Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt Big Jump for Robin
Parent's Magazine Press 1974 (c1965) 
VG+ illustrated hardcover with bumped corners/no dj. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. Sticker pull on cover has taken part of authors last name with it, touchec up with marker and does not detract. Story of fox hunting. Presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Steinkraus, Bill and Savitt, Sam Great Horses of the United States Equestrian Team
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1977 0396074324 / 9780396074328 Possible First Hardcover Boards Good + Good + Ex Library Savitt, Sam 
Bright red hardcover has shelf wear along bottom edge with boards showing, foot of spine has boards showing and there are a couple of whites spots on both the rear & front cover. Unclipped dj has some color loss along spine, small chips missing at head & foot of spine and an area on rear cover near foot of spine where a sticker was peeled leaving a white spot. Library card pocket was removed from REP and there are several ex-lib stamps otherwise the 96 pages are beautifully illustrated with crisp text and no tears. Information about the breeding, training, and careers of twenty-two horses of the United States Equestrian team. Includes comments by owners and others with first hand knowledge of the horses. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Savitt, Sam Sam Savitt's True Horse Stories
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1970 0396062040 / 9780396062042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Savitt, Sam 
Tight bright copy in rust cloth with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. NOT former library copy. 90 pp crisp with tidy owners name on frt pastedn. Original price-clipped DJ in new mylar has light soil on white background and 5 x 2.5 in chip at head of rear panel but still displays OK. Fab collection of stories by Sam Savitt include: Jenny/ The Race/ Baily/ The Listening Mare/ Lisette - The Female of the Species/ Too Smart/ The Horse They Could Not Forget/ Eclipse/ Freedom/ The Phantom Hoofprints/ War Bride/ Pablita/ The Story of Sleepy Tom/ The River/ Midnight/ Moifaa. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Savitt, Sam Sam Savitt's True Horse Stories. 1st Ed HB/DJ
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1970 0396062040 / 9780396062042 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Savitt, Sam 
Rust cloth covered HB boards in VG+ condition w/out names, tears and negligible soil on endpps. Unclipped dj in new mylar is a professional color reproduction that displays well w/light soil on white background and ink price noted near publisher's orig printed price of $6.95. More than suitable for gift giving or collectors. Includes 16 true stories: Jenny/ The Race/ Baily/ The Listening Mare/ Lisette - The Female of the Species/ Too Smart/ The Horse They Could Not Forget/ Eclipse/ Freedom/ The Phantom Hoofprints/ War Bride/ Pablita/ The Story of Sleepy Tom/ The River/ Midnight/ Moifaa. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Savitt, Sam The Brown Mare; Formerly Vicki and The Brown Mare
CT Xerox 1979 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Tight bright illustrated paperback with light color loss and wear at tips from storage. Faint watermark at edges of page block. Text tight, crisp and clean. 156 pgs. Nice rear cover illustration shows 7 different styles of colorful show jumps. Sensing that her neighbor's thoroughbred has natural jumping ability, a teenage girl tries to give the horse the training it lacks. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Savitt, Sam There Was A Horse
NY The Dial Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Savitt, Sam 
Tight bright exlib in professionally reproduced color illustrated dj. All pages and pocket present. Some minor finger soil. 96pp including glossary. Bill buys a big gray horse who is nearly a run away in open fields, leaving foxhunting and show ring performances out of the picture. A friend introduces him to steeplechasing, after much training ends up in the Maryland Hunt Cup. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Agorabooks.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ahabbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Bookfaerie.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Bookhousestl.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Booksagain.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Childhoodbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Circlecitybooks.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Coasbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Cupboardmaker.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Easychairbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Finebks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Goodwillbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Grendelbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Guthriebooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Hammondsbooks.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Joslu.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Just-us-books.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ladylisabooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Lakesidebooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Leonsbookstore.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Leurabooks.com.au
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Lincbook.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Montclairbookcenter.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Moodybooks.net
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Myperfectbook.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Oldkidsbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Oldscrolls.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ptpbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Second-chance-books.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Snowdensbooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Trivillagebooks.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Websterbookstore.com
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Youronlinebookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com