Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Scarry, Richard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scarry, Richard First Little Learners Shapes and Opposites
NY J.B. Communications, Inc. 1995 1561447242 / 9781561447244 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy hardcover has some light stains and upper front tip has been bumped otherwise shows well. 21 pages of tight & bright text has a 1" closed tear on last page elsewise a nice copy. Wonderful children's book of shapes & opposites. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's All About Cars
WI Western Publishing, Co. 1989 Revised Edition Board Book Very Good No Jacket 
Light wear to extremities, crisp and persentable. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Little Word Book Ever!, Grades K - 2nd
Golden Books Publishing 1992 First Edition Spiral Bound Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
This spiral bound pictorial book is in fine condition. 24 pgs. This book series expands the vocabulary of early readers (5 to 7), and teaches them how to increase their storehouses of words and ideas. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Western Publishing Co 1970 0307155781 / 9780307155788 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 
Glossy illustrated HB boards in good condition with rubbed tips. 92 pg text has few small closed tears from turning. Former owner's name and two taped closed tears on title page. Few light fingerprints. A huge volume, profusely illustated w/darling nursery rhymes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever
Western Publishing Co 1974 Reprint Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket 
Glossy illustrated HB boards in good condition with rubbed tips and chipped paper backstrip ends. Clear cello tape over spine. 92 pg text has no tears, text tight and bright. A huge volume, profusely illustated w/darling nursery rhymes. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Busiest People Ever
NY Random House 1976 0394932935 / 9780394932934 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight bright pictorial boards/no dj. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners bumped and rubbed, text tight and bright. Highly detailed panoramic views of Busytown explore the jobs that people have and what they do to keep things running smoothly. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Busy Workers
NY Golden Books 1987 030711872X / 9780307118721 Reprint Pictorial Paperback Covers Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Book that pictures animals as people all working at various jobs, lots of jobs, very "busy" book. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Cars and Trucks and Things That Go
WI Western Publishing Co 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Tight reading copy with clear tape at spine ends. Tips bumped and rubbed, tidy name/addy on frt pastedn. NOT exlib. 69 pp. Letter A on rear pastedn indicating a first printing. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Air Book
London Collins 1974 0001381490 / 9780001381490 Third Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Lovely tight bright NON-Exlib copy with lightly bumped tips (not rubbed). Internally crisp and unmarked, only defect is a 1/2" closed tear at spine edge of title page. No names, or soil. 69 pgs, glossy blue boards w/blk-red lettering and wrap-around full color art, color illustrated endpapers. The animals learn how they depend on air to fly airplanes, dry laundry, blow out birthday candles, inflate tires, and do many other things. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse
NY Random House 1969 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Good No Jacket Scarry, Richard 
Very nice pictorial hardcover has some shelf wear along bottom edge, tips are lightly bumped and surface soiled. Front paste down does have some tidy pencil writing & drawings. 69 pages of tight text, there are some blemishes & a few pencil marks. Colorfully illust boards are the old style, not the slick glossy ones of recent reprints. Young readers are welcomed in, as they’re asked to help some of Huckle’s friends answer Miss Honey’s questions. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse Abridged Edition
NY Random House 1979 0394808746 / 9780394808741 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Brilliant abridged edition hardcover with negligible wear to boards, internally as new. No printing number present, possible first edition, no names tears marks or defects inside, light bumps to upper tips, few light scraches on boards from storage. Presentable copy of a hard to find Scarry title. A vividly illustrated account of all the adventures and happenings of Huckle and his friends at school. The day begins with morning preparation, breakfast, riding the school bus, to the ringing of the class bell at day's end. In the inimitable Scarry style, each page is filled with concepts and ideas. Although the book is overtly about what goes on at the Great Big Schoolhouse, the volume contains the full alphabet, numbers, hours of the day, months of the year, shapes, colors & mixing colors, and cursive examples as one learns to write, and names of body parts as well. Excellent book for pre-schoolers to first graders for review. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse Abridged Edition
NY Random House 1979 0394808746 / 9780394808741 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Brilliant hardcover with negligible wear to boards. Second printing, no names tears marks or defects inside, light bumps to upper tips, very light rub to foot of spine, few light scraches on boards from storage. Presentable copy of a hard to find Scarry title. A vividly illustrated account of all the adventures and happenings of Huckle and his friends at school. The day begins with morning preparation, breakfast, riding the school bus, to the ringing of the class bell at day's end. In the inimitable Scarry style, each page is filled with concepts and ideas. Although the book is overtly about what goes on at the Great Big Schoolhouse, the volume contains the full alphabet, numbers, hours of the day, months of the year, shapes, colors & mixing colors, and cursive examples as one learns to write, and names of body parts as well. Excellent book for pre-schoolers to first graders for review. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scarry, Richard; Christopher, Garrett Richard Scarry's How Things Work in Busy Town Teacher's Guide
Computer Curriculum Corp 1994 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Negligible surface wear from storage, 1/2" clipped off of head of rear paperback cover, internally as new. 56 pg Teacher's Guide to the computer software program developed for kids called How Things Work in Busytown. Guide Only, no software or music. Rare item in fab shape. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Mr. Frimble Smallest Pop-Up Book Ever!
WI Western Publishing Co 1992 0307124630 / 9780307124630 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Water damaged boards but all pop ups work fine. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Things To Know 1971 HB
NY Golden Press 1971 Possible First Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Solid copy with rubbed tips. No names, text bright, not exlib. 175 pgs illust in full color throughout.. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scarry, Richard on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Scarry, Richard on Beaglebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Scarry, Richard on Booksofaurora.com
Scarry, Richard on Bookwebpages.com
Scarry, Richard on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Scarry, Richard on Cupboardmaker.com
Scarry, Richard on Elpinarillobooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Eurolibros.com
Scarry, Richard on Fleamarketbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Foxfirebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Genethebookpeddler.com
Scarry, Richard on Go-bookworld.com
Scarry, Richard on Goodwillbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Grendelbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Idahojims.com
Scarry, Richard on Kaysbooksandcollectibles.com
Scarry, Richard on Kbookscanada.com
Scarry, Richard on Kjcactus.com
Scarry, Richard on Longfellowspdx.com
Scarry, Richard on Montclairbookcenter.com
Scarry, Richard on Nansbookshop.biz
Scarry, Richard on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Oldkidsbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Ozzbooks.com.au
Scarry, Richard on Pbkpalace.com
Scarry, Richard on Peakirkbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Pellabooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Pilgrimbooks.net
Scarry, Richard on Riversedgebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Royaloakbookshop.net
Scarry, Richard on Sandyaco.com
Scarry, Richard on Sleepysidebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Thebooksend.com
Scarry, Richard on Thedustjacket.biz
Scarry, Richard on Turnthepagebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Scarry, Richard on Websterbookstore.com
Scarry, Richard on Wintertimebooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Woodcrestbooks.com
Scarry, Richard on Woolnwhimsy.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com