Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING

DRESSAGE & EVENTING

POLO

HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY

HORSE RACING & CHASING

HORSE STORIES

HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING

DONKEYS & MULES

DRAFT & WORKING HORSES

DOGS

LEATHER & SADDLERY

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES

CHILDRENS FICTION

MILITARIA

SPORTS; FACT & FICTION

ART

RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY

ADULT FICTION

BIOGRAPHY


View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sawyer, Ruth; Illust by Robert McCloskey Journey Cake, Ho!
The Viking Press, NY; 1953 Revised Edition 
4to, 45 pgs, pictorial HB boards in good cond with rubbed spine ends/no dj. Weekly reader book 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sawyer, Ruth; Illust by Robert McCloskey Journey Cake, Ho!
NY The Viking Press 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Heavy wear at tips with boards showing. Text tight with occasional finger soil. One closed tear on fep, great for content. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 McCloskey, Robert; Lentil
Viking Press; 1967 reprint of 1940 copyright. 
4to; 28 pgs; Illustrated HB boards/vg+ dj. w/2 tiny closed tears. Text as new save for removed card pocket on rear paste down. Lovely b/w illust. Tight and bright collectible copy! 
Price: 24.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McCloskey, Robert Make Way For Ducklings
NY The Viking Press 1969 Revised Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Near fine green paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and brown illustration of Mama duck and her 8 little ones following beind. Corners slightly bumped but not rubbed. Internally tight and bright with tidy gift dedication on illustrated front endpaper. Mr. and Mrs. Mallard proudly return to their home in the Boston Public Garden with their eight offspring. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 McCloskey, Robert Make Way For Ducklings 1945 7th Printing HB
NY The Viking Press 1945 Seventh Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Beige paper covered boards with green duckling on upper fore-edge of frt bd, green spine title. No dj. Tips rubbed, text clean save for occasional fingerprint. No names or tears. Early 1945 printing of one of the merriest picture-books . . . told in very few words with a gravity that underscores the delightful comedy of the pictures--fine large pictures, strongly drawn, with a wealth of detail .--The New York Times. A Caldecott Award winner. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 McCloskey, Robert The Sensational Scent and the Cosmic Comic from Homer Price
IL Science Research Associates, Inc. 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket 
Light, even surface wear from storage, corners lightly rubbed but in VG shape, text as new. 
Price: 27.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McCloskey, Robert Time of Wonder
NY The Viking Press 1957 First Edition Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 
Nice bright patterned buckram hardcover with tight bright text. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners rubbed. 
Price: 24.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McCloskey, Robert Time of Wonder
NY The Viking Press 1963 Fifth Printing Hardcover Boards Very Good + Good + McCloskey, Robert 
Dark blue hardcover with gold painted lettering on spine has stamped stars & circles on front cover otherwise has minimal wear. Unclipped dj has a gold 'The Caldecott Medal' stamp, chips missing from head & foot of spine, fraying along upper edge, tips are worn and has light soil stains. 63 pages are tight with no tears but pages are lightly yellowed with age. Like the children in the book, exploring the trunks, upper limbs, and tops of giant trees felled by the hurricane, you too will walk where no one ever walked before. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on 3storytellers.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Amplebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Beaglebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Bibliotique.us
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Bluemountainbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Bookcrazy.us
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Brookingsbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Bythebooklc.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Callseller.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Champandmabel.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Cupboardmaker.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Eridgebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Fatcitybookstore.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Fillz-test-store.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Foxfirebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Genethebookpeddler.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Gibsonbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Grendelbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Johnbalebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Kjcactus.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Leurabooks.com.au
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Lotzabooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Maplehillbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Marys-books.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Merrimonbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Montclairbookcenter.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Myperfectbook.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Oddvolumebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Oldkidsbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Penobscotbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Plaintalesbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Riversedgebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Showlettwestbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Sortfloorbooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Springystreasures.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Sundialbooks.net
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Trasteverebooks.net
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Turnthepagebooks.com
Sawyer, Ruth; Illust By Robert McCloskey on Twiceisniceonline.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

CopyrightŠ2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com