Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Mathias, Robert (retold by) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm A Kaleidoscope of Faries & Fables 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Hamlyn 1988 0600557219 / 9780600557210 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Dedication on fep, bumped tips, Dj shows light edgewear, closed 1" tear at head of spine, displays beautifully in new mylar sleeve.. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Kipling, Rudyard A Kipling Pageant
The Literary Guild; 1935 Stated first edition 
VG/-- 8vo, 936 pgs. Green cloth covered hardcover w/gilt lettered spine(now dusty, and gilt is mostly worn off) has tiny paint spatters on cover. Text is tight and bright but spine split at half title page. Priced accordingly. 
Price: 5.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Kipling, Rudyard All The Mowgli Stories Junior Deluxe Editions
NY Junior Deluxe Editions 1956 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Powers, Richard M. 
Grey leatherette with somewhat sunned green cloth spine. Tips and spine ends sharp, lovely illust endpapers with tidy signature on head of half title page. 287pp Top edge of page block dyed yellow, fore edges untrimmed. Stories of Mowgli, the boy who grew up among the wolves in India. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Kipling, Rudyard; Afterword by Peter Glassman Just So Stories 1st ED HB
NY Books of Wonder/ William Morrow & Co 1996 0688139574 / 9780688139575 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Moser, Barry 
Tight bright copy in light brn cloth with gilt titles. First edition, illust by Barry Moser. 148 pp near fine with faint ripple on lower tip of last few leaves. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Kipling, Rudyard Recessional A Victorian Ode
NY M.F. Mansfield & A Wessels 1899 Limited First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good + No Jacket McManus, Blanche 
One of five hundred copies printed on Windsor deckle edge paper with decorative embellishments by Blanche MaManus Tan, cloth covered boards with a lovely red and gilt illustration of five men in royal attire blowing gilt horns with flags of rampant lions hanging from their long horns. Text is heavy parchment pages with decorations in red. Light age toning to endpapers, bit of soil on ecru colored cloth boards, light rubbing to tips, one page age toned from a laid in paper, else fine. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Kipling, Rudyard Wee Willie Winkie and Other Stories
NY Grosset & Dunlap Possible First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Bright red hardcover has gilt lettering and negligible wear. Unclipped dj shows few small chips. 241 age-toned pages. Told by the master weaver of tales, Rudyard Kipling, vividly, simply and thrilllingly recreates the famous children's tales of India. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on 95bellstreet.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Antiquarius.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bbrownandassoc.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Beckhambooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bibliotique.us
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Brickroadbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Bythebooklc.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Cheapread.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Danglaeserbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Drakefarmbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Elpinarillobooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Fenwickbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Foxfirebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Georgejefferybooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Goodwillbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Jamespepperbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Johnbalebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Kathmandubooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Leftcoastbooks.us
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Leonsbookstore.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Lpbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Opendoorbooks.us
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Resourcebooks.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Riversedgebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Seattlebookcenter.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Svbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Tenbestbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Theavocadopit.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Trasteverebooks.net
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Vagabondbooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Waverlybooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Wheenobooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Wintertimebooks.com
Mathias, Robert (retold By) Anderson, Hans Christian; Aesop; Kipling, Rudyard; The Brothers Grimm on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie