Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Young, Miriam Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Young, Miriam If I Drove A Truck
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1977 Sixth Printing Buckram Good + Good + Ex Library Quackenbush, Robert 

Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Young, Miriam If I Rode A Dinosaur
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1974 0688515916 / 9780688515911 Second Printing Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex Library Quackenbush, Robert 
Well read text, green buckram boards display well. DJ shows taped and closed tears but is essentially complete, small loss at head of spine. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Young, Miriam; Illust by Arnold Lobel Miss Suzy
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Possible First Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Illustrated HB boards/no dj as issued. NOT an ex-lib! Text as new, board lower tips bumped with negligible color loss. Spine bumped at foot. Collectible copy. 40 pgs. Miss Suzy is a little gray squirrel who lives happily in her oak-tree home until she is chased away by some mean red squirrels. Poor Miss Suzy is very sad. But soon she finds a beautiful dollhouse and meets a band of brave toy soldiers. How Miss Suzy and the soldiers help each other makes a gentle, old-fashioned tale that will capture the imagination of girls and boys alike 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Young, Miriam; Illust by Arnold Lobel Miss Suzy
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Lobel, Miriam 
Illustrated HB boards. Corners bumped and rubbed. NOT an ex-lib. Text near fine with one light fingerprint on one margin. 40 pgs. Miss Suzy is a little gray squirrel who lives happily in her oak-tree home until she is chased away by some mean red squirrels. Poor Miss Suzy is very sad. But soon she finds a beautiful dollhouse and meets a band of brave toy soldiers. How Miss Suzy and the soldiers help each other makes a gentle, old-fashioned tale that will capture the imagination of girls and boys alike 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Young, Miriam Miss Suzy
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Lobel, Arnold 
Illustrated HB boards. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small ding in foot of frt board, two tiny areas of color loss on rear cover. NOT an ex-lib. Text near fine with one fold down on inner page. 40 pgs. Miss Suzy is a little gray squirrel who lives happily in her oak-tree home until she is chased away by some mean red squirrels. Poor Miss Suzy is very sad. But soon she finds a beautiful dollhouse and meets a band of brave toy soldiers. How Miss Suzy and the soldiers help each other makes a gentle, old-fashioned tale that will capture the imagination of girls and boys alike. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Young, Miriam Miss Suzy
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lobel, Arnold 
40 pgs; Illustrated HB boards/no dj as issued. NOT an ex-lib! Text crisp w/former owners name on illust frt pastdn. Tips bumped showing color loss. 40 pgs. Miss Suzy is a little gray squirrel who lives happily in her oak-tree home until she is chased away by some mean red squirrels. Poor Miss Suzy is very sad. But soon she finds a beautiful dollhouse and meets a band of brave toy soldiers. How Miss Suzy and the soldiers help each other makes a gentle, old-fashioned tale that will capture the imagination of girls and boys alike. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Young, Miriam Miss Suzy
NY Parents' Magazine Press 1964 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Lobel, Arnold 
Illustrated HB boards/no dj as issued. NOT an ex-lib! Text as new, color loss on extremities. 40 pgs. Miss Suzy is a little gray squirrel who lives happily in her oak-tree home until she is chased away by some mean red squirrels. Poor Miss Suzy is very sad. But soon she finds a beautiful dollhouse and meets a band of brave toy soldiers. How Miss Suzy and the soldiers help each other makes a gentle, old-fashioned tale that will capture the imagination of girls and boys alike. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Young, Miriam The Dollar Horse
Scholastic Book Services 1964 Second Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
8vo. 136 pgs. Pictoral paper wraps. VG condition with very light wear at foot of spine, text tight and bright. Appears unread. What Keery want most of all for his birthday is a horse. What he gets is one dollar. But oh, what that dollar starts! 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Young, Miriam on Ahabbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Blinebooks.com
Young, Miriam on Bookcollector.net
Young, Miriam on Bookfaerie.com
Young, Miriam on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Young, Miriam on Cerebraldeli.com
Young, Miriam on Chapter1.co.za
Young, Miriam on Childhoodbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Confettibooks.com
Young, Miriam on Cozybookcellar.com
Young, Miriam on Cupboardmaker.com
Young, Miriam on Easychairbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Fatcitybookstore.com
Young, Miriam on Foxfirebooks.com
Young, Miriam on Grendelbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Heirloombookstore.com
Young, Miriam on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Myperfectbook.com
Young, Miriam on Oldkidsbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Oldscrolls.com
Young, Miriam on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Young, Miriam on Orphanedbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Orphantreasures.com
Young, Miriam on Pellabooks.com
Young, Miriam on Rebook.us
Young, Miriam on Riversedgebooks.com
Young, Miriam on Showlettwestbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Young, Miriam on Springystreasures.com
Young, Miriam on Texasbooklady.com
Young, Miriam on Trasteverebooks.net
Young, Miriam on Twintomes.com
Young, Miriam on Woolnwhimsy.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com