|
|
Hoban, Russell ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Hoban, Russell A Bargain For Frances VG PB w/AUDIO CASSETTE TAPE NY Scholastic 1970 059009291X / 9780590092913 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Book & Cassette Tape Hoban, Lillian Not exlib. Paperback with few indentations, cornes barely bumped, internally unmarked, no names or tears. Lovely rare book & cassette tape in plain plastic unmarked clamshell box. Frances the badger is happy. She is going to a tea party with real mud cakes! Why does Mother say "Be Careful?" Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hoban, Russell A Birthday For Frances. NF 1st ED PB w/Audio Cassette Tape NY Scholastic Book Services 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Book & Cassette Tape Hoban, Lillian Not exlib. First edition paperback with very light wear to tips, small crack in spine from a sideways bend, tidy name on inside cover. Includes Audio tape in plain plastic clamshell case. 32pp text is tight and age toned, no tears or soil..Frances is jealous of her sister's birthday, but the birthday spirit moves her to reluctantly give her coveted gift. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hoban, Russell Best Friends For Frances 1st ED PB NY Scholastic Book Services 1969 0394833279 / 9780394833279 First Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Hoban, Lillian First edition paperback with very light wear to tips, tidy name on inside cover. 32pp text is tight and age toned, no tears or soil..When Albert and his buddies have a "no girls" baseball game, Frances and her sister organize a "Best Friends Outing -- No Boys". Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hoban, Russell Charlie the Tramp NY Scholastic Book Services 1966 Reprint Paperback Very Good No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Edges slightly rubbed, text tight and bright w/out names, tears or soil.. Charlie [the beaver] when asked what he wanted to be when he grew up, he said "A Tramp" Which surprised everyone!! Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hoban, Russell Harvey's Hideout NY Parents' Magazine Press 1969 Possible First Hard Cover Good No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Blue pictorial hardcover has color loss along edges & spine with boards just starting to show. Former owner's name on frt cover. Homemade library pocket but no library stamps inside or call tags on spine otherwise the unpaginated text is tight with no writing. Harvey thinks his big sister is mean and rotten; she thinks he is stupid and no-good. As a result, they both spend some lonely hours refusing to play with each other. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hoban, Russell Nothing To Do 2nd Printing PB NY Scholastic Book Services 1966 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Not exlib. Crisp, bright yellow background paperback with very light surface/edge wear from storage. Gift ded on title page, half in closed tear on title page fore edge, else fine save for age browning. "Give back my magic stone or I'll tie knots in your tail" says Walter. Why does Walter need his magic stone and what does it do? Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hoban, Russell The Little Brute Family 1st ED PB Young Readers Press, Inc. 1972 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Lovely copy with negligible surface wear. Text tight, bright and unmarked. Super cute and scarce. {"In the middle of a dark and shadowy woods lived a little family of Brutes. Things seldom went well with them. They ate sand and gravel porridge for breakfast and stick & stone stew for dinner. ."} Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hoban, Russell The Little Brute Family 1st ED PB NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 0374444838 / 9780374444839 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Lovely copy with light surface wear. Text tight, bright and unmarked. Super cute. "In the middle of a dark and shadowy woods lived a little family of Brutes. Things seldom went well with them. They ate sand and gravel porridge for breakfast and stick & stone stew for dinner. ." Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hoban, Russell The Rain Door 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1986 0690045778 / 9780690045772 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Blake, Quentin Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tight, bright and presentable w/one tidy, closed taped tear on foot of first page. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well w/out call tags on spine. Harry is too curious not to go through the rain door, even though he is warned by the rag-and-bone man that he won't get out until rain time. Once through the door, all kinds of fanastic things happen from building dinosaurs to being chased by the thundering wet lion. Wonderful watercolors throughout by Blake. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hoban, Russell The Stone Doll of Sister Brute London Pan Books 1973 0330237454 / 9780330237451 Reprint Soft Cover Good No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Not exlib, soiled paperback illustrated covers, partial sticker & sticker pull on rear cover, text tight and bright. Once upon a time, Sister Brute had nothing to love. She asked for a doll, and her mama gave her a stone. Sister Brute named it Alice Brute Stone. Then one day an ugly dog with hob-nailed boots followed Sister Brute and her stone doll home, and that's when the mean and nasty little Brute family learned about loving. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hoban, Russell The Stone Doll of Sister Brute 1st ED/HB/DJ Macmillan 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex-Library Hoban, Lillian Exlib. Pictorial boards display well, tape marks on pastedowns, few closed page tears, all pages and pocket present but a large chip on the last page (under pocket). Dj in new glassine looks VG, has large clip on rear flap which does not harm any text. There are no markings on the spine, just slightly darker area where call letter sticker was lifted perfectly leaving no damage to underlying paper. Once upon a time, Sister Brute had nothing to love. She asked for a doll, and her mama gave her a stone. Sister Brute named it Alice Brute Stone. Then one day an ugly dog with hob-nailed boots followed Sister Brute and her stone doll home, and that's when the mean and nasty little Brute family learned about loving. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hoban, Russell Ugly Bird 1st ED/HB/DJ NY Macmillan 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Ex Library Hoban, Lillian First edition hardcover good in good dj. Exlib with pocket and all pgs present, rear hinge taped, tape marks on floral endpps, text tight but well read w/finger soil and a few closed tears. Rare in dust wrapper. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hoban, Russell What Happened When Jack and Daisy Tried to Fool the Tooth Fairies NY Scholastic Book Services 1973 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Very light surface wear, text tight and bright. No names, tears or soil on text. "What shall I do if Puss sees me while I'm so small? I'm no bigger than a mouse!" said Daisy to herself. "And what will the tooth fairies do if Puss sees them before they can fly away? It's my fault that they're in danger, and I've got to save them somehow!" Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoban, Russell on Bbrownandassoc.net Hoban, Russell on Beasleybooks.com Hoban, Russell on Blinebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Bookbill.net Hoban, Russell on Booksandbirds.com Hoban, Russell on Champandmabel.com Hoban, Russell on Covertocoverbooks.ca Hoban, Russell on Cozybookcellar.com Hoban, Russell on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell on Dunbarbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Elpinarillobooks.com Hoban, Russell on Eurolibros.com Hoban, Russell on Film-tvtieins.com Hoban, Russell on Firsteditiontoo.com Hoban, Russell on Foxfirebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Frenchborobooks.com
| Hoban, Russell on Geoffreysrarebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Goodwillbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell on Grendelbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Hay-on-wyebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Kbookscanada.com Hoban, Russell on Kjcactus.com Hoban, Russell on Ladylisabooks.com Hoban, Russell on Leonsbookstore.com Hoban, Russell on Marchhousebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Montclairbookcenter.com Hoban, Russell on Nealfinebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Oldkidsbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Orielisbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Patbookman.net
| Hoban, Russell on Peakirkbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Retrieverbooks.com.au Hoban, Russell on Riversedgebooks.com Hoban, Russell on Thebooksend.com Hoban, Russell on Therobbinn.co.uk Hoban, Russell on Topshelfbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Trasteverebooks.net Hoban, Russell on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell on Vagabondbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Waverlybooks.com Hoban, Russell on Websterbookstore.com Hoban, Russell on Wellfleetbooks.com Hoban, Russell on Wrigleycrossbooks.com |
|
|