Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Thomas, Patricia Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Thomas, Patricia Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Hardcover Boards Good + No Jacket Tripp, Wallace 
Moderate rubbing on slightly bowed board tips, three small names on fep, one 1/2 inch split in the rear gutter paper at foot of spine, moderate surface soil but text is crisp and very clean. Solid reading copy. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thomas, Patricia Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good + No Jacket Tripp, Wallace 
Lightly rubbed tips, crossed out tiny name on fep, two micro splits in the front hinge paper at either end (head and foot 1/2"), tight bright text is crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Thomas, Patricia Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good No Jacket Tripp, Wallace 
Moderate rubbing on board tips, one neat name on frt pastedn, text is crisp and very clean. Solid reading copy. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Light color loss at bumped tips, name/addy on inside cover, else crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thomas, Patricia Illustrated by Wallace Tripp Stand Back, Said the Elephant, I'm Going to Sneeze!
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Light color loss at still sharp tips, no names inside, text crisp and unmarked. The last time the elephant sneezed, he blew monkeys out of the trees, stripes off the zebra, and spots off the leopard. Knowing the havoc it will cause, all the animals try to prevent the elephant from sneezing. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thomas, Patricia There Are Rocks In My Socks! Said the Ox to the Fox
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1979 0688418511 / 9780688418519 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Very Good - No Jacket Gerstein, Mordicai 
Spine ends slightly rubbed. Previous owner's name front paste down. Back board has slight indentation near head and several light indentation marks. Internally tight and bright. 37 pgs. An ox gets himself into ridiculous situations made worse when he listens to the advice of his friend the fox. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Thomas, Patricia There Are Rocks In My Socks! Said the Ox to the Fox FIRST EDITION HARDCOVER W/DUST JACKET
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1979 0688518516 / 9780688518516 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library Gerstein, Mordicai 
Exlib with pocket pulled but all pages present. Spine cocked, tips and spine ends brushed showing color loss but no major fraying. Internally tight and bright w/occasional finger smudge and a few small closed tears at lower page edges from turning. Exceedingly rare DUST WRAPPER was glued to pastedowns (inside boards), we've carelfully lifted the flaps from the boards to change the old scuffed mylar but there was some small bits of paper from margins of both flaps that would not lift and has remained adhered to inside cover, there is NO LOSS of text on the dj flaps, it was only a little along the very tips. Original price intact on front flap $6.95. There are NO exlibrary marks, call letters or stamps on the spine of dust wrapper, does have three small stickers on rear panel. Displays beautifully in new mylar. An ox gets himself into ridiculous situations made worse when he listens to the advice of his friend the fox. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thomas, Patricia on Anovelplace.net
Thomas, Patricia on Aurumbooks.com
Thomas, Patricia on Buybookstoday.net
Thomas, Patricia on Fatcitybookstore.com
Thomas, Patricia on Foxfirebooks.com
Thomas, Patricia on Ginny6books.com
Thomas, Patricia on Jondalbook.com
Thomas, Patricia on Montclairbookcenter.com
Thomas, Patricia on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Thomas, Patricia on Myperfectbook.com
Thomas, Patricia on Phatpocket.com
Thomas, Patricia on Psychobabel.eu
Thomas, Patricia on Springystreasures.com
Thomas, Patricia on Twintomes.com
Thomas, Patricia on Waywardbooksonline.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com