Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present
Harper & Row; 1962 
12mo, unpg Illustrated buckram ex-lib hardcover in VG condition w/light corner rubs and surface worn cover illustration. Text is tight and bright with few ex-lib imperfections. Quite presentable, priced accordingly. 
Price: 8.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Sendak, Maurice Nutshell Library; Pierre A Cautionary Tale/ One Was Johnny/ Alligators All Around/ Chicken Soup with Rice Box Miniature Set
NY Harper & Row 1969 0060255005 / 9780060255008 Reprint Hardcover Boards Fine Fine Slipcased Set Illustrated 
Brilliant collectible early set of four volume Nutshell Library Includes: "Pierre," "Chicken Soup With Rice," "One Was Johnny," and "Alligators All Around." Books are 2-1/8 x 3-3/4". Illustrated in full color by the author. As new in as new dust jackets in near fine slipcase showing light color loss and rubbing to still sharp tips. Actual first edition set was released in pinkish/brown cloth with line illustration of acorn and oak leaves on frt board, our books are bound in bright red cloth w/same acorn/oak leaf illustration. Lovely slipcase has no prices imprinted on it, does have an ISBN and bar code on foot of the box which was not present on the first edition/first printing set. A lovely collectible set, more than suitable for gift giving without names, tears or soil save for one *micro* dot on the rear panel of the dj on Chicken Soup with Rice. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sendak, Maurice Nutshell Library; Pierre A Cautionary Tale/ One Was Johnny/ Alligators All Around/ Chicken Soup with Rice Box Miniature Set
NY Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Cloth Boards Near Fine Very Good Slipcased Set Illustrated 
Brilliant collectible first edition set of four volume Nutshell Library Includes: "Pierre," "Chicken Soup With Rice," "One Was Johnny," and "Alligators All Around." Books are 2-1/8 x 3-3/4". Illustrated in full color by the author. Fine unmarked condition in surface worn dust wrappers. Slipcase shows color loss and rubs at tips with one paper pull on rear side but no splits or pen markings. This first edition set was released in pinkish/brown cloth with line illustration of acorn and oak leaves on frt board. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Compilation Authored; Sendak, Maurice; Tomie De Paola; Leo and Diane Dillon; Trina Schart Hyman; Dr. Seuss; Tasha Tudor; Shel Silverstein; Edward Gorey; Steven Kellogg; Etc. Once Upon A Time Celebrating the Magic of Children's Books in Honor of The Twentieth Anniversary of Reading is Fundamental
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399213694 / 9780399213694 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight bright exlib with all pages and pocket present. Corners sharp, glossy cover, pages clean. More than presentable. Complilation authored work 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sendak, Maurice One Was Johnny A Counting Book
NY Scholarship Books Inc 1992 0590454498 / 9780590454490 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 
Paperback with edges slightly rubbed. A counting book from one to ten and back down again. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Sendak, Maurice Seven Little Monsters
NY HarperCollins 1975 0060254785 / 9780060254780 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good + Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Exlib with rep removed, first stitch of sewn text broken but all pages tight and holding fine. Last page wrinkled w/card taped over anti-theft sticker on reverse blank page. Unclipped dj in new mylar complete and without library stamps. Displays well! 4 3/4" tall x 9" long. Rare Sendak title! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sendak, Maurice The Sign On Rosie's Door
NY Harper & Row 1960 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Pocket pulled but all pages present. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sendak, Maurice The Sign on Rosie's Door.
HarperCollins 1988 0060255056 / 9780060255053 Pictorial Boards Fine Very Good Sendak, Maurice 
Light color loss at very tips of boards, Dj 1 1/2 inch taped tear at head of rear panel. Edges lightly rubbed. There was a note on Rosie's door that said, "If you want to know a secret, knock three times." Kathy, Rosie's good friend, knocked three times and learned the secret--that Rosie was no longer Rosie, but Alinda, the lovely lady singer Adventures with Alinda were fun for Kathy and friends. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Sendak, Maurice Very Far Away
NY Harper & Brothers 1957 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated 
Lovely Exlib with bumped tips, DJ in mylar displays very well 52 pgs. one 1/2" closed tear on blank endpaper. All pages and pocket present. Rare Sendak title which tells of how geographical cures don't work. You always take your problems with you. A young boy is disatisfied with how he is treated by his mother and moves away to realize that he still has some problems. He moves back home to iron things out. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sendak, Maurice Where The Wild Things Are
NY HarperCollins 1988 0060254920 / 9780060254926 25th Anniversary Edition Illustrated boards/Cloth Spine Good No Jacket Anniversary Edition Illustrated 
Lovely 25th Anniversary illlustrated hardcover boards with rubbed tips and light surface soil. Text crisp and bright. Bookplate on frt pastedown. Classic story of young Max, who was sent to bed without dinner after an evening of exceptional mischief making and escapes into a world of fantasy in his private boat and becomes King of all the wild things in Where The Wild Things Are. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Antiquarius.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bennettbooksofoklahoma.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bestpricedbooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bibliobeast.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bookcrazy.us
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bookfaerie.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bookmarcsonline.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Booksofaurora.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Brooklynbooks.us
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Brusselembroidery.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Bythebooklc.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Champandmabel.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Chicagorare.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Clentbooks.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Foxfirebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Goodwillbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Grendelbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Jamespepperbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Johnmurraysbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Leonsbookstore.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Marblehillbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Montclairbookcenter.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Notquitenewstuff.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Peakirkbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Penobscotbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Quinndavis.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Resourcebooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Robertsbookshop.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Rodneysbookstore.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Texasbooklady.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Thebookishpelican.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Thebooksend.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Thedustjacket.biz
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Vagabondbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Willoughbybooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Wisestreetbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Woolnwhimsy.com
Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak on Wrigleycrossbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com