|
|
Arnold Lobel listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Lobel, Arnold A Holiday for Mister Muster Harper & Row 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tight and bright hardcover with light surface soil on white illustrated boards. Text has ghosting from erased pencil name on rear endpaper, else more than presentable. Cute book about a zookeeper who charters a bus to take his zoo animals on a vacation. Price: 15.23 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Lobel, Arnold A Zoo For Mister Muster NY Harper & Row 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Illustrated Beautiful condition,12mo unpg. Illustrated hardback. Negligible bumps to still sharp tips. Text as new. save for one tiny soil spot to half title page.NOT a former library copy. More than presentable for gift giving. Every day Mr. Muster spent the day at the zoo. One day all the animal friends were missing from the zoo and guess where they went??. Price: 18.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Lobel, Arnold Days With Frog and Toad Scholastic Inc, 1979 reprint. 8vo, 64 pgs, In fine condition illustrated softcover wrapper/no dj. Former owners name on cover, text as new. Price: 5.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Lobel, Arnold Frog and Toad are Friends Scholastic Pubs, 1970 8vo, 64pgs. Ex-lib w/usual marks and wear. Has numbers 7 and R-25 writtin on upper frt. cover corners, and 6 on upper back cover corner. Text is otherwise fine. Illustrated softcover wrapper/no dj. Light edge wear on cover. 5 darling individual sto ries of this cute couple friendly relationship. Great illustrations! Price: 2.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lobel, Arnold Mouse Soup NY Harper and Row 1977 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very light wear to corners, text as new, no writing found. Price: 3.90 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lobel, Arnold Mouse Tales Harper & Row 1972 Weekly Reader Edition VG+ hardcover with lightly bumped & rubbed surface & extremities. Text tight and bright. 7 Different stories about mice, told to 7 mice boys by their dad. Cute! More than presentable and priced accordingly. Price: 5.79 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lobel, Arnold On Market Street NY Scholastic 1981 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lobel, Anita
Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lobel, Arnold Small Pig NY Harper & Row 1969 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful crisp clean text, white background boards ever so slightly soiled and bumped at tips. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lobel, Arnold The Bears of the Air Readers' Digest 1st Printing 1973 VG++/- VG++ illustrated softcover has one tiny crease to lower front cover edge as well as 1/4" coffee drop? on very bottom of front cover. Text is tight and bright. A collectible copy, priced accordingly. Price: 15.23 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Moore, Lilian; Illust by Arnold Lobel The Magic Spectacles and other easy-to-read stories Parent's Magazine Press 1965 1st Ed. VG/- VG illustrated hardcover boards show surface soil and wear, bumped corners and spine ends. Text tight and bright with marker name inside cover. A nice copy, more than presentable and priced accordingly. Price: 5.78 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Moore, Lilian; Illust by Arnold Lobel The Magic Spectacles and other easy-to-read Stories Parent's Magazine Press 1965 1st Ed. Ex-Library VG, no jacket, illustrated hardcover boards show very light surface soil and rubbed tips. Exlib. Text tight and bright with marker on fep. Price: 3.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Myrick, Mildred; Illust Arnold Lobel The Secret Three Harper & Row 1963 Near fine condition 8vo, 64pg illustrated hardcover with light edgewear. Former owners' name crossed out on pastedown. Text as new save for negligible pull on last two pages from slight over glue at printer of rear pastedown. Still a *more* than pre sentable copy, priced accordingly. Price: 13.35 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Young, Miriam; Illust Arnold Lobel Miss Suzy's Easter Surprise NY Aladdin 1990 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful paperback copy with very light rubs to tips, two faint creases on front cover, internally as new save for dedication on fep. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Arnold Lobel Listings |