and bright.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Dickens, Charles  Dickens' Christmas Carol
WI Ideals 1978 Possible First Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated

Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Dickens, Charles; Adapted by Marian Leighton; Illust Ric Estrada  Oliver Twist
Baronet Books
Fine digest sized 12mo illust paperback/no dj. Text tight and bright, no former owners' marks, priced accordingly.
Price: 3.90 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Carter BrownCharles Schulz >>>


Try these sites for other Charles Dickens Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Bythebooklc.com
Wisestreetbooks.com
Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Seattlebookcenter.com
Largeprintcentral.com
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Arcanabooks.us
Lionbooks.co.uk
Aldenbooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Beckhambooks.com
Bookwheres.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Alanwhitefinebooks.com
Pendleburys.com
Thebookattic.net

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions