Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. A Pinch of Thyme Easy Lessons for a Leaner Life Learn to Save Time, Add Flavor and Lower Fat
IA Kendall/Hunt 1994 0840393849 / 9780840393845 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Negligible edgewear, text as new. 185 pgs. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 McCarty, E. Clayton; McCarty, Sara Sloane About Seventeen Five One-Act Plays Concerning Young People's Problems
IL Row, Peterson & Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Lovely copy with bumped tips. Bright aqua cloth with purple lettering. One carelessly opened page has caused chips on page edge w/no loss to text. Rare work 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Tarascio, Sara Faith
Salesian Missions of St. John Bosco 1979 0938458035 / 9780938458036 Possible First Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Quimby, Marion 
32 pgs. Light surface wear from storage, text tight and bright 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ball, Sara Farmyard Families A Flip-Flap Book
England Ragged Bears 1990 1870817567 / 9781870817561 First Edition Spiral Bound Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Lightly creased cover with a small abrasion at lower edge. Flip-flap panels are crisp and bright. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gruen, Sara Flying Changes
NY HarperTorch 2005 0060790954 / 9780060790950 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 
Near mint save for negligible color loss at tips of paperback covers. 371pp crisp and unmarked. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Robin, Sara; Designer Little Gems Faithful Friends A Keepsake Book HB/1st ED
London Ebury Press Stationary 1993 0091775507 / 9780091775506 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket The Amoret Tanner Collection 
Lovely copy with barely brushed tips, spine ends sharp. No names, tears or soil. A gift book featuring Victorian drawings of pets along with throughtful verses. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Sara Merry Christmas Boots
IL Kidsbooks 1994 1561563331 / 9781561563333 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Barcita, Pamiel 
A lift-the-flap book with a negligible crease on front cover. All flaps are fine. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Machetanz, Sara and Fred Robbie and the Sled Dog Race 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Lovely copy, tape marks on endpps and dj flaps, text tight and bright with one short closed tear at foot of last page (no text on it). Price clipped DJ in new mylar looks fab. It was time for the 3rd race, Robbie's last chance to win the "three-dogger" at the Alaska Snow Fair. Robbie had trained his team well, but were his dogs big and fast enough to win? Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Maynard, Sara Scott and His Men 1st ED HB
NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Photographs 
Hardcover with rubbed tips and spine ends. Illust sage green cloth w/black titles. Inner hinge papers cracked, 158 pg text fine w/tiny ink checkmark at upper tip of fep. Not exlib. First edition. An account of this adventure with an into by Admiral Sir Edward R.G.R. Evans, K.C.B., D.S.O., LL.D. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Corrin, Sara and Stephen Stories For Seven-Year-Olds 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Faber and Faber 1964 057105823X / 9780571058235 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hughes, Shirley 
Lovely copy with dj taped to pastedowns. More than presentable. NOT a former library copy. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Corrin, Sara and Stephen Stories for Under-Five-Year-Olds
London Faber and Faber 1998 057112920X / 9780571129201 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Hughes, Shirley 
VHPS Book Sale stamped on fep. Light rubs to tips. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes but not credited to her that we can see. An anthology of modern stories and folktales from England, Russia and Sweden, selected for pre-school children. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Corrin, Sara and Stephen Stories for Under-Five-Year-Olds 1st ED PB
London Faber and Faber 1989 057112920X / 9780571129201 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hughes, Shirley 
Light rubs to tips, one crease on lower cover fore edge. An anthology of modern stories and folktales from England, Russia and Sweden, selected for pre-school children. 157 pgs. Illustrated by Shirley Hughes but not credited to her that we can see. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Baker, Martha; Evans, Sara The Outdoor Living Room. Stylish Ideas for Parches, Patios and Pools
NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 2001 0609606468 / 9780609606469 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Baker, Chuck Photos 
Brilliant copy with very light wear at foot of spine dj. 224 glossy pp filled with color photos of do-able ideas for your backyard. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hannum, Sara; Chase, John Terry The Wind is Round
NY Atheneum 1970 First Thus Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Bowen, Ron 
Spine ends lightly rubbed, no boards showing. Tape marks on boards, dj displays well in new glassine. 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Mitchell, Sara Virginia Autumn. A Tale of Old-Fashioned Romance. The Sinclair Legacy - Book 2. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
CO Waterbrook Press 2002 0739427105 / 9780739427101 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 
Black paper covered boards with light color loss at still sharp tips from storage. Unclipped (unpriced) dj in new mylar has no chips, tears or soil. 404 pp text flawless. Not the large print version. The second and final novel in Sara Mitchell"s Sinclair Legacy historical series links together two old-fashioned love stories, beautifully addressing God"s compassion. As God moves in the lives of widow Jacob Sinclair and his spinster schoolteacher daughter Leah, both make amazing new discoveries about themselves, their Creator, and their capacity to love. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Bookhousestl.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Bythebooklc.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Chapter1.co.za
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Helvic55.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Johnbalebooks.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Nomadestore.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Showlettwestbooks.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Tarmans.com
Webb, Robyn, Foreword By Sara Blumethal L.N. on Williamsbooks.ca

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com