Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Philip, Neil Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Philip, Neil Drakestail Visits The King. A Magic Lantern Fairy Tale 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Philomel Books 1986 0399213929 / 9780399213922 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Underhill, Henry 
Not exlib, First US edition. Beautiful bright blue glossy hardcover has negligible wear. Unclipped dj has light curling along edges and lower rear edge has small chip missing otherwise shows well. Unpaginated text is tight & bright with no tears, writing, soil or blemishes. Glowing illustrations bring the charming cast of Victorian characters to life in this whimsical retelling of an old French tale. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Philip, Neil Fairy Tales of Eastern Europe Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Clarion Books 1991 0395574560 / 9780395574560 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Wilkes, Larry 
Brilliant, collectible copy in navy hardcover boards with glossy unclipped pictorial dj in new mylar. 157 pgs. A collection of 22 fairy tales from Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union, including "God's Cockerel" and "Cinder Jack." Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Philip, Neil Guleesh and the King of France's Daughter A Magic Lantern Fairy Tale 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Philomel Books 1986 0399213910 / 9780399213915 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Underhill, Henry 
This is a beautiful book in fine condition. All corners are firm and square, the spine is tight and straight, the boards are clean and bright. There are no markings found throughout the book. Unclipped DJ shows one micro poke through front gutter which goes through to gutter of book, All is well protected in brand new mylar. A simple peasant boy marries a beautiful princess after rescuing her from a cruel fate at the hands of wicked fairies. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Philip, Neil The Adventures of Odysseus 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1972 007010946X / 9780070109469 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Malone, Peter 
80 pgs. Lovely, crisp hardcover with one date stamp on rear pastedn, no other exlib imperfections anywhere. All pages present, no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Unclipped dj fine w/out stamps or call tags. Displays beautifully. A retelling of a classic myth adventure is filled with deep-sea terrors, hideous monsters, furious gods, bewitching sirens, faithful families, and more, in a story complemented with Aegean blue-hued illustrations. Gift or collectible quality. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Philip, Neil The Poetry Collection
England W H Smith 1992 1871927013 / 9781871927016 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine Fine Aldous, Kate 
Stunning glossy pictorial hardcover in matching dj. Innards as new. Couldn't want for a nicer copy of this gorgeous, lavishly illustrated book of poems for children. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Philip, Neil on Agsllc.us
Philip, Neil on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Avenuebookandco.com
Philip, Neil on Beaglebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Bluestockingbooks.net
Philip, Neil on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Booksagain.net
Philip, Neil on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Brownsbooks.ca
Philip, Neil on C-books.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Philip, Neil on Cupboardmaker.com
Philip, Neil on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Fleamarketbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Goodwillbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Grendelbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Guthriebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Jacksonst-books.com
Philip, Neil on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Johnbalebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Jrbooks.biz
Philip, Neil on Lacroixbookseller.com
Philip, Neil on Ladylisabooks.com
Philip, Neil on Lakesidebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Leurabooks.com.au
Philip, Neil on Marchhousebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Moodybooks.net
Philip, Neil on Nomadestore.com
Philip, Neil on Odonoghuebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Oldkidsbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Psychobabel.eu
Philip, Neil on Read-em-again.com
Philip, Neil on Readitagain1.com
Philip, Neil on Sleepysidebooks.com
Philip, Neil on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Swantradingcompany.com
Philip, Neil on Twicesoldtales.ca
Philip, Neil on Twintomes.com
Philip, Neil on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Used.orcabooks.com
Philip, Neil on Villageidiotsbooks.com
Philip, Neil on Yare-books.co.uk
Philip, Neil on Youronlinebookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie