Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Stevenson, Robert Lewis A Child's Garden of Verses
NY Rand McNally 1981 0528824015 / 9780528824012 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Tudor, Tasha 
Bumped and lightly rubbed tips, no ownership names. 67 pgs with gorgeous full color throughout. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Stevenson, Robert Lewis A Child's Garden of Verses
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1957 Possible First Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Fujikawa, Gyo 
Pictorial boards with cloth backstrip rubbed at tips and spine ends, all corners rounded, boards soiled and backwards letter D on cover in crayon. Internally tight and bright 104 crisp pages with light occasional finger soil, pictorial endpapers, gift dedication on title page. Charmingly illustrated with Gyo's magical art throughout in b/w and color. Decent reading copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Stevenson, Robert Lewis Kidnapped The Adventures of David Balfour
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Wyeth, N. C. 
Hardcover in lightly soiled black cloth with full color art paste on frontis showing light surface wear but no chips. Tips bumped with lower fore edge board showing through cloth, others just rubbed w/color loss, spine ends bumped w/color loss on cloth but no fraying. Page block tight, few erased pencil marks in margin first page of text (pg 3). Bound in map attached and unmarked, no tears but has pencil marking on verso and opposing blank page, remainder of text clean and unmarked. Hinge papers fine, lovely glossy illust endpapers, no names or markings save for occasional very light foxing. 289 pp. Presentable and displays well but gilt on spine is gone, title is blindstamped into cloth and legible. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Stevenson, Robert Lewis The Black Arrow A Tale of the Two Roses
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Wyeth, N. C. 
Very nice copy in black cloth with full color art paste on frontis. Tips fairly sharp, barely brushed, no major rubbing save for head of spine which has a bit of fraying. Page block clean and tight, hinge papers fine, glossy illust endpapers, no names or markings save for occasional very light foxing. 328 pp. Presentable and displays well but gilt on spine is dull. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Abookstop.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Booksofaurora.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Booksontheblvd.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Boomersbooks.net
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Childhoodbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Firsteditiontoo.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Goodwillbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Johnbalebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Kbookscanada.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Keenerbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Mossbackbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Northamericanrarities.net
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Orphanedbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Poormansbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Thebookscene.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Twiceisniceonline.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Vagabondbooks.com
Stevenson, Robert Lewis on Wellfleetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com