|
|
Tripp, Wallace ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 10th Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket Tripp, Wallace Edges show negligible color loss from storage. 46 pp text crisp with few faint finger marks .A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me HARDCOVER EDITION Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Tripp, Wallace Tips and spine ends sharp, negligible 'ding' at head of frt board, else fine. Text tight and bright without marks, soil or tears. Collectible copy! A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star seller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Tripp, Wallace A Great Big Ugly Man Came Up and Tied His Horse to Me HARDCOVER IN DJ Boston Little Brown and Company 1973 0316852805 / 9780316852807 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Tripp, Wallace Edges lightly rubbed, dj flap remnants partially adhered to pastedowns. Text tight and bright w/few closed tears at lower edges from turning. .A collection of nonsense poems which include "I do not like you Dr. Fell," "Moll in the Wad," "Mother, may I go and swim?" and many others. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Tripp, Wallace Granfa' Grig Had a Pig and Other Rhymes Without Reason from Mother Goose MA Little, Brown & Co 1976 0316852848 / 9780316852845 First Edition Paperback Good + No Jacket Illustrated First edition, non exlib paperback with spine crack from a sideways bend. Name on inside cover, tips showing light wear and color loss, all pages tight and bright. Small chip at foot of rear cover. Solid reading copy. 96 pp. Hilarious and dumb poems as stated, rhymes without reason, and in some cases, without rhyme. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Guillot, Rene; Illust Wallace Tripp Little Dog Lost NY Lothrop, Lee and Shepard 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Illustrated hardcover boards with rubbed tips. Very light soil & wrinkles from thumbing. NOT a former library copy, two names on inside cover, internally tight and bright, priced accordingly. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Tripp, Wallace Marguerite, Go Wash Your Feet MA Houghton Mifflin 1985 0395353920 / 9780395353929 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket Illustrated 48pp of hilarious rhymes and brilliant full color drawings by W.T. A collection of amusing verses by a variety of poets including Emily Dickinson, Spike Milligan, Shakespeare and other less well known. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze! NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket Light color loss at bumped tips, name/addy on inside cover, else crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze! NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket Light color loss at still sharp tips, no names inside, text crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tripp, Wallace on Amplebooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Bookcollector.net Tripp, Wallace on Bubbasbookswap.com Tripp, Wallace on Chathamcirclebooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Childhoodbooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Curiocornerbooks.com
| Tripp, Wallace on Foxfirebooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Jacobsenbooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Leonardshoup.com Tripp, Wallace on Northamericanrarities.net Tripp, Wallace on Oldkidsbooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Onceuponatimebooks.com
| Tripp, Wallace on Orphanedbooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Pattysbookshop.com Tripp, Wallace on Tarmans.com Tripp, Wallace on Tenbestbooks.com Tripp, Wallace on Valerieslivingbooks.com |
|
|