|
|
Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Cavendish, William Duke of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen A General System of Horsemanship. Facsimile of the London Edition of 1743. Limited Edition HB/DJ VG NY Winchester Press 1970 0876910223 / 9780876910221 First Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good + Limited Engravings Brown cloth boards straight and sharp. Special edition limited to 1450 copies. One former owners tasteful bookplate on fep, slight shelf wear on lower edges, color loss through brn outer covering. No tears or soil, inner hinges fine. Massive tome requires extra postage. 181 pp of text, 42 b/w full page engravings followed by an exhaustive 18 pg dictionary & index. Unclipped original dj in new mylar has 1/2 x 1 in chip at upper tip of frt panel, light soil and bit of rubbing along lower edges but displays well and has kept this book in fine form. Text is fresh and bright. A very rare and much sought facsimile which will be cherished by bibliophiles for the excellence of its typography and the quality of its illustrations, and is also a significant landmark in the development of equestrian technique. The book dates from Newcastle's exile in Europe with Charles II during the Cromwellian rebellion. It was first published in 1658 in a French translation, and illustrated with forty-two engravings of horses that also accompanied this English language edition almost a century later. Both of the illustrated editions have been virtually unobtainable prior to the publication of this volume. Although some of Newcastle's methods may appear archaic today, his emphasis on systematic and humane training was revolutionary for its era, and his teaching generally has exerted a lasting and far-reaching influence on the whole art of riding. Oversized, will require add'l postage for priority or international destinations. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Compilation Authored; Peter Winants, George Morris, William Steinkraus, John Strassburger, et A; American Gold The Story of the Equestrian Sports of the 1984 Olympics VA The Chronicle of the Horse 1984 First Edition Leatherette Very Good + No Jacket Photographs Blue leatherette with red olympian silhouette riding horse and waving hunt cap and bright gilt titles on cover. tips and spine ends sharp showing negligible color loss from storage.144 pgs as new. National Sporting Library gilt 45th anniversary seal on inside cover. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos. Exhaustive coverage of the games on horseback in '84. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
de Romaszkan, Gregor; Translated By Stoneridge, T.A.; Foreward By Steinkraus, William Fundamentals of Riding NY Doubleday & Co. 1964 First U.S Edition. Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good + Photographs & Drawings Grey cloth covered illustrated boards. No tears, writing or soil inside or out. Price clipped dj is a professional color reproduction that shows negligible color loss at tips and displays beautifully in new mylar. Purple looking line on dj is the reflection off the mylar with the light of the scanner and is not actually on the dj. 154 pages. A Polish cavalry officer and instructor at the famed Cavalry School in Graudenz, the author of four standard books on horsemanship and world-recognized expert on every kind of equestrian activity and judge of many events, the author wrote the first edition of this book in 1942 and it has gone through many printings since. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
de Romaszkan, Gregor; Translated By Stoneridge, T.A.; Foreward By Steinkraus, William Fundamentals of Riding NY Doubleday & Co. 1964 First U.S Edition. Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good + Photographs & Drawings Grey cloth covered illustrated boards. Price clipped dj is a professional color reproduction that shows negligible color loss at tips and displays beautifully in new mylar. Purple looking line on dj is the reflection off the mylar with the light of the scanner and is not actually on the dj. Gift dedication on fep. Text as new. 154 pgs. A Polish cavalry officer and instructor at the famed Cavalry School in Graudenz, the author of four standard books on horsemanship and world-recognized expert on every kind of equestrian activity and judge of many events, the author wrote the first edition of this book in 1942 and it has gone through many printings since. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stoneridge, M.A.; Foreword By William C. Steinkraus Great Horses Of Our Time NY Doubleday 1972 First Edition Cloth Boards Fine Very Good Photographs HUGE volume, oversized post required. Stated first edition. 543 pgs w/name on rear pastedown. Text tight and unmarked. Black cloth boards straight and square, lightly bumped spine ends. Illustrated dj in new mylar shows color loss at tips, small chip at head of spine, and some yellowing and light surface soil on white background rear panel from storage, displays well with color portrait of "Fair Play", sire of Man O'War painted by Ignac Konrad. Outstanding champions in modern Thoroughbred racing, harness racing, Steeplechasing, and show jumping - their achievements, personalities and how they became winners. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star seller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Williams, Dorian; Foreward by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Preface by William Steinkraus. Great Riding Schools of the World NY Macmillan 1975 002629060X / 9780026290609 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hedgecoe, John Photos 4to, 320pgs. This enormous book is VG/VG cond. Marbled paper boards with lippizaner dressage horse in line illustration on front cover. Embossed name stamp on fep. Price clipped pictorial DJ in VG cond. shows a number of horses and riders in the morning sun. Steam rising off the horses as riders await the next command from the ring master. Loaded with great color and b/w photos, this book covers stables from sea to shining sea. Lovely gift book! Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Steinkraus, William Riding and Jumping NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 Revised Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good Very Good Photographs Black cloth boards with sharp tips and lightly bumped spine show some color fade at extremities. Unclipped white background photo illust dj is age-toned and lightly soiled w/tiny chips at spine ends, displays well in new mylar. 131 pg text tight and bright. Bill Steinkraus was already an Olympic rider when he wrote his first book about riding and jumping. A meticulous rider who won both the Maclay and Good Hands finals in 1941, Steinkraus influenced today's equitation styles and in 1961, he wrote "Riding and Jumping". The book was translated into several languages. 131 pgs. Required reading for any serious competitor. Chapters include: Readers and Riders/ The Rider's Wherewithal/ Riding Basics : Preliminary Considerations and Position/ Riding Basics II: Understanding the Horse's Movement/ Work on the Flat/ The Foundations for Jumping/ Advanced Schooling Over Fences/ Preparations for the Horse Show/ The Horse Show/ Analyzing Courses/ Learning from Observation/ Some Suggested Reading. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Steinkraus, William Riding and Jumping NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Boards Good Good Photographs Black cloth boards have white water mark on bottom edge of boards, text is unaffected. Price clipped dust jacket is the early photo illust of Bill jumping a grey over a huge puissance wall. It has several old repairs, a small chip at head of spine and spine has some color loss but shows well in new mylar. 142 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, tears, soil or blemishes. This long-awaited book offers a fresh and personal approach to the whole subject of riding and jumping. Bill Steinkraus was already an Olympic rider when he wrote his first book about riding and jumping. A meticulous rider who won both the Maclay and Good Hands finals in 1941, Steinkraus influenced today's equitation styles and in 1961, he wrote "Riding and Jumping". We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Steinkraus, William Riding and Jumping New and Revised Edition NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1969 Possible First Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Fine Signed Photographs & Charts Beautiful quarter bound cloth. Unclipped dust jacket has negligible sun fading along spine otherwise shows beautifully. H. Kauffman & Sons sticker on front paste down and Judy Richters signature on FEP elsewise 131 pages of tight & bright text with no writing or tears. Applying reason, common sense, and a wide frame of reference to a subject that has seldom had these benefits, William Steinkraus discusses the whole range of horsemanship - from first mounting to international competition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Steinkraus, William C.; Stoneridge, M.A.; Foreword By H.R.H. Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh The Horse in Sport NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1987 0356144488 / 9780356144481 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine Photographs A gorgeous book without fault inside and out, filled with magnificent color photography, and wonderful text. Through narrative, interview, and anecdote, Steinkraus explains the development of major equestrian events, and introduce us to the greatest events, venues here and abroad. Nine sports are covered in depth, and several others briefly. Huge volume, oversized post required. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Steinkraus, William Editor; Foreword By Whitney Stone The U.S. Equestrian Team Book of Riding. The First Quarter-Century of the USET NY Simon and Schuster 1976 0671223712 / 9780671223717 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs Author's Presentation Copy Signed by Bill Steinkraus to Brooks McCormick on fep with warm regards, and gratitude for his support in helping so many of the things in this book to happen - Bill Steinkraus. Brooks McCormick was a Chigago, Illinois philanthropist and conservator. Three page 2006 obit print out laid in on Brooks McCormick and his accomplishments. Book is as new, no other markings, tears or soil. Appears unread. Dj shows very light color loss along spine edge from storage. Corners sharp, book square and solid. More than collectible. A very special volume. The U.S.E.T. story - together with its training principles and riding tactics. 287 pgs. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Bonbonbooks.co.uk Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Bookhousestl.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Booksonlinebrighton.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
| Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Circlecitybooks.net Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Commonwealthbookcompany.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Dejalubookstore.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Dogtales.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Hurleybooks.co.uk
| Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Ladylisabooks.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Leonsbookstore.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Onceuponatimebooks.com Cavendish, William Duke Of Newcastle; Foreword By W.C. Steinkraus, Technical Commentary By E. Schmit-Jensen on Pandy-books.com |
|
|