Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Steig, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Steig, William Brave Irene
NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 374309477 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Lovely exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tips bumped with one rubbed lower tip. Text tight w/light, occasional finger soil. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well w/light rubbing at spine ends. A New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year. Brave Irene is Irene Bobbin, the dressmaker's daughter. Irene's mother stitches a dress for the Duchess, but is sick and cannot get it to her for the ball. Irene fights the snow and the rain, loses the dress, finds it again, and makes it to the palace - which is just the start of her adventure!. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Steig, William Caleb & Kate
Scholastic 1977 2nd printing 
VG/- VG illustrated softcover has surface wear and light soil. Text is tight and bright. More than presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Steig, William Farmer Palmer's Wagon Ride
NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 
30 pgs. Ex-lib in excellent condition w/usual marks, all pages present, pocket pulled. Red cloth boards, dj in glassine wrap with flaps glued to boards. Lovely pics and darling story!! When These Farmer Palmer the pig and his mule Ebeneezer (who wears glasses) take a load of vegetables to the market - they are in for an eventful return trip before they manage to get safely home. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Steig, William Farmer Palmer's Wagon Ride
NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1974 0374322880 / 9780374322885 First Edition Cloth Good + Very Good Ex-Library 
4to, 30 pgs. Ex-lib in good condition w/usual marks, all pages present, pocket pulled. Red cloth boards, dj in glassine. Text has some finger soil and is a tad wobbly but no loose pages or problems. Good reading copy. Lovely pics and darling story!! When These Farmer Palmer the pig and his mule Ebeneezer (who wears glasses) take a load of vegetables to the market - they are in for an eventful return trip before they manage to get safely home. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble
Windmill Books 1980 0671960229 / 9780671960223 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 
32pgs; Large illustrated book in paper wrapper. No dj as issued. VG++ condition w/small school stamp on back inside cover. No other former owners' marks whatsoever. Clean and giftable copy. Sylvester the donkey enjoys collecting pebbles. One day he finds a magic pebble capable of granting wishes. In a moment of fright, He asks to be turned into a rock but then cannot hold the pebble to wish himself back to normal again. Lovely, happy, grateful ending. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Steig, William The Amazing Bone
NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 0590759388 / 9780590759380 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Light surface soil and edgewear, text as new. An amazing, speaking bone save a little girl pig from the hungry jaws of a wolf by speaking in tongues and shrinking the wolf to the size of a mouse. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Steig, William The Real Thief
Dell Yearling 1974 1st printing 
G+/none. Illustrated softcover wrapper. Cover shows light wear, water marks, text tight, priced accordingly. 
Price: 4.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Steig, William Toby, What Are You?
NY HarperCollins 2001 0062051709 / 9780062051707 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Eubremer, Teryl 
Book and text in fine condtion save for previous owner's name marked out on fep and on rear cover. 32 pgs. In Toby, Where Are You? Toby led his parents in a merry game of hide-and-seek. Now he's making mischief again as a boy of many disguises. For starters, he can turn himself into a doormat or a flyswatter or a plate of spaghetti. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Steig, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Steig, William on Beaglebooks.com
Steig, William on Bibliodisia.com
Steig, William on Bibliotique.us
Steig, William on Blinebooks.com
Steig, William on Bluemountainbooks.com
Steig, William on Bookfaerie.com
Steig, William on Brooklynbooks.us
Steig, William on Brusselembroidery.com
Steig, William on Buybookstoday.net
Steig, William on Bythebooklc.com
Steig, William on Cerebraldeli.com
Steig, William on Cozybookcellar.com
Steig, William on Crazy4bookz.com
Steig, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Steig, William on Danglaeserbooks.com
Steig, William on Dauntlessbooks.com
Steig, William on Foxfirebooks.com
Steig, William on Gloversbookery.com
Steig, William on Go-bookworld.com
Steig, William on Grendelbooks.com
Steig, William on Hawkbooks.com
Steig, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Steig, William on Jamespepperbooks.com
Steig, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Steig, William on Kbookscanada.com
Steig, William on Ladylisabooks.com
Steig, William on Leonsbookstore.com
Steig, William on Longfellowspdx.com
Steig, William on Maplehillbooks.com
Steig, William on Marchhousebooks.com
Steig, William on Midwaybook.com
Steig, William on Montclairbookcenter.com
Steig, William on Nansbookshop.biz
Steig, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Steig, William on Orphantreasures.com
Steig, William on Ozzbooks.com.au
Steig, William on Patbookman.net
Steig, William on Peakirkbooks.com
Steig, William on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Steig, William on Thebooksend.com
Steig, William on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Steig, William on Trivillagebooks.com
Steig, William on Vagabondbooks.com
Steig, William on Websterbookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com