|
|
Steig, William ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Steig, William Brave Irene NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 374309477 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated Lovely exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tips bumped with one rubbed lower tip. Text tight w/light, occasional finger soil. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well w/light rubbing at spine ends. A New York Times Best Illustrated Book of the Year. Brave Irene is Irene Bobbin, the dressmaker's daughter. Irene's mother stitches a dress for the Duchess, but is sick and cannot get it to her for the ball. Irene fights the snow and the rain, loses the dress, finds it again, and makes it to the palace - which is just the start of her adventure!. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Steig, William Farmer Palmer's Wagon Ride NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 30 pgs. Ex-lib in excellent condition w/usual marks, all pages present, pocket pulled. Red cloth boards, dj in glassine wrap with flaps glued to boards. Lovely pics and darling story!! When These Farmer Palmer the pig and his mule Ebeneezer (who wears glasses) take a load of vegetables to the market - they are in for an eventful return trip before they manage to get safely home. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Steig, William Farmer Palmer's Wagon Ride NY Farrar, Straus, Giroux 1974 0374322880 / 9780374322885 First Edition Cloth Good + Very Good Ex-Library 4to, 30 pgs. Ex-lib in good condition w/usual marks, all pages present, pocket pulled. Red cloth boards, dj in glassine. Text has some finger soil and is a tad wobbly but no loose pages or problems. Good reading copy. Lovely pics and darling story!! When These Farmer Palmer the pig and his mule Ebeneezer (who wears glasses) take a load of vegetables to the market - they are in for an eventful return trip before they manage to get safely home. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Steig, William Sylvester and the Magic Pebble Windmill Books 1980 0671960229 / 9780671960223 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 32pgs; Large illustrated book in paper wrapper. No dj as issued. VG++ condition w/small school stamp on back inside cover. No other former owners' marks whatsoever. Clean and giftable copy. Sylvester the donkey enjoys collecting pebbles. One day he finds a magic pebble capable of granting wishes. In a moment of fright, He asks to be turned into a rock but then cannot hold the pebble to wish himself back to normal again. Lovely, happy, grateful ending. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Steig, William The Amazing Bone NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 0590759388 / 9780590759380 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Light surface soil and edgewear, text as new. An amazing, speaking bone save a little girl pig from the hungry jaws of a wolf by speaking in tongues and shrinking the wolf to the size of a mouse. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Steig, William Toby, What Are You? NY HarperCollins 2001 0062051709 / 9780062051707 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Eubremer, Teryl Book and text in fine condtion save for previous owner's name marked out on fep and on rear cover. 32 pgs. In Toby, Where Are You? Toby led his parents in a merry game of hide-and-seek. Now he's making mischief again as a boy of many disguises. For starters, he can turn himself into a doormat or a flyswatter or a plate of spaghetti. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Steig, William on Alexandriaslibrary.com Steig, William on Beaglebooks.com Steig, William on Bibliodisia.com Steig, William on Bibliotique.us Steig, William on Blinebooks.com Steig, William on Bluemountainbooks.com Steig, William on Bookfaerie.com Steig, William on Brooklynbooks.us Steig, William on Brusselembroidery.com Steig, William on Buybookstoday.net Steig, William on Bythebooklc.com Steig, William on Cerebraldeli.com Steig, William on Cozybookcellar.com Steig, William on Crazy4bookz.com Steig, William on Cupboardmaker.com Steig, William on Danglaeserbooks.com
| Steig, William on Dauntlessbooks.com Steig, William on Foxfirebooks.com Steig, William on Gloversbookery.com Steig, William on Go-bookworld.com Steig, William on Grendelbooks.com Steig, William on Hawkbooks.com Steig, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com Steig, William on Jamespepperbooks.com Steig, William on Johnbalebooks.com Steig, William on Kbookscanada.com Steig, William on Ladylisabooks.com Steig, William on Leonsbookstore.com Steig, William on Longfellowspdx.com Steig, William on Maplehillbooks.com Steig, William on Marchhousebooks.com Steig, William on Midwaybook.com
| Steig, William on Montclairbookcenter.com Steig, William on Nansbookshop.biz Steig, William on Oldsaratogabooks.com Steig, William on Orphantreasures.com Steig, William on Ozzbooks.com.au Steig, William on Patbookman.net Steig, William on Peakirkbooks.com Steig, William on Retrieverbooks.com.au Steig, William on Thebooksend.com Steig, William on Thehomelibraryonline.com Steig, William on Trivillagebooks.com Steig, William on Vagabondbooks.com Steig, William on Websterbookstore.com |
|
|