Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Surtees, R. S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Surtees, R. S. Handley Cross or Mr Jorrocks's Hunt 2 Volume Set
London Edward Arnold Reprint Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Aldin, Cecil 
Undated 2 volume set. Red cloth binding with faded gilt lettering to spines and gilt vignette to front boards. Top edges gilt. Few pencil and ink names on endpapers. Spine ends bumped, tips bumped and rubbed. Cloth discolored on each volume with one backstrip more sunned than the other as if they were not part of the same set most of their lives. Page edges roughly trimmed by printer. Decent solid reading copy. All there but not a stunning collectible pair. Foxing to endpapers, some finger soil here and there but plates clean and all present. Volume I has 363 pages and Volume II 372. Each has coloured plates, including frontispiece with tissue guard, plus black and white illustrations in the text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Surtees, R. S. Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks Hunt
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd 1939 First Edition Cloth Very Good + No Jacket Leech, John 
Lovely red cloth boards with sunned extremties. (First Edition in this form). 667pp, Gilt spine title on black square, "1930" and small horse head vignette in gilt at base of spine. Top edte gilt. Text fine, no inscripions. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Surtees, R. S. Handley Cross or Mr. Jorrocks Hunt
London Methuen 1918 Reprint Cloth Good + No Jacket Leech, John 
Red cloth with gilt title spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Outer gutter cloth split 1" at foot of rear board. Shelf worn lower board edges. Text tight and bright with hospital social services stamp on endpapers and foot of page block, book title and author's name in ink on rear end paper (by former owner). Front hinge paper starting, page block tight and bright. Illustrated with numerous b/w wood engravings and 17 color plates. Originally published by Bradbury and Evans, London 1854. Foundation fox hunting fiction volume. Required reading for any sportsman. Story of the chase and John Jorrock's hilarious escapades in the hunt field. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Surtees, R.S. Jorrocks Jaunts & Jollities
London The Folio Society 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good Alken, Henry 
Sunning on lower edge of red cloth boards, tips sharp, gilt bright, lovely copy in good original dust wrapper with some large chips at head of frt panel but no loss to titles. Gift dedication on title page To Harry I. Tiffany Country Squire & Artist, Bob Widermann June 6, 57. The classic Surtees tale with all the bumbling antics of John Jorrocks and his clan. 228pgs. Chapters include: THE SWELL AND THE SURREY/ THE YORKSHIREMAN AND THE SURREY/ SURREY SHOOTING: MR. JORROCKS IN TROUBLE/ MR. JORROCKS AND THE SURREY STAGHOUNDS/ THE TURF: MR. JORROCKS AT NEWMARKET/ A WEEK AT CHELTENHAM/ AQUATICKS: MR. JORROCKS AT MARGATE/ THE ROAD: ENGLISH AND FRENCH/ MR. JORROCKS IN PARIS/ SPORTING IN FRANCE/ A RIDE TO BRIGHTON/ MR. JORROCK'S DINNER PARTY/ THE DAY AFTER THE FEAST. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Surtees, R.S. Jorrocks Jaunts & Jollities
London The Folio Society 1949 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Alken, Henry 
Very light sunning on backstrip, text as new with light patch of toning on pastedowns, dj is a professionally reproduced copy that shows a few chips but displays well in new glassine wrap. The classic Surtees tale with all the bumbling antics of John Jorrocks and his clan. 228pgs. A lovely copy, more than suitable for gift giving. Chapters include: THE SWELL AND THE SURREY/ THE YORKSHIREMAN AND THE SURREY/ SURREY SHOOTING: MR. JORROCKS IN TROUBLE/ MR. JORROCKS AND THE SURREY STAGHOUNDS/ THE TURF: MR. JORROCKS AT NEWMARKET/ A WEEK AT CHELTENHAM/ AQUATICKS: MR. JORROCKS AT MARGATE/ THE ROAD: ENGLISH AND FRENCH/ MR. JORROCKS IN PARIS/ SPORTING IN FRANCE/ A RIDE TO BRIGHTON/ MR. JORROCK'S DINNER PARTY/ THE DAY AFTER THE FEAST. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Surtees, R.S.; Illust Cecil Aldin Jorrocks on 'Unting
London William Heinemann 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Aldin, Cecil 
3 Lovely tipped in color plates by Aldin and color plate pasted on cover. Paper covered boards show light rubbing at tips. Bit of insect damage nibbles on foot of front board (barely visible on the shelf), page block and rear board shows deeper nibbles with last few pages missing lower margins but NO text missing and no damage to actual tipped in plates. Pencil names on fep. Boards re-backed at spine with brown fabric tape. Still presentable on the shelf and certainly one of the most witty books by Surtees showing the character of the bubbly, boisterous Jorrocks as he informs the masses on the wiles of the fox. Three tipped in plates in the text and one pasted on to the front board by Cecil Aldin. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Surtees, R. S.; Intro By A. Edward Newton The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. JOHN JORROCKS of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street.
NY The Limited Editions Club 1932 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket Limited, Numbered Ross, Gordon Signed by Illustrator
Signed by Ross. Limited, Numbered edition this being #900. The Limited Editions Club edition in very good, lightly bumped condition, full brown cloth with gilt design to covers and spine, page block untrimmed, top edge gilt, endpps slightly darkened, lower fore-edge of rear board discolored, else VG. 10 lovely watercolor plates by Ross. Scarce edition, more than presentable. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Surtees, R. S.; Intro By A. Edward Newton The Jaunts and Jollities of that Renowned Sporting Citizen Mr. JOHN JORROCKS of St. Botolph Lane and Great Coram Street.
NY The Limited Editions Club 1932 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Near Fine No Jacket Slipcased, Limited, Numbered Ross, Gordon Signed by Illustrator
Signed by Ross. Limited, Numbered edition this being #95. The Limited Editions Club edition in very good condition. Slipcase worn and rubbed, label legible. 10 lovely watercolor plates by Ross. Book tips still pointed, full brown cloth with gilt design to covers and spine, page block untrimmed, top edge gilt. Scarce edition, more than presentable. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Surtees, R. S. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Surtees, R. S. on 95bellstreet.com
Surtees, R. S. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Surtees, R. S. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
Surtees, R. S. on Bailgatebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Beckhambooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Bibliodisia.com
Surtees, R. S. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Bookcrazy.us
Surtees, R. S. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Surtees, R. S. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Surtees, R. S. on Borisbooks.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Brooklynbooks.us
Surtees, R. S. on C-books.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Chapter1.co.za
Surtees, R. S. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Dunawaybooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Dustwrappers.com
Surtees, R. S. on Georgejefferybooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Havercroftbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Jrfinebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Karenmillward.com
Surtees, R. S. on Marblehillbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Marchhousebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Midwaybook.com
Surtees, R. S. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Surtees, R. S. on Oxfordhousebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Surtees, R. S. on Russellbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Southoffrancebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Tatteredjacket.com
Surtees, R. S. on Thebookscene.com
Surtees, R. S. on Thebooksend.com
Surtees, R. S. on Therobbinn.co.uk
Surtees, R. S. on Thomasrarebooks.com
Surtees, R. S. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie