Horse Books Plus Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Anna Sewell listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg  A Collection of Riding Stories
London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. James Herriot, Elizabeth Goudge, Brian Forbes, K M Peyton, Ruth Ainsworth, Jonathan Swift, Robert Moss, Alan Marshall, Louisa M Alcott, C S Lewis, Margaret MacPherson, Leo Tolstoy, Anna Sewell, Christine Pullein-Thompson, Alison Uttley, Illustrated by Reg  A Collection of Riding Stories
London Hamlyn 1991 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Gorgeous, as new copy save for lightly bumped spine ends.
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
Registered Editions Guild, no date
12mo, 253 pgs. Blue cloth covered hardcover boards show bumps to corners and spine ends. Overall soiled from sitting but the text is tight and bright. Bookplate to front free endpaper, bookstore stamp on rear pastedown(29c!), Foxed endpapers. Presentable nonetheless and priced accordingly.
Price: 2.17 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
Books, Inc 1940's, undated book club edition.
VG condition 12mo, 252 pgs yellowed by not brittle. Crossed out name on fep. Patterned embossed boards. Very presentable copy.
Price: 4.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
IL Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Patterned Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Two names on fep, inner hinge papers cracked, page block tight and going nowhere. Sizable chip out of lower margin of pgs 109-116 but no text lost. Lovely floral cloth boards. Very early copy, no date found, circa 1890? Tissue guarded b/w frontis, no other illustrations. Silver gilt title on backstrip faded but legible. Boards rubbed and rounded at tips, surface soiled and scratched but a charming old volume nonetheless.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
London Ward Lock Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edwards, Lionel
Negligible edgewear to boards, front board a bit bowed, text tight and bright. Original dj in mylar shows light surface wear but displays beautifully, more than presentable. Color dj and b/w frontis by Lionel Edwards.
Price: 28.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
London Bancroft & Co. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Red boards are bumped, Former owner's addy & note on frt pastedown. 152 pgs are tight, slightly yellowed but crisp and not brittle.
Price: 2.17 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
NY DK Publishing 1997 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambrus, Victor
"An adaptation from the classic story plus fascinating facts and images." A Chick-fil-a Kid's meal Book.
Price: 2.50 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty
NY DK Publishing 1997 4th Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambrus, Victor
Cover lightly soiled. An adaptation from the classic story plus fascinating facts and images. Printed for Chick-Fil-A Kids Meal.
Price: 1.01 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty - To Read Aloud
1960~ Wonder Books 1st ed. Soft Cover
A vg copy, pictoral paper wraps w/bumped corners, Tight & Bright w/pages yellowed but not brittle, owners name on facepage. A most presentable copy with many b/w illustration. 159 pgs. 8vo.
Price: 2.17 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty The Story of the Ups and Downs of a Horse's Life
London J. Coker and Co. Ltd 1934 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Micklewright, G.P.
Blue cloth spine, color paste-on cover displays well. Edges rubbed, text tight and bright. Light watermark along top edge of boards, light crease to rear board. Sounds worse than it looks, email for pic. More than presentable.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Sewell, Anna  Black Beauty. The Autobiography of a Horse
Grosset & Dunlap no date, early edition
Good+ hardcover/no dj. Text is tight and bright, no illustrations. Red boards are rubbed at extremities. Presentable nonetheless, priced accordingly.
Price: 2.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Sewell, Anna Adapted By Vance, Eleanor Graham  Black Beauty
NY Random House 1977 Reprint Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Erickson, Phoebe
Corners rubbed and bumped. Previous owners name in inside front cover. Faded price sticker on top front cover. All the tenderness of ANNA SEWELL'S beloved storey of BLACK BEAUTY is preserved in this new picture-story adaptation.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Sewell, Anna ~ Illustrations by William Steinel  Black Beauty
Whitman Pub. Co. 1965 1st ed.
8vo, 256pgs. The unabridged edition. In illustrated boards. Black and white illustrations and a few colorplates. Good condition, front hinge tender. No dj, has pictoral endpapers (pen squiggle on front endpaper) Corners bumped and spine ends rubbed but bright and clean elsewhere.
Price: 2.17 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Sewell, Anna; Abridged By Elaine Ife  Black Beauty
England Brimax 1985 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Turner, Libby
Name on fep, else VG with Gary Larson, Far Side horse comic pasted into one front page (not obscuring any text), else fine.
Price: 5.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Sewell, Anna; Adapted By Leigh Hope Wood  Black Beauty The Young Collector's Illustrated Classics
IL Masterwork Books 1994 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Martin, Richard
Glossy pictorial boards rubbed at tips, name on frt pastedn, else tight and bright. 186 pages.
Price: 3.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Sewell, Anna; Intro By Alma B. Caldwell  Black Beauty The Autobiography of a Horse
NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1961 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cortese, Edward F.
Tan boards are bumped, gilt title and aqua band on spine. 276 pgs are tight and bright. Rep removed
Price: 6.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Ann MartinAnne Lindbergh >>>


Try these sites for other Anna Sewell Listings

Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Riversedgebooks.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Foxfirebooks.com
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Oceanwavebooks.com
Jamespepperbooks.com
Absreadbooks.com
Cindyabrahambooks.com
Thebookattic.net
Beedeebooks.com
Orielisbooks.com
Wheenobooks.com
Fairsfair.com
Newbostonusedbooks.com
Honededgebooks.com
Allbooks.tv
Ourhomeschoolbooks.com
Bibliotique.us
Bookshopbaltimore.com
Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Goodwillbooks.com
Trasteverebooks.net
Kavbooks.com
Brookingsbooks.com
Barlowbooks.com
Barnegatbooks.com
Dragonsheadbooks.com
Jwilbooks.com
Portalesbooknook.com
Classiceducation.net
Sugartreebooks.com
Bayareatextbooks.com
Wintertimebooks.com
Montclairbookcenter.com
Three-spires.com
Bagotbooks.com
Zumabooks.com
Oldprintbooks.com
Dlpearsonbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions