Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Vavra, Robert Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Vavra, Robert Equus Reined
NY William Morrow & Company, Inc 1987 0688050891 / 9780688050894 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
Brilliant, sharp black cloth boards with gilt illustrations and titles. Unclipped glossy pictorial dj in new mylar shows negligible surface wear, just a tad dull from books being stacked on top, no ntears or chips. No names tears or soil in the 128 pg text. Lovely illustrated endpapers. Enormous hefty book. The long-awaited sequel to the international bestseller Equus. Using the most opulent and exotic of backgrounds, Vavra's equines are woven together in a romantic tapestry which all horse lovers and aficionados of fine photography will find enchantingly seductive. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Vavra, Robert Such Is The Real Nature of Horses
NY William Morrow & Company, Inc 1979 0688035043 / 9780688035044 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Fine Near Fine Vavra, Robert 
Beautiful olive green hardcover with gilt lettering has title imprint on front cover with miniscule white spot on lower front cover near tip otherwise shows like new. Price clipped dj has light curling along edges and some color loss at head & foot of spine. Owner name & date are on FEP and front paste down & FEP have 3 small stains otherwise the 238 pages are tight & bright with no tears or writing. This photographic study of the instinctive, private, and societal life of horses in the wild examines the herd, flight, courtship, mating, birth, threat, display, and rituals for battle. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Vavra, Robert; Preface By Yehudi Menuhin Tiger Flower. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Reynal & Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Cowles, Fleur 
Yellow paper covered boards with white cloth covering nearly half of boards & spine. Tips bumped, lower tips lightly rubbed. Some moderate foxing on blank endpapers, text fine. DJ iis unclipped $5.95. Copyright pg shows no other dates or subsequent printings. Some tape repairs at head of dj, few creases but generally in bright, presentable condition and displays well in brand new mylar. This charming tale tells the enchanting story of Tiger Flower, King of the Grass, who lives where everything that should be small, is big and everything that should be big, is small. It can be adult fantasy, a childrens story, an allegory of peace, it is truly a gorgeous, gentle book to be cherished. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Vavra, Robert on Avenuebookandco.com
Vavra, Robert on Betterbookgetter.com
Vavra, Robert on Bibliotique.us
Vavra, Robert on Bluejacketbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Bookbays.com
Vavra, Robert on Bookhousestl.com
Vavra, Robert on Bookmarcsonline.com
Vavra, Robert on Booksinrockford.com
Vavra, Robert on Booksofaurora.com
Vavra, Robert on Booksoutofprint.com.au
Vavra, Robert on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Dunbarbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Foxfirebooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Genethebookpeddler.com
Vavra, Robert on Go-bookworld.com
Vavra, Robert on Goodwillbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Vavra, Robert on Grendelbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Vavra, Robert on Just-us-books.com
Vavra, Robert on Kbookscanada.com
Vavra, Robert on Leonsbookstore.com
Vavra, Robert on Leurabooks.com.au
Vavra, Robert on Mahlerbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Midwaybook.com
Vavra, Robert on Montclairbookcenter.com
Vavra, Robert on Moonxscapebooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Nomadestore.com
Vavra, Robert on Opendoorbooks.us
Vavra, Robert on Riverwashbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Royaloakbookshop.net
Vavra, Robert on Russellbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Sandyaco.com
Vavra, Robert on Scottemersonbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Thebooksend.com
Vavra, Robert on Thecountrycook.com.au
Vavra, Robert on Tradeabook.com
Vavra, Robert on Turnthepagebooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Websterbookstore.com
Vavra, Robert on Wildsageemporium.com
Vavra, Robert on Woodcrestbooks.com
Vavra, Robert on Zouchbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com