|
|
Surtees, Robert Smith ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Surtees, Robert Smith Scenes and Characters London The Falcon Press 1948 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good Very Good No Illustrations Cream pictorial hardcover is lightly soiled, lower edge has shelf wear and head & foot of spine have been lightly bumped. Unclipped dj has been professionally reproduced. 96 pages are yellowed from age and book has been hard pressed open but pages are all present. With a cynical eye for character and robust, salty humour, Surtees draws detailed pictures of the clothing, fun, furniture and social habits of middle-class England. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Surtees, Robert Smith; Edited with Intro By E. D. Cuming Town and Country Papers Edinburgh & London William Blackwood and Sons 1929 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Armour, G. Denholm Red cloth boards with decorative gilt covers, two soiled indentations on cover and sunning on upper fore-edge. Rear cover sunning more pronounced but in not as large an area, spine sunned but gilt titles quite legible. Bevaled tips bumped and lightly rubbed. Inner hinges fine, pastedowns somewhat age-toned, no names, tears or soil but moderate foxing present in the 301 pg text. Illustrated with 4 lovely color plates (all present) and many b/w art reproductions throughout the text. A compilation by the editor of Surtees' fugitive contributions to magazines and "Bell's Life." Includes: Ch 1: Mr. Jorrocks: He Meets Celebrities at Cheltenham/ His Oyster Party/ A Hunting Breakfast/ The Oyster Match. Ch 2: Nimrod: A Visit to Nimrod/ The Man and His Writings/ Pompnius Ego: A Character. Ch 3: Fox-Hunting: The Duke of Beaufort's and Mr Horlock's/ The Pytchley/ Dorsetshire, Mr. Farquharson's and Mr. Drax's/ Lord Elcho's County/ The Beauties of Beckford/ Fox-Hunting in Past and Present Times. Ch 4: Hints to Railway Travellers and Country Visitors to London. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Surtees, Robert Smith; Edited with Intro By E. D. Cuming Young Tom Hall His Heart-Aches and Horses Edinburgh, London William Blackwood and Sons 1926 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Armour, G. Denholm Lovely copy in red bevalled cloth boards with gilt illust of squire and side-saddle rider on cover, gilt titles and black foxhounds chacing reynard in margins of frt board. Light watermark on upper half of frt cover, top edge gilt. All color and b/w plates present with one b/w plate loose and laid in. Tasteful bookplate on frt pastedown and gift dedication on fep. Initially published in serial form in Ainsworth's New Monthly Magazine in the mid 1800s and first issued in book form in 1926. A look at the English sporting life in the 19th century, primarily about foxhunting with 16 hilarously captioned color and half-tone illustrations by Armour. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Surtees, Robert Smith on Bookhousestl.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Browseawhilecowra.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Carmsrarebooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Chapter1.co.za Surtees, Robert Smith on Coasbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Davidevesbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Dogtales.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Dunawaybooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Eastleach-book.co.uk Surtees, Robert Smith on Edconroybooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Eurolibros.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Eveleighbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on First-folio.com
| Surtees, Robert Smith on Frontpagebooks.net Surtees, Robert Smith on Gibsonbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Goldsworthbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Grendelbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Longfellowspdx.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Manorfarmbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Mikeslibrary.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Naughtonsbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Phatpocket.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Polesworthbookshop.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Pribooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Rareandrecent.com
| Surtees, Robert Smith on Retrieverbooks.com.au Surtees, Robert Smith on Robinsonstreetbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Sales.acornbookshop.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Samgattenobooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Schoonerbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Surtees, Robert Smith on Sunmountbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Thebooktree.co.uk Surtees, Robert Smith on Vagabondbooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Whitefoxrarebooks.com Surtees, Robert Smith on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|