|
|
Scarry, Richard ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Scarry, Richard About Animals NY Golden Press 1976 Second Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Near Fine No Jacket Author Negligible color loss at tips from storage. Text is tight and bright. Near fine conditon. 24 pgs. Brief text and captioned drawings introduce animals living in a zoo, a circus, the ocean, and on a farm. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Scarry, Richard First Little Learners Shapes and Opposites NY J.B. Communications, Inc. 1995 1561447242 / 9781561447244 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Good + No Jacket Illustrated Glossy hardcover has some light stains and upper front tip has been bumped otherwise shows well. 21 pages of tight & bright text has a 1" closed tear on last page elsewise a nice copy. Wonderful children's book of shapes & opposites. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Scarry, Richard Great Big Schoolhouse NY Random House 1969 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Good No Jacket Scarry, Richard Very nice pictorial hardcover has some shelf wear along bottom edge, tips are lightly bumped and there is some light soil marks on front & rear cover. Front paste down does have miscellaneous pencil writing & drawings on it. 69 pages of tight text, there are some blemishes & a few pencil marks through-out but otherwise reads well. Young readers are welcomed in, as they’re asked to help some of Huckle’s friends answer Miss Honey’s questions. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Scarry, Richard In My Town Western Pubs 1976 2nd Ed 8vo, unpag. Darling illust HB boards/no dj. Light surface wear to cover; tiny poke in the spine paper/no tape included w/this read-a-long book. Former owners name & addy neatly in crayon on inside cover. Price:
3.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Scarry, Richard Learn To Count Western Pubs, Golden Press. 1976 8vo, unpag. Illust softcover wrapper/no dj. as issued. Good condition, many cover creases, several small closed tears on slightly soiled pages. Well loved, and well read copy still presentable, priced accordingly Price:
3.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best First Book Ever! NY Random House 1979 0394842502 / 9780394842509 Possible First Glossy Hardcover Boards Good No Jacket Scarry, Richard Glossy hardcover has some color loss along spine edge, crack along gutter and head & foot of spine are showing board. Cute pictorial end pages begin the unpaginated text which is tight & bright with no tears or writing. A wonderful Richard Scarry first book. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever Western Publishing Co 1970 0307155781 / 9780307155788 Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Glossy illustrated HB boards in good condition with rubbed tips. 92 pg text has few small closed tears from turning. Former owner's name and two taped closed tears on title page. Few light fingerprints. A huge volume, profusely illustated w/darling nursery rhymes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Best Mother Goose Ever Western Publishing Co 1974 Reprint Pictorial Boards Good No Jacket Glossy illustrated HB boards in good condition with rubbed tips and chipped paper backstrip ends. Clear cello tape over spine. 92 pg text has no tears, text tight and bright. A huge volume, profusely illustated w/darling nursery rhymes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Busiest People Ever NY Random House 1976 0394932935 / 9780394932934 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated Tight bright pictorial boards/no dj. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners bumped and rubbed, text tight and bright. Highly detailed panoramic views of Busytown explore the jobs that people have and what they do to keep things running smoothly. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Busy Trucks; Richard Scarry's Colorful Boats TWO BOARD BOOK SET Chatham River Press 1990 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Board Book Illustrated Tight bright pair of miniature board books, each measuring 3 1/2" square. No names, tears or soil but light color loss at extremities and light creases on frt cover. Each has 8 colorful pages filled with adorable Richard Scarry illustrations. Two books for one price, shipped for one fee. Images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Egg in the Hole Book Put Your Finger in the Hole to Find Henny's Lost Egg WI Western Publishing 1967 0307120309 / 9780307120304 Third Printing Spiral Bound Good + No Jacket Board Book Illustrated Tight bright book with white plastic comb spine with bottom tooth broken. Moderate surface wear to thick board pages, one pen squiggle on first page and tidy, tiny gift dedication on inside cover. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Air Book London Collins 1974 0001381490 / 9780001381490 Third Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Lovely tight bright NON-Exlib copy with lightly bumped tips (not rubbed). Internally crisp and unmarked, only defect is a 1/2" closed tear at spine edge of title page. No names, or soil. 69 pgs, glossy blue boards w/blk-red lettering and wrap-around full color art, color illustrated endpapers. The animals learn how they depend on air to fly airplanes, dry laundry, blow out birthday candles, inflate tires, and do many other things. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse Abridged Edition NY Random House 1979 0394908740 / 9780394908748 Possible First Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Brilliant hardcover with negligible wear to boards, internally as new. No printing number present, possible first edition, no names tears marks or defects inside, light bumps to upper tips, few light scraches on boards from storage. Presentable copy of a hard to find Scarry title. A vividly illustrated account of all the adventures and happenings of Huckle and his friends at school. The day begins with morning preparation, breakfast, riding the school bus, to the ringing of the class bell at day's end. In the inimitable Scarry style, each page is filled with concepts and ideas. Although the book is overtly about what goes on at the Great Big Schoolhouse, the volume contains the full alphabet, numbers, hours of the day, months of the year, shapes, colors & mixing colors, and cursive examples as one learns to write, and names of body parts as well. Excellent book for pre-schoolers to first graders for review. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse Abridged Edition NY Random House 1979 0394908740 / 9780394908748 Second Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Brilliant hardcover with negligible wear to boards, internally as new. Second printing, no names tears marks or defects inside, light bumps to upper tips, very light rub to foot of spine, few light scraches on boards from storage. Presentable copy of a hard to find Scarry title. A vividly illustrated account of all the adventures and happenings of Huckle and his friends at school. The day begins with morning preparation, breakfast, riding the school bus, to the ringing of the class bell at day's end. In the inimitable Scarry style, each page is filled with concepts and ideas. Although the book is overtly about what goes on at the Great Big Schoolhouse, the volume contains the full alphabet, numbers, hours of the day, months of the year, shapes, colors & mixing colors, and cursive examples as one learns to write, and names of body parts as well. Excellent book for pre-schoolers to first graders for review. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Great Big Schoolhouse NOT the Abridged Edition NY Random House 1969 0394908740 / 9780394908748 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Brilliant hardcover with negligible wear to boards, internally as new. No additional printing years listed, very heavy page stock, no names tears marks or defects inside, light bumps to tips, very light rub to upper fore edge of front cover, head of spine rubbed but not an eyesore by any stretch. More than presentable copy of a much-sought Scarry title. A vividly illustrated account of all the adventures and happenings of Huckle and his friends at school. The day begins with morning preparation, breakfast, riding the school bus, to the ringing of the class bell at day's end. In the inimitable Scarry style, each page is filled with concepts and ideas. Although the book is overtly about what goes on at the Great Big Schoolhouse, the volume contains the full alphabet, numbers, hours of the day, months of the year, shapes, colors & mixing colors, and cursive examples as one learns to write, and names of body parts as well. Excellent book for pre-schoolers to first graders for review. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Scarry, Richard Richard Scarry's Nicky Goes to The Doctor WI Western Publishing 1972 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Tight bright copy in vividly illustrated white background boards. Tips lightly brushed, not majorly rubbed, lightly rubbed spine ends and a small 'ding' at foot of rear board, no pages tears, bookplate on fep but no name written on it. Nicky the little rabbit is taken by his mother to the town doctor for a check up and learns that there is nothing to be scared of. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Scarry, Richard on Amworlds.net Scarry, Richard on Beaglebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Bestbargainbook.com Scarry, Richard on Blackflamebooks.co.uk Scarry, Richard on Bookcrazy.us Scarry, Richard on Books213.net Scarry, Richard on Bookshopbaltimore.com Scarry, Richard on Booksofaurora.com Scarry, Richard on Booksofparadise.net Scarry, Richard on Bpcbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Buybookstoday.net Scarry, Richard on Cerebraldeli.com Scarry, Richard on Chicagorare.com Scarry, Richard on Covertocoverbooks.ca Scarry, Richard on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Scarry, Richard on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Scarry, Richard on Foxfirebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Go-bookworld.com Scarry, Richard on Goodwillbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Scarry, Richard on Idahojims.com Scarry, Richard on Magdalenbooks.co.uk Scarry, Richard on Maplehillbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Mistymorninbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Montclairbookcenter.com Scarry, Richard on Nansbookshop.biz Scarry, Richard on Normjohnsonbookseller.com Scarry, Richard on Oldranchbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Orphantreasures.com Scarry, Richard on Ozzbooks.com.au Scarry, Richard on Peakirkbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Pellabooks.com
| Scarry, Richard on Resourcebooks.net Scarry, Richard on Riversedgebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Royaloakbookshop.net Scarry, Richard on Scifietc.com Scarry, Richard on Shirebookshome.com Scarry, Richard on Starrcatbooks.com Scarry, Richard on Stealthesebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Thebooksend.com Scarry, Richard on Therobbinn.co.uk Scarry, Richard on Three-spires.com Scarry, Richard on Trivillagebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Wintertimebooks.com Scarry, Richard on Woolnwhimsy.com |
|
|