Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION
BIOGRAPHY

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Tripp, Wallace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me
Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 10th Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket Tripp, Wallace 
Edges show negligible color loss from storage. 46 pp text crisp and unmarked .A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me HARDCOVER EDITION
Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 Reprint Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Tripp, Wallace 
Tips and spine ends sharp, negligible 'ding' at head of frt board, else fine. Text tight and bright without marks, soil or tears. Collectible copy! A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star seller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me HARDCOVER IN DJ
Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Tripp, Wallace 
Edges lightly rubbed, dj flap remnants partially adhered to pastedowns. Text tight and bright w/few closed tears at lower edges from turning. .A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Guillot, Rene; Illust Wallace Tripp Little Dog Lost
Lothrop, Lee and Shepard 1970 Weekly Reader Edition 
VG+/no DJ. Illustrated hardcover boards. Very light soil & wrinkles from thumbing. NOT a former library copy, *more* than presentable, tight and bright, priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Guillot, Rene; Illust Wallace Tripp Little Dog Lost
CT Xerox 1978 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket 
Very light surface wear, internally as new. 64 crisp unmarked pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Guillot, Rene; Illust Wallace Tripp Little Dog Lost
NY Lothrop, Lee and Shepard 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket 
Illustrated hardcover boards with rubbed tips. Very light soil & wrinkles from thumbing. NOT a former library copy, two names on inside cover, internally tight and bright, priced accordingly. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tripp, Wallace Sir Toby Jingle's Beastly Journey
NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1976 698305742 Possible First Hard Cover Good Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Green buckram boards, text tight but many closed lower page tears, DJ tatty at edges. Presentable reading copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Light color loss at bumped tips, name/addy on inside cover, else crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Light color loss at still sharp tips, no names inside, text crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tripp, Wallace The Tale of a Pig A Caucasian Folktale
NY McGraw-Hill 1968 First Thus Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library 

Price: 8.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tripp, Wallace on Amplebooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Bookcollector.net
Tripp, Wallace on Bubbasbookswap.com
Tripp, Wallace on Catpurrbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Chathamcirclebooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Childhoodbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Curiocornerbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Foxfirebooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Jacobsenbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Leonardshoup.com
Tripp, Wallace on Northamericanrarities.net
Tripp, Wallace on Oldkidsbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Orphanedbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Pattysbookshop.com
Tripp, Wallace on Tarmans.com
Tripp, Wallace on Tenbestbooks.com
Tripp, Wallace on Valerieslivingbooks.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com