Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION
BIOGRAPHY

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Unknown Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Unknown 1978 Plymouth Fury, Volare Operating Instructions and Product Information
Chrysler Corporation Possible First Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Light surface wear and soil to cover, internally fine. Part # 81-270-8105 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Unknown 1980 Official NFL and College Schedules and Records
MO The Sporting News 1980 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket 
64 pgs. Fold out rear page with perforated subscription card for The Sporting News detached and laid in, else as new. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Unknown 1981 Oldsmobile Owner's Manual Cutlass & Cutlass Cruiser
General Motors Corp 1980 Possible First Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Light surface wear to cover, internally fine. Part # 22510311A. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Unknown 1986 Owner's Manual Delta 88 and Ninety-Eight
General Motors Corp 1985 First Thus Paperback Very Good + No Jacket 
Light surface wear to cover, internally fine. Part # 22529030 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Unknown 199 Things Every American Should Know
NY American Heritage Press 1991 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Unknown 29 Games for Parties for Children Ages 3 to 12
Unknown Possible First Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
50's era 16 pg stapled pamphlet with bright orange, yellow and black illustrated cover, navy/white illustrations inside. No marks save for a stray pink crayon mark on cover (see photo) Records to keep track of games played, winners, prizes received/ Personalization record, gifts received etc. Collectible item that displays beautifully on the shelf! Games include: Raisin Relay/ Ping Pong Blow, Wheelbarrow Race/ Guess the Leader/ Smile Toss/ The Search/ Variation March/ Rooster Fight, Indian Wrestle/ Ribbon Race/ Picture Puzzle and so many more. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Unknown 4 Things God Wants You To Know
MI Faith, Prayer & Tract League Possible First Pamphlet Near Fine No Jacket 
2pg plus back and front cover. Circa 1960's? 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Unknown A B C a b c
England Brimax Possible First Board Book Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Bright, colorful board book with faded red cloth backstrip showing rubbed spine ends, Corners rubbed, 12 board 'pages' VG with one upper corners showing toothmarks. Scarce A B C book, presentable nonetheless. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Unknown A Book Of Unicorns
CA Star And Elephant Books/ The Green Tiger Press 1978 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Gorgeous color paperback cover, compilation authored with tipped in glossy artwork depicting many different works of art featuring Unicorns. Much ado about Unicorn lore etc. A visual treat for any fan. Negligible wear at tips from storage, internally as new. More than presentable for gift-giving. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Unknown A Coloring Tour of the Olympic Wonderland Discover Lake Placid
NY 52:12 Coloring Books First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Giant unused, as new coloring book of the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, NY. 20 pages in card covers. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Unknown A Coloring Tour of the Olympic Wonderland Discover Lake Placid
NY 52:12 Coloring Books First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Giant unused, as new coloring book of the 1980 Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, NY. 20 pages in card covers. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Unknown A Day in the Zoo A Reproduction of the Antique Pop-Up Book
CA Intervisual Communications 0670259195 / 9780670259199 First Edition Card Covers Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Light surface wear to stiff, colorful card boards, no names tears or soil. 8 pgs with 7 perfect 3-D zoo pull-down scenes. Originally published about 1890 by J.F. Schreiber of Esslingen, Germany, this spectacular pop-up book of the late nineteenth century unfolds to reveal six sights to be seen on a visit to the zoo: children riding on the gigantic elephant, lion feeder tossing red meat to the hungry lions; the tigers growling at the crowd; the fish and sea horses "floating" in their big aquarium; the playful monkeys romping in their cages; and the big brown bears climbing on the tree in the pit. The enthusiastic spectators of these scenes are the children of a hundred years ago, their bonnets and bows and short pants and sailor shirts, who mavel at all of this -- just as we do today. 10 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Unknown A Farmyard A B C
England Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd. Possible First Board Book Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Bright, colorful board book with red paper backstrip. Rubbed board edges. 16 board 'pages' VG, two with small ink scribbles. Scarce A B C book, presentable nonetheless. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Unknown A Gift of Memories From Grandma Grandma's Memory Album
Unknown Possible First Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Crisp and unmarked 28 pg booklet for Grandma to fill in and pass along to her grandchildren. Includes questions such as, did you have to share your room when you were a child, family history, family tree info, did you go to the State Fair or amusement park, what was the longest distance you went on a trip and more. Has space for grandparent to write several sentences of reply. Interesting piece of ephemera to add to your family album. We also have one for Grandpa at our store listing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Unknown A Gift of Memories From Grandpa Grandpa's Memory Album
Unknown Possible First Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Crisp and unmarked 28 pg booklet for Grandpa to fill in and pass along to his grandchildren. Includes questions such as, did you have to share your room when you were a child, family history, family tree info, did you go to the State Fair or amusement park, what was the longest distance you went on a trip and more. Has space for grandparent to write several sentences of reply. Interesting piece of ephemera to add to your family album. We also have one for Grandma at our store listing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Unknown A Guide to the Architecture of Washington DC
NY Silas Snider Associates 1965 First Thus Buckram Near Fine No Jacket Ex Library Photographs 
Gold buckram boards, all pages and pocket intact, Seldom withdrawn exlib, tight and bright. 211 pgs. Profusely illustrated in b/w 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Unknown A Study of the Banana Its Every-Day Use and Food Value (Student's Manual)
NY United Fruit Company Home Economics Department Possible First Pictorial Paperback Good + No Jacket Photographs 
No date, circa 1940's? Clear cello tape along backstip. 23 pg text tight and bright. Well illustrated and includes many recipes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Unknown A Very Close Call Rageddy Ann & Andy's Grow and Learn Library Volume 7
NY Lynx Books 1988 1558021078 / 9781558021075 second Printing Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Very light color loss to still pointed tips. Innards as new. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Unknown A World of Beauty The Dayton Art Institute
Dayton Art Institute Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine 36 pg booklet profusely illustrated in b/w photos and drawings showing the exhibits, layout and offerings of this attractive museum. No date, circa 1940's. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Unknown A World of Beauty The Dayton Art Institute
Dayton Art Institute Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
36 pg booklet with name on cover corner is profusely illustrated in b/w photos and drawings showing the exhibits, layout and offerings of this attractive museum. No date, circa 1940's. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Unknown on Abdbooksellers.com
Unknown on Antiquarius.com
Unknown on Archivescalifornia.com
Unknown on Artsolo.net
Unknown on Bibliotique.us
Unknown on Booksandbirds.com
Unknown on Bookwebpages.com
Unknown on Brown-studies-books.co.uk
Unknown on Browniesbooksales.com
Unknown on Cardinalbooks.com
Unknown on Chicagorare.com
Unknown on Colporteurbooks.com
Unknown on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Unknown on Crazy4bookz.com
Unknown on Deepend-collectible-books.com
Unknown on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Unknown on Eurolibros.com
Unknown on Goodwillbooks.com
Unknown on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Unknown on Jwilbooks.com
Unknown on Kennedyswest.net
Unknown on Leonsbookstore.com
Unknown on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Montclairbookcenter.com
Unknown on Nightheronbooks.com
Unknown on Njbonline.com
Unknown on Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Unknown on Oceanwavebooks.com
Unknown on Oldprintbooks.com
Unknown on Oldranchbooks.com
Unknown on Orphantreasures.com
Unknown on Read-em-again.com
Unknown on Resourcebooks.net
Unknown on Riversedgebooks.com
Unknown on Rogercoybooks.com
Unknown on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Unknown on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Unknown on Tenbestbooks.com
Unknown on Theavocadopit.com
Unknown on Thebookbarn.net
Unknown on Thedustjacket.biz
Unknown on Twice-toldtales.com
Unknown on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Unknown on Wisestreetbooks.com
Unknown on Zouchbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus