Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Doty, Jean Slaughter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Doty, Jean Slaughter Can I Get There By Candleight?
NY Macmillan 1980 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Lewin, Ted 
Lovely crisp copy with all pages and pocket present. Young Gail Simmons and her pony befriend a girl from another century. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Doty, Jean Slaughter Can I Get There By Candleight?
NY Macmillan 1980 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Lewin, Ted 
Lovely crisp copy with all pages and pocket present. Young Gail Simmons and her pony befriend a girl from another century. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Slaughter, Jean Horsemanship For Beginners. Riding, Jumping and Schooling. VG+ 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1952 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good + Good + Remainder Phillips, Michael J. Photographs 
Red cloth hardcover with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. Illust endpps, profusely illust with b/w photos. Unclipped original dj in new mylar has owners name on frt flap, bit of cello tape at head of sunned spine (title still more than legible), and a tiny bit of glue remnants on frt panel. 118 pp plus index. Essential reading for the new rider of any age. Chapters include: Is Good Horsemanship Important?/ The Forward Seat/ Starting Your Ride/ Bits And Martingales/ Kindness And Discipline/ Mounting And Dismounting/ The Importance Of Balance/ The Walk/ Backing/ The Trot/ The Canter/ The Hand-Gallop/ How Your Horse Jumps/ Jumping Horsemanship/ Advanced Jumping/ Riding Clothes/ A Horse Of Your Own/ Riding In Horse Shows/ Preparing Your Horse For A Show/ Glossary/ Points of the Horse/ Index. Offered from a full time, independent professional bookseller. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Books are wrapped with care so it arrives in the condition listed here. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Slaughter, Jean Horsemanship for Young Riders
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954 Reprint Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket Phillips, Michael 
Light olive green hardcover has some light spotting on spine edge otherwise shows very well. Both panels and info from jacket clipped and applied to frt and rear endpps, the 125 pages are tight & bright with crisp text and no tears or writing. This book presents the basic rules of good horsemanship and the reasons behind them. Addressed to beginners and novice riders of any age, this manual is a result of the many questions which arose while Miss Slaughter was teaching young riders. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Doty, Jean Slaughter Summer Pony
NY Scholastic Book Services 1973 0590098519 / 9780590098519 9th Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Good + No Jacket Savitt, Sam 
121 pgs. Paperback with moderate surface wear, few tiny chips to cover, text browned but not brittle w/name on inside cover. Sam Savitt illustrations. Ginny dreamed of having a sleek, beautiful pony for the summer, not this half-starved, shabby mare from that ghastly pony farm. At first, Ginny tells herself that any pony is better than none. But by the end of the summer, Ginny would give her life and almost does to save darling Mokey from returning to the farm. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Doty, Jean Slaughter The Crumb
NY Greenwillow Books 1976 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket 
Tight and bright text, light soil on boards. A young girl and her pony become involved in the horse show circuit when she gets a job helping out at a nearby stable and riding school. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Doty; Jean Slaughter The Monday Horses
NY Greenwillow Books 1978 068880134X / 9780688801342 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
149 pgs. Small paper pulls on pastedowns, no exlibrary markings or missing pages. Bit of ghosting from erased pencil on fep. Text fine. Cassie once a back-yard rider is now in the full regalia of a top show barn, learning from the pros. What she learns is all that glitters is not gold in this eye-opening tale by winning author Doty. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Doty, Jean Slaughter; Illust Dorothy Haskell Chhuy The Valley of the Ponies
Macmillan Pubs 1982 1st printing BCE 
Good hardcover in rough dj. Ever so slight mustiness, faint moisture marks within. Presentable, tight and bright nonetheless, priced accordingly. 
Price: 15.24 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Doty, Jean Slaughter Yesterday's Horses
NY Macmillan 1985 0027330400 / 9780027330403 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex . Library 
Tight bright hardcover with lightly rubbed tips. Text as new. All pages and pocket present. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Doty, Jean Slaughter on Bluemountainbooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Grendelbooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Leonsbookstore.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Mistymorninbooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Myperfectbook.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Oddvolumebooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Oldscrolls.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Pellabooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Pgbbooks.com
Doty, Jean Slaughter on Vintage-books.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie