Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Tudor, Tasha Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tudor, Tasha 1 is One
NY Troll Associates 1956 0-689-71743-1 / 9780689717437 Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Solid paperback. Text tight and bright with marker name on fep, corners lightly bumped. Presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Tudor, Tasha A Tale for Easter
NY Henry Z. Walc, Inc 1941 Possible First Cloth Boards Good No Jacket Ex-Library Tudor, Tasha 
Green cloth with past-on art work and title on frt board, brown library tape over backstrip, shelf worn boards with cardboard showing. Several surface scratches on rear cover do not go through the cloth. The 1941 date on copyright page only one listed. Clearly an early copy, probable first. Text tight with fingermarks and lib stamps, all pages present, pocket pulled. Charming pastel watercolor art throughout. Simple text speaks of the gentleness and rebirth of the spring season. This is one of the few Tasha Tudor books we've seen lacking her fat Pembroke Welsh Corgi dogs. Not one found anywhere. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tudor, Tasha A Tale For Easter
NY Scholastic Inc. 2002 0439367530 / 9780439367530 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback As New No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy illustrated paperback as new inside and out. No names, tears, soil or creases. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tudor, Tasha All For Love
NY Philomel Books 1984 0399210121 / 9780399210129 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Grease mark line down back strip. Former price writtten in grease pencil on lower rear of back board. Page block starting to pull at rear stapled hinge, still holding fine. 93 pgs. An anthology of poems, stories, songs. letters and miscellaneous facts describing various aspects of love. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tudor, Tasha Corgiville Fair
MA Little Brown and Company 1971 0316853291 / 9780316853293 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Lovely color illustrated glossy paperback w/light rubbing and small curl to outer tips of cover edges, spine ends fine, sharp and unrubbed. No names, tears or soil inside. In Corgiville as in many small towns in America, the biggest event of the year is the fair. And the most exciting thing at the Corgiville Fair is the goat race. Caleb Corgi has spent months training his goat, Josephine, for the big event. But Edgar Tomcat's goat is fast, too, and Caleb knows that Edgar is not above indulging in some dirty tricks to win. The sights, sounds, smells, and all the fun and excitement of a typical small-town fair are captured with humor and affection both in the text and in marvelously detailed watercolor paintings. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Tudor, Tasha First Graces
UK Lutterworth Press 1964 718803078 First UK Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good + Tudor, Tasha 
Splendid copy in beige boards, name on illustrated fep, text fine. DJ in new mylar shows light surface soil and edgewear, displays beautifully nonetheless. Gorgeous Tasha Tudor art and charming first prayers for children. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Tudor, Tasha Give Us This Day The Lord's Prayer. The Lord Is My Shepherd The Twenty-Third Psalm Boxed Set 2 books in Slipcase
NY Philomel Books 1980 First Miniature Edition Slipcased Hardcovers As New As New Slipcased Illustrated 
Gorgeous pair of as new books and dust wrappers in near fine illustrated slipcase with few faint tiny soil marks on rear panel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Compilation Authored; Sendak, Maurice; Tomie De Paola; Leo and Diane Dillon; Trina Schart Hyman; Dr. Seuss; Tasha Tudor; Shel Silverstein; Edward Gorey; Steven Kellogg; Etc. Once Upon A Time Celebrating the Magic of Children's Books in Honor of The Twentieth Anniversary of Reading is Fundamental
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399213694 / 9780399213694 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners sharp, glossy cover, pages clean. More than presentable. Complilation authored work 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Tudor, Tasha Pumpkin Moonshine
NY Henry Z. Walc, Inc 1962 0809863758 / 9780809863754 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
1" Diagonal upper right corner of front cover. Very slight bump to tip of back cover at foot. Gift dedication fep. Text is bright and tight. When Sylvie Ann sets off to find the largest pumpkin so she can make a "Pumpkin Moonshine" Halloween pumpkin, she has some troubles getting it home. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Tudor, Tasha Pumpkin Moonshine
NY Simon & Schuster/ Troll 2000 0689828462 / 9780689828461 Third Printing Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Light rubbing at tips, cover tips curled, crease on rear cover, internally fine. 38pp. When Sylvie Ann sets off to find the largest pumpkin so shecan make a "Pumpkin Moonshine" Halloween pumpkin, she has some troubles getting it home. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Tudor, Tasha Springs Of Joy
IL Rand McNally 1979 0528820478 / 9780528820472 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Beautiful copy with very lightly brushed tips Internally as new. Lovely thoughts and inspriational quotes by the likes of Thoreau, Mark Twain, William Wordsworth, William Black et. al. All generously illustrated with lots of Tasha's beloved Welsh Corgi dogs in many of the pictures. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Tudor, Tasha The Great Corgiville Kidnapping
MA Little Brown and Company 1997 0316855839 / 9780316855839 First Thus Pictorial Boards Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
Lovely hardcover in fine price-clipped dj in new mylar w/negligible color loss at still sharp tips of book and dj. Tasteful former owner's bookplate on blank verso fep. His instincts and his training as a part-time private investigator make Caleb Corgi suspicioous of a band of raccoons, especially when Corgiville's prize rooster disappears. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Tudor, Tasha on Artsolo.net
Tudor, Tasha on Beasleybooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Betterbookgetter.com
Tudor, Tasha on Bibliobeast.com
Tudor, Tasha on Bibliodisia.com
Tudor, Tasha on Blinebooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Bookcrazy.us
Tudor, Tasha on Bookmarcsonline.com
Tudor, Tasha on Booksofaurora.com
Tudor, Tasha on Bythebooklc.com
Tudor, Tasha on Champandmabel.com
Tudor, Tasha on Chicagorare.com
Tudor, Tasha on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Tudor, Tasha on Drakefarmbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Eponabooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Firsteditiontoo.com
Tudor, Tasha on Foxfirebooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Gloversbookery.com
Tudor, Tasha on Go-bookworld.com
Tudor, Tasha on Goodwillbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Grendelbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Tudor, Tasha on Ladylisabooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Leonsbookstore.com
Tudor, Tasha on Marchhousebooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Marys-books.com
Tudor, Tasha on Nansbookshop.biz
Tudor, Tasha on Ozzbooks.com.au
Tudor, Tasha on Pattysbookshop.com
Tudor, Tasha on Peakirkbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Pilgrimbooks.net
Tudor, Tasha on Quinndavis.com
Tudor, Tasha on Resourcebooks.net
Tudor, Tasha on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Tudor, Tasha on Sandyaco.com
Tudor, Tasha on Schoonerbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Thebooksend.com
Tudor, Tasha on Thedustjacket.biz
Tudor, Tasha on Therobbinn.co.uk
Tudor, Tasha on Trivillagebooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Tudor, Tasha on Vagabondbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Wellfleetbooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Wintertimebooks.com
Tudor, Tasha on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com