|
|
Hughes, Shirley ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hughes, Shirley Alfie Gets in First 1st ED PB England Fontana Picture Lions 1982 0006620515 / 9780006620518 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Very light corner and surface wear, text tight and unmarked. The story of toddler Alfie, who gets home first on foot from a shopping trip and promptly manages to lock his mother and baby sister outside. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hughes, Shirley Alfie's Feet England Red Fox 1993 0099922401 / 9780099922407 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated Not exlib, light surface wear at tips of covers, child's name inside cover, text clean and unmarked. Alfie is very proud of being able to put on his new boots by himself but wonders why they feel funny? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hughes, Shirley Alfie's Feet NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books 1982 068801660X / 9780688016609 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated Pictorial cloth library rebind with pocket and all pps present, text clean and bright. Alfie is very proud of being able to put on his new boots by himself but wonders why they feel funny? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hughes, Shirley Alfie's Feet 1st ED PB England Mulberry 1988 0688078125 / 9780688078126 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Illustrated Moderate surface wear, text clean and bright. First Edition. Small bit of tape over spine crack from a sideways bend, one mini bit of tape over tiny closed tear at head of rear cover. Alfie is very proud of being able to put on his new boots by himself but wonders why they feel funny? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hughes, Shirley All About Alfie 1st ED HB NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1997 0688151868 / 9780688151867 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Oversized Illustrated Brilliant copy in glossy pictorial boards with very light rub to lower fore-edge of rear board tip. Gift dedication on fep, else as new. 128 pgs includes four complete Alfie tales including: Alfie Gets In First, Alfie's Feet, Alfie Gives A Hand, An Evening At Alfie's, all illustrated with Shirley's charming and expressive drawings. Collectible copy! Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hughes, Shirley All Shapes and Sizes London Walker Books 1988 0744509262 / 9780744509267 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Negligible corner wear, text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hughes, Shirley Bouncing 1st ED/HB/DJ MA Candlewick Press 1993 1564021289 / 9781564021281 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated Exlib w/allpages and pocket present. Text tight and bright w/faint finger soil from turning. Unclipped dj in mylar w/flaps glued to boards displays well. Rear flap clipped for library scan tag. A girl and her family enjoy many different kinds of bouncing. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hughes, Shirley Chatting London Walker Books 1995 0744536545 / 9780744536546 Fifth Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated Softcover wrapper has one minor wrinkle on front and rear cover. Text tight and bright but a bit wrinkled at foot of pages from possible previous moisture. No stains on pages. Presentable copy. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hughes, Shirley Chips and Jessie Fine 1st ED HB NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1986 0688064027 / 9780688064020 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Negligible wear to still sharp tips, else as new inside and out. Comic-book style format loaded with Shirley's adorable b/w drawings of a young girl and a young boy and their adventures. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hughes, Shirley Dogger. VG EASLE SIZED PB London Red Fox 1999 0099267098 / 9780099267096 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Oversized Illustrated Creases along spine and light surface wear from storage, glossy softcover wrapper looks VG, text fine. Rare, HUGE book 18" tall at spine. Photos taken in a large size lawn chair for scale. Too large for flat rate envelope, oversized post required. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hughes, Shirley Enchantment in The Garden 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1996 0688145973 / 9780688145972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Oversized Illustrated Lovely glossy 64 pg hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends, internally as new. Glossy unclipped dj in new mylar shows one closed tear at head of spine, else fine. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Valerie, the only child of wealthy parents, has everything she could ever need, except companionship. Her best friend is a statue of a boy riding a dolphin in the park near her home. One day she puts her face close to his and whispers, "I love you, and I am going to give you a name. I christen you Cherubino." And magically, the statue boy comes to life. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hughes, Shirley George The Babysitter NF HB NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Near Fine No Jacket Book Illustrated Lovely condition illust hard cover boards have lightly bumped corners. Inside is mint. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hughes, Shirley Giving MA Candlewick Press 1992 1564021297 / 9781564021298 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated Exlib with no pocket or evidence of ever having had one, all pgs present. Text tight and bright. A little girl and her baby brother experience the various aspects of giving, finding that it is nice whether you are giving a present, a smile or a kiss. Offered from a five star, full-time antiquarian bookseller. Your satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hughes, Shirley Giving HB/DJ/1st ED MA Candlewick Press 1993 1564021297 / 9781564021298 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library Illustrated Illust hardcover in matching unclipped dj w/flaps taped to pastedns, bumped tips and spine ends. Exlib with pocket and all pgs present. 24pp with occasional finger soil, one closed taped tear on foot of rep. A little girl and her baby brother experience the various aspects of giving, finding that it is nice whether you are giving a present, a smile or a kiss. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hughes, Shirley Here Comes Charlie Moon 1st ED HB London Heinmann Educational Books 1984 0435122827 / 9780435122829 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated VG+/no dj. Illustrated softcover wrapper, VG+ condition w/light surface wear to covers, appears unread. Text age toned. Not exlib. First Windmill Series Edition. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hughes, Shirley Hiding 1st ED/HB/DJ MA Candlewick Press 1994 1564023427 / 9781564023421 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Illustrated Ex-lib. DJ affixed to boards, Pocket present. First packet of sewn-in text is shaken (wobbly), but holding fine. . 24 pgs. A young girl describes many examples of hiding: children at play, parents reading, the moon behind clouds, flowers underground in winter, and the dog at bathtime all with Shirley's beloved illustrations. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hughes, Shirley Keeping Busy 1st ED Board Book MA Candlewick Press 1999 0763607983 / 9780763607982 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Board Book Illustrated Lovely condition board book, uncommon Shirley Hughes title. Collectible condition w/negligible surface wear from storage, interior 'board' pages as new. "Paint a picture or build a tower. What fun it is to be a busy bee. Come and join the fun! We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hughes, Shirley Lucy & Tom's 1.2.3. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Viking Kestrel 1987 0670817635 / 9780670817634 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder Illustrated Stunning first edition copy in like dj. Not exlibrary, tiny remainder mark at foot of page block. Gift quality in mint unclipped dj in new mylar. 32 pp. Counting is fun as Lucy and Tom spend an action-packed day. There are lots of things to do and lots of things to count as Lucy and Tom get dressed, eat breakfast, help Mom and Dad shop, play with their toys and visit Granny for her birthday. There's opportunity , too, for learning about related mathematical concepts such as number progression, pairs, odds and evens, and comparative sizes when they arise natrually in Lucy and Tom's surroundings as part of a busy Saturday in England. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hughes, Shirley Mother & Child Treasury London Ted Smart 1998 0583337074 / 9780583337076 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Vulliamy, Clara Shirley Hughes, loved for her best-selling Alfie books, has selected a wonderful assortment of stories and poems all about mothers and children.Top authors like Ronald Dahl, A.A.Milne, Eleanor Farjeon, Philippa Pearce, Michael Rosen and Allan Ahlberg are all included. With this impressive selection from Shirley Hughes and the engaging illustrations by her own daughter, Clara Vulliamy, this talented mother and daughter have created a perfect treasury for all mothers and children to share. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Hughes, Shirley Out and About London Walker Books 1993 0744514223 / 9780744514223 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Hughes, Shirley Corners slightly bumped. These eighteen richly illustrated poems feature the same charaters, a small girl and her baby brother, as previous titles in the Nursery Collection series. Romping through the changing seasons, the two children take pleasure in the different elements and the weather conditions--sunshine, wind, rain, mist, snow--From the joys of the seaside to the misery of the sickbed, this exuberant volume captures to perfection the world of childhood. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hughes, Shirley on 95bellstreet.com Hughes, Shirley on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au Hughes, Shirley on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Beckhambooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Bookfaerie.com Hughes, Shirley on Booksfoundfast.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Bookshopbaltimore.com Hughes, Shirley on Booksleftbehind.com Hughes, Shirley on Booksofaurora.com Hughes, Shirley on Booksonlinebrighton.com Hughes, Shirley on C-books.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hughes, Shirley on Cranberrybooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
| Hughes, Shirley on Dunbarbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Foxfirebooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Goldringbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Goodwillbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Grendelbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Guthriebooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Kbookscanada.com Hughes, Shirley on Kjcactus.com Hughes, Shirley on Ladylisabooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Lectioz.com Hughes, Shirley on Leonardshoup.com Hughes, Shirley on Leurabooks.com.au Hughes, Shirley on Lotzabooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Marblehillbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Marchhousebooks.com
| Hughes, Shirley on Montclairbookcenter.com Hughes, Shirley on Mounthopebooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Myperfectbook.com Hughes, Shirley on Nansbookshop.biz Hughes, Shirley on Oldkidsbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Onceuponatimebooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Peakirkbooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Phatpocket.com Hughes, Shirley on Psychobabel.eu Hughes, Shirley on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk Hughes, Shirley on Turnthepagebooks.com Hughes, Shirley on Vintage-books.com Hughes, Shirley on Wheenobooks.com |
|
|