Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Arnold Lobel listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Lobel, Arnold  A Holiday for Mister Muster
Harper & Row 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Tight and bright hardcover with light surface soil on white illustrated boards. Text has ghosting from erased pencil name on rear endpaper, else more than presentable. Cute book about a zookeeper who charters a bus to take his zoo animals on a vacation.
Price: 15.23 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Lobel, Arnold  A Zoo For Mister Muster
NY Harper & Row 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated
Beautiful condition,12mo unpg. Illustrated hardback. Negligible bumps to still sharp tips. Text as new. save for one tiny soil spot to half title page.NOT a former library copy. More than presentable for gift giving. Every day Mr. Muster spent the day at the zoo. One day all the animal friends were missing from the zoo and guess where they went??.
Price: 18.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Lobel, Arnold  Days With Frog and Toad
Scholastic Inc, 1979 reprint.
8vo, 64 pgs, In fine condition illustrated softcover wrapper/no dj. Former owners name on cover, text as new.
Price: 5.79 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Lobel, Arnold  Frog and Toad are Friends
Scholastic Pubs, 1970
8vo, 64pgs. Ex-lib w/usual marks and wear. Has numbers 7 and R-25 writtin on upper frt. cover corners, and 6 on upper back cover corner. Text is otherwise fine. Illustrated softcover wrapper/no dj. Light edge wear on cover. 5 darling individual sto ries of this cute couple friendly relationship. Great illustrations!
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Lobel, Arnold  Mouse Soup
NY Harper and Row 1977 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Very light wear to corners, text as new, no writing found.
Price: 3.90 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Lobel, Arnold  Mouse Tales
Harper & Row 1972 Weekly Reader Edition
VG+ hardcover with lightly bumped & rubbed surface & extremities. Text tight and bright. 7 Different stories about mice, told to 7 mice boys by their dad. Cute! More than presentable and priced accordingly.
Price: 5.79 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Lobel, Arnold  On Market Street
NY Scholastic 1981 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lobel, Anita

Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Lobel, Arnold  Small Pig
NY Harper & Row 1969 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Beautiful crisp clean text, white background boards ever so slightly soiled and bumped at tips.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Lobel, Arnold  The Bears of the Air
Readers' Digest 1st Printing 1973
VG++/- VG++ illustrated softcover has one tiny crease to lower front cover edge as well as 1/4" coffee drop? on very bottom of front cover. Text is tight and bright. A collectible copy, priced accordingly.
Price: 15.23 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Moore, Lilian; Illust by Arnold Lobel  The Magic Spectacles and other easy-to-read stories
Parent's Magazine Press 1965 1st Ed.
VG/- VG illustrated hardcover boards show surface soil and wear, bumped corners and spine ends. Text tight and bright with marker name inside cover. A nice copy, more than presentable and priced accordingly.
Price: 5.78 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Moore, Lilian; Illust by Arnold Lobel  The Magic Spectacles and other easy-to-read Stories
Parent's Magazine Press 1965 1st Ed. Ex-Library
VG, no jacket, illustrated hardcover boards show very light surface soil and rubbed tips. Exlib. Text tight and bright with marker on fep.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Myrick, Mildred; Illust Arnold Lobel  The Secret Three
Harper & Row 1963
Near fine condition 8vo, 64pg illustrated hardcover with light edgewear. Former owners' name crossed out on pastedown. Text as new save for negligible pull on last two pages from slight over glue at printer of rear pastedown. Still a *more* than pre sentable copy, priced accordingly.
Price: 13.35 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Young, Miriam; Illust Arnold Lobel  Miss Suzy's Easter Surprise
NY Aladdin 1990 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Beautiful paperback copy with very light rubs to tips, two faint creases on front cover, internally as new save for dedication on fep.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< ApplegateArthur Conan Doyle >>>


Try these sites for other Arnold Lobel Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Bythebooklc.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Rodneysbookstore.com
Riversedgebooks.com
Woolnwhimsy.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Beedeebooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Crazy4bookz.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Tangledwebmysteries.com
Therescuedpages.com
Jwilbooks.com
Abooknook.us
Classiceducation.net
Sugartreebooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Sddall.com
Back2books.tv
Oldscrolls.com
Tuckerstomes.com
Cupboardmaker.com
Redstonecollectiblesonline.com
Chicagorare.com
Thebookrefuge.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Deozama.com
Bookcrazy.us
Callseller.com
Valsbooks.com
Covertocoverbooks.ca

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions