Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Mariana Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mariana Miss Flora McFlimsey and the Baby New Year
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1979 0688045332 / 9780688045333 First Thus Pictorial Hardcover Boards Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
Lovely glossy illustrated peach background boards w/sharp tips and spine ends, text tight and bright. Unclipped dj in new mylar has light rubbing at exttemitiers and two small closed tears, displays well. No names or soil inside or out. . 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mariana Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 0688045367 / 9780688045364 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library 
Light wear to tips, text tight and bright. All pgs and pocket present. All the other dolls had new spring costumes ready for the Easter party, but poor little Miss Flora McFlimsey had nothing to wear! That's why she was crying softly in the moonlight by the window of the doll house. But, luckily, Miss Flora's friend, Peterkins the rabbit, was walking by just then, and when Miss Flora told him her troubles he knew just what to do. He whisked away and when he returned he was carrying between his front paws a little Easter bonnet so beautiful that it won not only a prize at the party but a compliment from General Jackson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mariana Miss Flora McFlimsey's Easter Bonnet
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 0688045367 / 9780688045364 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Ex-lib with typical imperfections. Pocket removed. Tips are fairly sharp, spine ends bumped. Text tight and bright. 32 pgs. All the other dolls had new spring costumes ready for the Easter party, but poor little Miss Flora McFlimsey had nothing to wear! That's why she was crying softly in the moonlight by the window of the doll house. But, luckily, Miss Flora's friend, Peterkins the rabbit, was walking by just then, and when Miss Flora told him her troubles he knew just what to do. He whisked away and when he returned he was carrying between his front paws a little Easter bonnet so beautiful that it won not only a prize at the party but a compliment from General Jackson. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mariana Miss Flora McFlimsey's Halloween
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 0688045499 / 9780688045494 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Shelfwear to tips and foot of spine, 28 pp of tight and bright text w/slight wrinkle or two from page turning. Cute illust endpapers. A doll's Halloween adventures are interrupted by the news that her house is invaded by goblins. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mariana Miss Flora McFlimsey's Valentine
NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1987 0688045480 / 9780688045487 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good Ex Library 
Shelfwear to lower board edges, few small closed tears from page turning. Text tight and bright. Exlib with all pgs and pocket present. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Prieto, Mariana Pablo's Petunias 1st ED PB
GA Oddo Publishing 1972 0877830584 / 9780877830580 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Furan, Barbara Howell 
Not exlib, stated first printing. 32 pp. Negligible surface wear on glossy cover bit of curl to upper tip of frt cov,, text as new save for small name stamp on inside frt cover. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mariana on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Mariana on Applebybooks.net
Mariana on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Mariana on C-books.co.uk
Mariana on Chicagorare.com
Mariana on Heirloombookstore.com
Mariana on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mariana on Johnbalebooks.com
Mariana on Marchhousebooks.com
Mariana on Midwaybook.com
Mariana on Oldkidsbooks.com
Mariana on Opcit.com
Mariana on Peakirkbooks.com
Mariana on Royaloakbookshop.net
Mariana on Senecavalleybooks.com
Mariana on Shop.abundatrade.com
Mariana on Springystreasures.com
Mariana on Thedustjacket.biz
Mariana on Youronlinebookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie