Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt Big Jump for Robin
Parent's Magazine Press 1974 (c1965) 
VG+ illustrated hardcover with bumped corners/no dj. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. Sticker pull on cover has taken part of authors last name with it, touchec up with marker and does not detract. Story of fox hunting. Presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beedell, Suzanne Brasses and Brass Rubbing
Edinburgh Bartholomew 1973 First Thus Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Lovely red hardcover with barely bumped tips and bright gilt title spine. Text as new. A brief history of monumental brasses and engraving techniques. Material on the subject matter of brasses and the techniques of brass rubbing. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Wilding, Suzanne Harlequin Horse
NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1969 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good + Ex Library 
Shelf-worn lower board edges, text tight and bright. All pages and pocket present. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Kenyon, Sherrilyn; Shayne, Maggie; Forster, Suzanne; Kantra, Virginia Man of My Dreams Four All-New Sensuous Stories of Fantasies Come To Life
NY Jove 2004 0739447289 / 9780739447284 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 
First edition hardcover with dj in fine condition. 328 pgs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Newton, Suzanne Reubella and the Old Focus Home 1st ED HB
PA The Westminster Press 1978 0664326358 / 9780664326357 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket No Illustrations 
Wonderful pictorial hardcover has two flecks of color loss on front cover near upper tip and upper tip has been lightly bumped. 197 pages of tight & bright text with no tears, writing or blemishes. Three vivacious elderly ladies turn life in a sleepy southern town upside down. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Suzanne, Jamie; Created By Francine Pascal Sweet Valley Twins and Friends First Place
NY Scholastic 1998 0590250701 / 9780590250702 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Suzanne; Illustrator The Three Bears 1st ED HB
WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1955 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Suzanne 
Illustrated hardcover boards show moderately rubbed spine ends and edges. Text is VG++ save for pen scribble on rear cover. A very nice copy. No author credited, illust by Suzanne 28 pp. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Weyn, Suzanne The Tiny Trapeze Artist. NF 1st ED HB
NY Playmore 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Pavia, Cathy 
Not exlib. Lovely hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends, faint crease on frt board, no names in space provided, text is mint. Probable 1st edition, no other printings or dates listed. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wilding, Suzanne; Illust by Sam Savittt Ups & Downs; A First Guide to Riding and Horse Care.
St. Martin's Press; 1973. First Ed? 
VG/G Very good hardcover ex-lib text w/expected imperfections, dust jacket has sticker rems and a clipped 1" x 2" section out of top edge. Wonderful Savitt illustrations throughout this useful reference for beginner horsemen. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 8.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Boorsch, Suzanne Venetian Prints and Books in the Age of Tiepolo
NY The Metropolitain Museum of Art 1997 0870998242 / 9780870998249 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Stunning copy in glossy uncreased paperback covers showing the lightest of color loss at sharp tips. 48 pp of glossy well illustrated text with many etchings. Published for the exhibition at the Metropolitain Museum of Art Jan 23 - April 27, 1997 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Childhoodbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Hammondsbooks.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Literaturopolis.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Maplehillbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Nomadestore.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Websterbookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com