|
|
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt Big Jump for Robin Parent's Magazine Press 1974 (c1965) VG+ illustrated hardcover with bumped corners/no dj. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. Sticker pull on cover has taken part of authors last name with it, touchec up with marker and does not detract. Story of fox hunting. Presentable and priced accordingly. Price:
7.68 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Steinkraus, Bill and Savitt, Sam Great Horses of the United States Equestrian Team NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1977 0396074324 / 9780396074328 Possible First Hardcover Boards Good + Good + Ex Library Savitt, Sam Bright red hardcover has shelf wear along bottom edge with boards showing, foot of spine has boards showing and there are a couple of whites spots on both the rear & front cover. Unclipped dj has some color loss along spine, small chips missing at head & foot of spine and an area on rear cover near foot of spine where a sticker was peeled leaving a white spot. Library card pocket was removed from REP and there are several ex-lib stamps otherwise the 96 pages are beautifully illustrated with crisp text and no tears. Information about the breeding, training, and careers of twenty-two horses of the United States Equestrian team. Includes comments by owners and others with first hand knowledge of the horses. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Savitt, Sam Sam Savitt's True Horse Stories NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1970 0396062040 / 9780396062042 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good + Savitt, Sam Tight bright copy in rust cloth with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. NOT former library copy. 90 pp crisp with tidy owners name on frt pastedn. Original price-clipped DJ in new mylar has light soil on white background and 5 x 2.5 in chip at head of rear panel but still displays OK. Fab collection of stories by Sam Savitt include: Jenny/ The Race/ Baily/ The Listening Mare/ Lisette - The Female of the Species/ Too Smart/ The Horse They Could Not Forget/ Eclipse/ Freedom/ The Phantom Hoofprints/ War Bride/ Pablita/ The Story of Sleepy Tom/ The River/ Midnight/ Moifaa. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Savitt, Sam Sam Savitt's True Horse Stories. 1st Ed HB/DJ NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1970 0396062040 / 9780396062042 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Savitt, Sam Rust cloth covered HB boards in VG+ condition w/out names, tears and negligible soil on endpps. Unclipped dj in new mylar is a professional color reproduction that displays well w/light soil on white background and ink price noted near publisher's orig printed price of $6.95. More than suitable for gift giving or collectors. Includes 16 true stories: Jenny/ The Race/ Baily/ The Listening Mare/ Lisette - The Female of the Species/ Too Smart/ The Horse They Could Not Forget/ Eclipse/ Freedom/ The Phantom Hoofprints/ War Bride/ Pablita/ The Story of Sleepy Tom/ The River/ Midnight/ Moifaa. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Savitt, Sam The Brown Mare; Formerly Vicki and The Brown Mare CT Xerox 1979 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Tight bright illustrated paperback with light color loss and wear at tips from storage. Faint watermark at edges of page block. Text tight, crisp and clean. 156 pgs. Nice rear cover illustration shows 7 different styles of colorful show jumps. Sensing that her neighbor's thoroughbred has natural jumping ability, a teenage girl tries to give the horse the training it lacks. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Savitt, Sam There Was A Horse NY The Dial Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Savitt, Sam Tight bright exlib in professionally reproduced color illustrated dj. All pages and pocket present. Some minor finger soil. 96pp including glossary. Bill buys a big gray horse who is nearly a run away in open fields, leaving foxhunting and show ring performances out of the picture. A friend introduces him to steeplechasing, after much training ends up in the Maryland Hunt Cup. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Agorabooks.net Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ahabbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Bookfaerie.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Bookhousestl.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Booksagain.net Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Braintreeusedbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Childhoodbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Circlecitybooks.net Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Coasbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Covertocoverbooks.ca Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Cupboardmaker.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Dbworldwidebooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
| Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Easychairbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Finebks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Goodwillbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Grendelbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Guthriebooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Hammondsbooks.net Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Joslu.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Just-us-books.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ladylisabooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Lakesidebooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Leonsbookstore.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Leurabooks.com.au Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Lincbook.com
| Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Montclairbookcenter.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Moodybooks.net Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Myperfectbook.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Oldkidsbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Oldscrolls.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Ptpbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Second-chance-books.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Snowdensbooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Trivillagebooks.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Websterbookstore.com Wilding, Suzanne; Illust Sam Savitt on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|