Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Surtees, Robert Smith Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Surtees, Robert Smith Scenes and Characters
London The Falcon Press 1948 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good Very Good No Illustrations 
Cream pictorial hardcover is lightly soiled, lower edge has shelf wear and head & foot of spine have been lightly bumped. Unclipped dj has been professionally reproduced. 96 pages are yellowed from age and book has been hard pressed open but pages are all present. With a cynical eye for character and robust, salty humour, Surtees draws detailed pictures of the clothing, fun, furniture and social habits of middle-class England. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Surtees, Robert Smith; Edited with Intro By E. D. Cuming Town and Country Papers
Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1929 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Armour, G. Denholm 
Red cloth boards with decorative gilt covers, two soiled indentations on cover and sunning on upper fore-edge. Rear cover sunning more pronounced but in not as large an area, spine sunned but gilt titles quite legible. Bevaled tips bumped and lightly rubbed. Inner hinges fine, pastedowns somewhat age-toned, no names, tears or soil but moderate foxing present in the 301 pg text. Illustrated with 4 lovely color plates (all present) and many b/w art reproductions throughout the text. A compilation by the editor of Surtees' fugitive contributions to magazines and "Bell's Life." Includes: Ch 1: Mr. Jorrocks: He Meets Celebrities at Cheltenham/ His Oyster Party/ A Hunting Breakfast/ The Oyster Match. Ch 2: Nimrod: A Visit to Nimrod/ The Man and His Writings/ Pompnius Ego: A Character. Ch 3: Fox-Hunting: The Duke of Beaufort's and Mr Horlock's/ The Pytchley/ Dorsetshire, Mr. Farquharson's and Mr. Drax's/ Lord Elcho's County/ The Beauties of Beckford/ Fox-Hunting in Past and Present Times. Ch 4: Hints to Railway Travellers and Country Visitors to London. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Surtees, Robert Smith; Edited with Intro By E. D. Cuming Young Tom Hall His Heart-Aches and Horses
Edinburgh, London William Blackwood and Sons 1926 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Armour, G. Denholm 
Lovely copy in red bevalled cloth boards with gilt illust of squire and side-saddle rider on cover, gilt titles and black foxhounds chacing reynard in margins of frt board. Light watermark on upper half of frt cover, top edge gilt. All color and b/w plates present with one b/w plate loose and laid in. Tasteful bookplate on frt pastedown and gift dedication on fep. Initially published in serial form in Ainsworth's New Monthly Magazine in the mid 1800s and first issued in book form in 1926. A look at the English sporting life in the 19th century, primarily about foxhunting with 16 hilarously captioned color and half-tone illustrations by Armour. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Surtees, Robert Smith on Bookhousestl.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Browseawhilecowra.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Carmsrarebooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Chapter1.co.za
Surtees, Robert Smith on Coasbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Davidevesbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Dogtales.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Dunawaybooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Surtees, Robert Smith on Edconroybooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Eurolibros.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Eveleighbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on First-folio.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Frontpagebooks.net
Surtees, Robert Smith on Gibsonbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Goldsworthbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Grendelbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Longfellowspdx.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Manorfarmbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Mikeslibrary.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Naughtonsbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Phatpocket.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Polesworthbookshop.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Pribooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Rareandrecent.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Surtees, Robert Smith on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Samgattenobooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Schoonerbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Surtees, Robert Smith on Sunmountbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Thebooktree.co.uk
Surtees, Robert Smith on Vagabondbooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
Surtees, Robert Smith on Worldofrarebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie