Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Lofting, Hugh Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle Tales
NY Scholastic Book Services 1968 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Splendid copy in glossy pictorial paperback covers, Light surface soil on white background covers, bit of light creasing, text tight and slightly age-toned.. Smashing copy, more than presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle Tales
NY Scholastic Book Services 1968 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Splendid copy in glossy pictorial paperback covers, Name on title page in red marker, covers near fine, bit of light creasing, text tight and slightly age-toned.. Smashing copy, more than presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Circus
PA J. B. Lippincott 1925 26th Printing Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
Brilliant copy in yellow cloth boards with green image of the good Dr pouring tea for the animals sitting on the ground outside a gypsy caravan. Unclipped original DJ in new mylar displays very well, no tears and only very light surface soil on white background panels. 338 pp. No inscriptions, tears or soil. Collectible copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Post Office
PA J.B. Lippincott Company 1923 Twenty-First Printing Illustrated Hardcover Boards Very Good Good Lofting, Hugh 
Teal blue illustrated front board; lower front tip rubbed; head and foot of spine bumped and fraying; boards lightly soiled more so on spine. Unclipped DJ; pictorial front panel, several open and closed tears. Dj dislays nicely in new mylar and preserved book extremely well. 359 pp. with color illustrated endpps. and frontispiece; 70+ black and white illustrations by author; few now-unfolded dog-eared pp.; light foxing on endpps.; some soiling throughout otherwise remarkably clean and tight text. Yet another charmingly humorous Doctor Dolittle classic adventure. With the help of his familiar and faithful friends, Dab-dab and Too-too along with several new characters, Speedy-the-Skimmer and Mud-Face the turtle, Dr. Dolittle devices a plan to create the swiftest mail service in the world for the birds and animals. Includes a neat extra section where each of the main characters gets to tell his own story. This whimsical tale will delight the young and old alike. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Puddleby Adventures
PA J. B. Lippincott 1952 Third Impression Pictorial Buckram Very Good Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight exlib w/all pages and pocket present. Moderate page wear and finger soil including some watermarks but no musty smell or rippled pages. Bit of writing on half title page. DJ tatty but displays well in new mylar. Very early third printing edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
PA J. B. Lippincott 1925 15th Printing Pictorial Buckram Very Good Very Good + Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight exlib w/all pages and pocket present. Moderate page wear and finger soil, abrasion on contents page over one page number from erasure. DJ tatty but displays well in new mylar. Early printing edition, (circa 1950's) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Lofting, Hugh Doctor Dolittle's Zoo
PA J. B. Lippincott 1925 18th Printing Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Illustrated 
Brilliant copy in grey cloth boards with red image of the good Dr giving medicine to an animal. Unclipped original DJ in new mylar displays very well, one 1/2 in closed tear at head of rear panel (no loss), very light surface soil on white background panels. 338 pp. No inscriptions, tears or soil. Collectible copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lofting, Hugh on Aldertonbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Bbrownandassoc.net
Lofting, Hugh on Bookcrazy.us
Lofting, Hugh on Bookfaerie.com
Lofting, Hugh on Booksofaurora.com
Lofting, Hugh on Brickroadbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Brooklynbooks.us
Lofting, Hugh on Cindyabrahambooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Collinsbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Cozybookcellar.com
Lofting, Hugh on Cupboardmaker.com
Lofting, Hugh on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Elpinarillobooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Fenwickbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Foxfirebooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Goodwillbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Grendelbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Lofting, Hugh on Johnbalebooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Jondalbook.com
Lofting, Hugh on Leonsbookstore.com
Lofting, Hugh on Lpbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh on Marblehillbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Marys-books.com
Lofting, Hugh on Mistymorninbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Montclairbookcenter.com
Lofting, Hugh on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
Lofting, Hugh on Oncereadbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Orielisbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Peakirkbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Lofting, Hugh on Riversedgebooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Seattlebookcenter.com
Lofting, Hugh on Svbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Theavocadopit.com
Lofting, Hugh on Thebookishpelican.com
Lofting, Hugh on Thebooksend.com
Lofting, Hugh on Thedustjacket.biz
Lofting, Hugh on Three-spires.com
Lofting, Hugh on Vagabondbooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Waverlybooks.com
Lofting, Hugh on Wheenobooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com