Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Masefield, John Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Masefield, John Reynard The Fox HB/DJ
NY Macmillan 1920 First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Moorepark, Carton 
Dark green cloth hardcover with sharp tips and bumped spine ends, bright gilt titles and elaborate crossed horn/crop and fox mask medallion on frt board, simple title on backstrip. Text tight, bright and unmarked with illust endpps and color plates throughout by Moorepark. Rare dj is a professional reproduction that shows soil on white background but displays well in new mylar. First reissue of the illustrated edition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Masefield, John Right Royal
NY Macmillan 1920 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Very Good 
Olive green quarterbound cloth over green boards with lightly bumped ends, corners still sharp. Text tight and bright w/former owner's name on half title pg and mapped endpps. DJ in new glassine is a professionally reproduced copy, price clipped and shows loss at foot of spine but still looks VG. A poem of a steeplechase, the horse is the hero. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Masefield, John Right Royal
NY Macmillan 1922 First Illustrated Edition Cloth Fine Very Good + Aldin, Cecil 
Black cloth boards with gilt horse head on cover, bright gilt title on spine. Spine ends bumped, corners still sharp. Text tight, bright and unmarked, inner hinges fine. 4 tipped-in colour plates plus many b/w sketches of horses and steeplechasing. Professionally reproduced, super scarce dust wrapper with b/w Aldin images on front and back displays very well despite small losses at extremities.This is a story in verse all about a steeplechase race. Illustrated end papers. A wonderful addition to your Aldin library. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Masefield, John Right Royal
NY Macmillan 1920 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Good + 
Olive green quarterbound cloth over green boards with lightly bumped ends, corners still sharp. Text tight and bright w/former owner's names on mapped endpps. 143 pgs 7 5/8" along spine. DJ in new glassine lacks backstrip, is not price clipped and shows loss at very tips but still looks VG from the front. A poem of a steeplechase, the horse is the hero. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Masefield, John Right Royal
NY Macmillan 1922 First Illustrated Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Aldin, Cecil 
Black cloth boards with gilt horse head on cover, bright gilt title on spine. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Text tight and bright. Inner hinges fine. 4 tipped-in colour plates plus many b/w sketches of horses and steeplechasing. This is a story in verse all about a steeplechase race. Illustrated end papers. A wonderful addition to your Aldin library. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Masefield, John Right Royal
NY The Macmillan Co. 1922 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good Aldin, Cecil 
Black hardcover with gilt lettering is faded along spine otherwise shows well. Unclipped dj is professionally reproduced. 116 tight pages are yellowed and mottled with age but have no tears or writing. One of John Masefield's most popular narrative poems. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Masefield, John The Hawbucks
NY Macmillan 1929 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth with gilt title on cover, faded backstrip but title legible. 322 pages. "A novel of the English countryside.English romance: the plot is simply the competition of six or seven young bachelors for the hand of a beautiful girl.". 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Masefield, John on 95bellstreet.com
Masefield, John on Antiquarius.com
Masefield, John on Bagbooks.com
Masefield, John on Bbrownandassoc.net
Masefield, John on Beckhambooks.com
Masefield, John on Betterbookgetter.com
Masefield, John on Bibliobeast.com
Masefield, John on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Masefield, John on Boox.ca
Masefield, John on Bythebooklc.com
Masefield, John on Cozybookcellar.com
Masefield, John on Ctrarebooks.com
Masefield, John on Cupboardmaker.com
Masefield, John on Drakefarmbooks.com
Masefield, John on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Masefield, John on Elpinarillobooks.com
Masefield, John on Eurolibros.com
Masefield, John on Foxfirebooks.com
Masefield, John on Georgejefferybooks.com
Masefield, John on Goldringbooks.com
Masefield, John on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Masefield, John on Johnbalebooks.com
Masefield, John on Jrfinebooks.com
Masefield, John on Leonsbookstore.com
Masefield, John on Montclairbookcenter.com
Masefield, John on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Masefield, John on Notquitenewstuff.com
Masefield, John on Oldprintbooks.com
Masefield, John on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Masefield, John on Oldscrolls.com
Masefield, John on Opendoorbooks.us
Masefield, John on Patbookman.net
Masefield, John on Resourcebooks.net
Masefield, John on Riversedgebooks.com
Masefield, John on Rogercoybooks.com
Masefield, John on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Masefield, John on Seattlebookcenter.com
Masefield, John on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Masefield, John on Thedustjacket.biz
Masefield, John on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Masefield, John on Vagabondbooks.com
Masefield, John on Victorian-novels.co.uk
Masefield, John on Waverlybooks.com
Masefield, John on Websterbookstore.com
Masefield, John on Wheenobooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie