Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Beatrix Potter listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Potter, Beatrix  A Child's Treasury of Beatrix Potter
CT Longmeadow Press 1987 Fifth Printing Pictorial Boards Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated

Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Potter, Beatrix  Appley Dapply's Nursery Rhymes
London F. Warne & Co. Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated
Earlier grey colored pictorial board edition, no date found. Boards slightly cocked, lightly rubbed upper frt board tip, else fine. Heavy gauge leaves.
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Potter, Beatrix  Cecily Parsley's Nursery Rhymes
London F. Warne & Co. 1987 Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine Fine 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated
Few light indentations on foot of front board, else as new.
Price: 3.50 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Potter, Beatrix  Country Tales
England Frederick Warne 1987 First Edition Pictorial Boards As New No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Baynes, Pauline

Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Potter, Beatrix  Further Adventures of Peter Rabbit Six Stories of Peter Rabbit and His Friends
NY Derrydale 1989 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated
The tales of the Flopsy Bunnies/ The tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse / The tale of Timmy Tiptoes / The Tale of Mr. Tod / The Tale of Pigling Bland / Ginger and Pickles.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Potter, Beatrix  Giant Treasury of Peter Rabbit
NY Derrydale 1980 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated
92 profusely illustrated pages, internally as new. Corners lightly bumped.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Potter, Beatrix  Learn with Tom Kitten A Book of Colors
NJ Derrydale 1993 First Thus Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Arkadia
Spine corners lightly rubbed.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Potter, Beatrix  My Little Book About Ginger & Pickles
Publications International 1991 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall Hraback, Dorothy
Bumped tips, internally as new.
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Potter, Beatrix  Peter Rabbit's A B C
London Frederick Warne 1987 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Tight and bright inside and out. Light crease on rear board, very light occasional soil within.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Potter, Beatrix  Peter Rabbit's Counting Book
London Frederick Warne 1999 Revised Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Soil and light surface wear (mostly on rear board), text tight and bright. Counting abacus intact and works fine.
Price: 7.17 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Potter, Beatrix  Samuel Whiskers
Ladybird 1993 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Barely bumped tips, text tight and bright, a bit rumpled from thumbing but more than presentable.
Price: 7.68 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Potter, Beatrix  Samuel Whiskers
England Ladybird 1993 Revised Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Few indentations on rear board, else fine.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Potter, Beatrix  Tales of Peter Rabbit and Friends
NY Chatham River Press 1984 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated
137 profusely illustrated pages, internally as new safe for gift dedication on fep. Spine ends bumped, corners still sharp. Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Benjamin Bunny, Two Bad Mice, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, Mr. Jeremy Fisher, The Tailor of Gloucester, The Pie and the Patty-Pan, Tom Kitten, Jemima Puddle-Duck, Roly-Poly Pudding, The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Potter, Beatrix  Tales of Peter Rabbit and Friends
NY Chatham River Press 1984 6th Printing Pictorial Boards Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Illustrated
137 profusely illustrated pages, internally as new safe for name on fep. Peter Rabbit, Squirrel Nutkin, Benjamin Bunny, Two Bad Mice, Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle, Mr. Jeremy Fisher, The Tailor of Gloucester, The Pie and the Patty-Pan, Tom Kitten, Jemima Puddle-Duck, Roly-Poly Pudding, The Story of a Fierce Bad Rabbit
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Potter, Beatrix  The Complete Adventures of Peter Rabbit and Friends The 23 Original Peter Rabbit Books
London F. Warne & Co. 1994 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated
Lovely copy inside and out with small rub at head of spine and small closed tear in head of spine dj. Crisp and clean without writing soil or tears. DJ in new mylar displays beautifully. Negligible surface wear from storage.384 pages, colour and b&w illustrations. All Beatrix Potter's twenty-three tales and verses are brought together in one volume. The texts are complete and unabridged and all the original illustrations are included. A delightful book.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Potter, Beatrix  The Pie and the Patty Pan
NY The Grolier Society Inc. Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Lightly worn wrapper, tight and bright text, former names on inside cover. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly.
Price: 5.79 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Potter, Beatrix  The Tailor of Gloucester
NY The Grolier Society Inc. Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Light surface wear at tips, few creases on rear wrapper, text as new.
Price: 7.67 USD
See Full
Description
 18. Potter, Beatrix  The Tailor of Gloucester
NY Viking Penguin 1988 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated
Both covers have creases. Sticker tape left on upper right corner of front cover.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. Potter, Beatrix  The Tailor of Gloucester
London F. Warne & Co. Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated
Very faint sticker pull on front cover, not noticable at all. Internally as new. Slick glossy pages. No date but modern reprint. Lovely copy!
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. Potter, Beatrix  The Tailor of Gloucester
London F. Warne & Co. Reprint Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Illustrated
Very faint sticker pull on front cover, not noticable at all. Internally as new. Slick glossy pages. No date but modern reprint. Lovely copy!
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Barbara HamblyBennett Cerf >>>


Try these sites for other Beatrix Potter Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
95bellstreet.com
Antsysbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Seattlebookcenter.com
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Artsolo.ca
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Wabisabibooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Lauranevadaslibrary.com
Fasterbooks.net
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Stfineart.com
Booksandbirds.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Marblehillbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions