|
|
Masefield, John ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Masefield, John Reynard The Fox HB/DJ NY Macmillan 1920 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Moorepark, Carton Dark green cloth hardcover with sharp tips and bumped spine ends, bright gilt titles and elaborate crossed horn/crop and fox mask medallion on frt board, simple title on backstrip. Text tight, bright and unmarked with illust endpps and color plates throughout by Moorepark. Rare dj is a professional reproduction that shows soil on white background but displays well in new mylar. First reissue of the illustrated edition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Masefield, John Right Royal NY Macmillan 1920 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Very Good Olive green quarterbound cloth over green boards with lightly bumped ends, corners still sharp. Text tight and bright w/former owner's name on half title pg and mapped endpps. DJ in new glassine is a professionally reproduced copy, price clipped and shows loss at foot of spine but still looks VG. A poem of a steeplechase, the horse is the hero. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Masefield, John Right Royal NY Macmillan 1922 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Fine Very Good + Aldin, Cecil Black cloth boards with gilt horse head on cover, bright gilt title on spine. Spine ends bumped, corners still sharp. Text tight, bright and unmarked, inner hinges fine. 4 tipped-in colour plates plus many b/w sketches of horses and steeplechasing. Professionally reproduced, super scarce dust wrapper with b/w Aldin images on front and back displays very well despite small losses at extremities.This is a story in verse all about a steeplechase race. Illustrated end papers. A wonderful addition to your Aldin library. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Masefield, John Right Royal NY Macmillan 1920 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Good + Olive green quarterbound cloth over green boards with lightly bumped ends, corners still sharp. Text tight and bright w/former owner's names on mapped endpps. 143 pgs 7 5/8" along spine. DJ in new glassine lacks backstrip, is not price clipped and shows loss at very tips but still looks VG from the front. A poem of a steeplechase, the horse is the hero. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Masefield, John Right Royal NY Macmillan 1922 First Illustrated Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Aldin, Cecil Black cloth boards with gilt horse head on cover, bright gilt title on spine. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Text tight and bright. Inner hinges fine. 4 tipped-in colour plates plus many b/w sketches of horses and steeplechasing. This is a story in verse all about a steeplechase race. Illustrated end papers. A wonderful addition to your Aldin library. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Masefield, John Right Royal NY The Macmillan Co. 1922 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good Aldin, Cecil Black hardcover with gilt lettering is faded along spine otherwise shows well. Unclipped dj is professionally reproduced. 116 tight pages are yellowed and mottled with age but have no tears or writing. One of John Masefield's most popular narrative poems. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Masefield, John The Hawbucks NY Macmillan 1929 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Green cloth with gilt title on cover, faded backstrip but title legible. 322 pages. "A novel of the English countryside.English romance: the plot is simply the competition of six or seven young bachelors for the hand of a beautiful girl.". Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Masefield, John on 95bellstreet.com Masefield, John on Antiquarius.com Masefield, John on Bagbooks.com Masefield, John on Bbrownandassoc.net Masefield, John on Beckhambooks.com Masefield, John on Betterbookgetter.com Masefield, John on Bibliobeast.com Masefield, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com Masefield, John on Boox.ca Masefield, John on Bythebooklc.com Masefield, John on Cozybookcellar.com Masefield, John on Ctrarebooks.com Masefield, John on Cupboardmaker.com Masefield, John on Drakefarmbooks.com Masefield, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk Masefield, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
| Masefield, John on Eurolibros.com Masefield, John on Foxfirebooks.com Masefield, John on Georgejefferybooks.com Masefield, John on Goldringbooks.com Masefield, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk Masefield, John on Johnbalebooks.com Masefield, John on Jrfinebooks.com Masefield, John on Leonsbookstore.com Masefield, John on Montclairbookcenter.com Masefield, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk Masefield, John on Notquitenewstuff.com Masefield, John on Oldprintbooks.com Masefield, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com Masefield, John on Oldscrolls.com Masefield, John on Opendoorbooks.us Masefield, John on Patbookman.net
| Masefield, John on Resourcebooks.net Masefield, John on Riversedgebooks.com Masefield, John on Rogercoybooks.com Masefield, John on Rwmilitarybooks.com Masefield, John on Seattlebookcenter.com Masefield, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au Masefield, John on Thedustjacket.biz Masefield, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Masefield, John on Vagabondbooks.com Masefield, John on Victorian-novels.co.uk Masefield, John on Waverlybooks.com Masefield, John on Websterbookstore.com Masefield, John on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|