|
|
Kincaid, Lucy ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Kincaid, Lucy A Treasury of Fairy Tales England Brimas 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Oversized Kincaid, Eric; Embleton, Gerry Boards rubbed at tips, spine cocked, front hinge paper cracked w/thread showing, page block wobbly but not going nowhere. Decent reading copy. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope.. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
MacDonald, Lucy Dumpy WI Samuel Lowe Co. 1970 Possible First Soft cover Very Good + No Jacket Book Taylor, Cathryn Lovely copy with light color loss from storage mainly on rear cover, tips fairly sharp, internally fine, no tears or soil. Touch of rust on staples, one ink stamp on inside cover. Orig publishers 29c price on upper corner of cover. 24 pp. Dumpy the turtle wishes he could run around like his little friend rabbit, without his heavy shell. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Kincaid, Lucy (Adapted by) Eric Kincaid's Book of Fairy Tales England Brimax Books 1987 0861124286 / 9780861124282 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kincaid, Eric Glossy color illustrated hard boards; white background shows light shelfwear but displays very nicely; spine is slightly cocked, page block tight and going nowhere. 205 pp.; text is clean and crisp; few paper peels on FEP. The color illustrations add a definite charm as you follow along with these classic fairy tales. For the 4 - 7 year olds, the large type make this a perfect book to read on their own but Mom and Dad won't want to miss out on sharing this book of treasures together. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Rover, Mrs, Sarah Tyson; Vaughn, Mrs. Kate Brew; Michaelis, Miss Rosa; Hall, Miss Margaret; De Graf, Mrs. Belle; Allen, Miss Lucy G. Favorite Menus and Recipes of Six Famous Cooks OH Perfection Stove Company 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Vintage Recipe Book Illustrated Vintage stapled paperback in good, solid condition with small brown spot on the cover that goes through to title page and very faintly on preface pg. Lightly abraded upper cover edge with, no loss to image of cake with period tableware affected. Displays well. Illust in b/w on glossy pages, each section beginning with a illustration of each author with her signature below the picture. 62 pp. Two holes punched in left side near stapled spoine (as published. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Kincaid, Lucy Frisk the Foal England Brimax 1977 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Simon, Romain Colorful 44pgs. Light surface scratches on glossy boards, corners pointed, text as new. This is a delightful story of Frisk the wild horse from his birth in the Camargue in the south of France to full grown horse days as a special horse that the French cowboys (Gardiens) use to herd black bulls. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Macourek, Milos; Translated By Dolezalova, Lucy Max and Sally on Holiday Fine 1st ED HB Prague Albatross Publisher Co. 1999 8000007002 / 9788000007007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Born, Adolf Splendid copy in glossy pictorial boards, text as new, ribbon marker as published. Pictorial endpps. Not exlib. 157 pgs. Includes 13 full length stories within. Ribbon marker bound in. Smashing copy! Very rare title in gift or collectible quality. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kesler, Lucy C. Motivational Patterns Remedia Publications Book 159 1st ED PB AS NEW AZ Remedia Publications 1990 First Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket Vaughn, Mary Ann Brilliant copy as new inside and out, glossy colorful paperback. 54 perforated pages that are e-z to remove. Black-line reproducible activities and fun for kids. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Daniels, Lucy Pony Parade England Hodder Children's Books 1997 0340687312 / 9780340687314 Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Howard, Paul Very light surface wear, text as new. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Rees, Lucy Riding The True Techniques London Stanley Paul 1991 0091745675 / 9780091745677 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Illustrated Book fine, dj shows negligible surface wear. Lucy Rees maintains that the key to riding is to understand how the horse adapts its movements in response to the rider's. With the aid of superb, specially commissioned sequence photographs which demonstrate how an unridden horse moves naturally, she is able to show in words and pictures just how the horse reacts. She explains how to feel the horse's movements when riding and the effect the rider can have on the horse's movement and balance. With this understanding, the techniquest behind the various riding styles and disciplines become clear and the rider has a chance of achieving harmony with the horse. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Little, Lucy H. Seasoned Dates Creation? Winter - Summer 1971. AUTHORS PRESENTATION COPY, SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE.. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ NC A.D. Pate and Co. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Author's Presentation Copy Photo Frontis Signed by Author Stunning copy in mustard colored cloth boards w/sharp tips and spine ends. Authors dedication on fep. Unclipped (unpriced) dj in new mylar shows a couple of small closed tears, a faint mark along spine edge, else fine. 113pp of crisp, hand-lettered text. Seasoned Dates presents the latest poems and personal recollections of Lucy Little, though she is at heart a North Carolinian, Lucy Little's interests are anything but parochial, they range wide: from recollections on the death of Charles de Gaulle to an evaluation of Nikita Khrushchev, Nor are they soley political, Lucy's reflections on religion and the ceremonies of life make up a good part of the book. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Pinney, Lucy The Pink Stallion England Hoddder and Stoughton Ltd. 1988 0340423676 / 9780340423677 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library Lovely, crisp hardcover with sharp pointed tips, text tight and bright w/all pages present and pocket pulled. Stamps and spot of white out on fep. DJ in new mylar displays beautifully with negligible surface wear and NO library markings. "Fresh,charming & often funny" Kitty answers an advertisement for a Housekeeper & finds herself coping with a farm & guesthouse - and the farmer and his son. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lucy Toby Runs Away 1st ED PB WI Samuel Lowe Company 1968 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Emmo Heavy surface wear, text tight and bright with two pin holes through upper edge of all pages. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|