Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Spyri, Johanna Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Spyri, Johanna Heidi
London Dean & Son, Ltd Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Not exlib, No date found, attractive early copy in dust wrapper showing Heidi sitting in the mountains amongst the flowers holding a puppy (or a baby goat, can't tell), Red boards just a tad dusty, text fine save for partially erased ink dedication on frt pastedn. 214 pp, small type text is browned with couple of micro chips at lower fore edge of last 20 pgs. Lovely color dj in new mylar shows rubs at tips but displays very well.. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Spyri, Johanna; Translated By Helen B. Dole Heidi
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1973 044805812X / 9780448058122 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Sharp, William 
Stunning copy in pictorial cloth boards with pink and brown pattern of goat jumping on boards, teal backstrip and pink/beige lettering. Internally as new. 326 pgs with colorful fully illustrated endpapers. Full color dj is price clipped showing very light wear to tips and one closed tear at head of spine, small scratch through backstrip made a tiny hole. Still displays well in new mylar. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Spyri, Johanna Heidi
CT Longmeadow Press 1986 0681400609 / 9780681400603 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Smith, Jessie Willcox 
Lovely copy with lightly bumped tips of glossy illustrated hardcover boards. No names, tears or soil. 349 pgs. Well illustrated w/full line drawings and 10 full color plates. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Spyri, Johanna; Translated By Philip Schuyler Allen Heidi A Story for Children and Those Who Love Children. The Windmere Series
IL Rand McNally & Co 1934 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Enright, Maginel Wright 
Black cloth hardcover boards with color paste on color plate on frt cover. Gilt title on cover and spine w/ornate leaf imprinting also. Tips and spine ends rubbed w/boards showing. Illust endpapers, Inner hinge papers cracked, Rep detached and laid in, page block tight. 368 pp. Reading copy that displays well on the shelf. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Spyri, Johanna Heidi Child of the Mountains
NY Wonder Books/ Grosset & Dunlap 1977 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Lerch, Steffie 
Unpag Glossy illustrated hardcover/no dj. VG condition with color loss at tips and light soil at head of brightly illust cover board. Three micro specks of soil on solid lime green rear board. Many illustrations, decorated endpapers. 59c price printed by publisher on upper tip of frt cover. Small soil spot on rear board, spine slightly canted. No names in space provided. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Spyri, Johanna on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Spyri, Johanna on Bbrownandassoc.net
Spyri, Johanna on Beckhambooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Betterbookgetter.com
Spyri, Johanna on Blossombooks.co.uk
Spyri, Johanna on Bookmarcsonline.com
Spyri, Johanna on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Spyri, Johanna on Booksofaurora.com
Spyri, Johanna on Boox.ca
Spyri, Johanna on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Spyri, Johanna on Cozybookcellar.com
Spyri, Johanna on Cupboardmaker.com
Spyri, Johanna on Elpinarillobooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Eurolibros.com
Spyri, Johanna on Eveleighbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Fenwickbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Film-tvtieins.com
Spyri, Johanna on Foxfirebooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Goodwillbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Grendelbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Spyri, Johanna on Hkbooksonline.com
Spyri, Johanna on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Spyri, Johanna on Johnbalebooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Spyri, Johanna on Ladylisabooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Marys-books.com
Spyri, Johanna on Montclairbookcenter.com
Spyri, Johanna on Nansbookshop.biz
Spyri, Johanna on Notquitenewstuff.com
Spyri, Johanna on Oldprintbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Orielisbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Peakirkbooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Resourcebooks.net
Spyri, Johanna on Riversedgebooks.com
Spyri, Johanna on Robertsbookshop.com
Spyri, Johanna on Seattlebookcenter.com
Spyri, Johanna on Thebookishpelican.com
Spyri, Johanna on Thebooksend.com
Spyri, Johanna on Thedustjacket.biz
Spyri, Johanna on Trasteverebooks.net
Spyri, Johanna on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Spyri, Johanna on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie