|
|
Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Hoban, Russell A Bargain For Frances NY Newfield Publications 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Crossed out name on inside cover, else as new. Frances the badger is happy. She is going to a tea party with real mud cakes! Why does Mother say "Be Careful?" Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hoban, Russell Best Friends for Frances NY Harper & Row 1969 0590757318 / 9780590757317 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Lightly rubbed tips on lovely illustrated boards, small sticker pull near title (but not on it), text tight and bright with former owner's name stamp and personal bookplate on fep. NOT a former library copy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Hoban, Russell Charlie the Tramp NY Scholastic Book Services 1966 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Edges slightly rubbed, tidy name on title page, larger name on inside cover. Text age toned but not brittle. Charlie [the beaver] when asked what he wanted to be when he grew up, he said "A Tramp" Which surprised everyone!! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hoban, Russell Dinner at Alberta's England Puffin 1980 0140312676 / 9780140312676 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Marshall, James Edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Crease at rear lower spine 'Between his table manners and his guitar, that boy will destroy the world,' said Mother Crocodile sadly--But little did she know what an effect pretty Alberta would have when she came visiting. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Hoban, Russell Harvey's Hideout NY Parents' Magazine Press 1969 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Blue pictorial hardcover has light color loss along edges & spine and rear gutter has light creasing otherwise shows fine. FEP is missing otherwise the unpaginated text is tight with no writing. Harvey thinks his big sister is mean and rotten; she thinks he is stupid and no-good. As a result, they both spend some lonely hours refusing to play with each other. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hoban, Russell The Little Brute Family Young Readers Press, Inc. 1972 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Lovely copy with negligible surface wear. Text tight, bright and unmarked. Super cute and scarce. {"In the middle of a dark and shadowy woods lived a little family of Brutes. Things seldom went well with them. They ate sand and gravel porridge for breakfast and stick & stone stew for dinner. ."} Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hoban, Russell The Little Brute Family NY Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2002 0374444838 / 9780374444839 First Thus Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Lovely copy with light surface wear. Text tight, bright and unmarked. Super cute. "In the middle of a dark and shadowy woods lived a little family of Brutes. Things seldom went well with them. They ate sand and gravel porridge for breakfast and stick & stone stew for dinner. ." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Hoban, Russell The Marzipan Pig NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1987 0374348596 / 9780374348595 Revised Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Ex Library Blake, Quentin Glossy boards show negligible rubs at tips, text tight and bright. Exlib with all pages and pocket present. The marzipan pig was bumped off the side table and lost behind the couch for a long, long time. He was sure the family would miss him and come to the rescue, but alas, there he lay in the dark, amongst the dust bunnies. Eventually he hears a noise, Yay! someone is coming to rescue me, there will be a party with cake at my discovery, but the noise he heard was a mouse chewing his way through the wall. When the mouse finds the pig, it takes a bit and enjoys the sweetness. Pig begins to speak to the mouse and the mouse continues to nibble on the pig until he eats up the whole pig. He then wonders what the pig was going to say as he finished him mid-sentence. This starts a chain of events involving the feelings of the mouse, a grandfather clock, an owl, a bee, a flower, and another mouse who in her turn discovers another marzipan pig to eat. Endearing, collectible, rare tale. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hoban, Russell The Marzipan Pig Sunburst Books 1988 0374447500 / 9780374447502 Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Blake, Quentin Glossy cover shows negligible edgewear, text tight and bright with tidy name on inside cover. Lovely, romantic book The marzipan pig was bumped off the side table and lost behind the couch for a long, long time. He was sure the family would miss him and come to the rescue, but alas, there he lay in the dark, amongst the dust bunnies. Eventually he hears a noise, Yay! someone is coming to rescue me, there will be a party with cake at my discovery, but the noise he heard was a mouse chewing his way through the wall. When the mouse finds the pig, it takes a bit and enjoys the sweetness. Pig begins to speak to the mouse and the mouse continues to nibble on the pig until he eats up the whole pig. He then wonders what the pig was going to say as he finished him mid-sentence. This starts a chain of events involving the feelings of the mouse, a grandfather clock, an owl, a bee, a flower, and another mouse who in her turn discovers another marzipan pig to eat. Endearing, collectible, rare tale. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hoban, Russell The Marzipan Pig Sunburst Books 1988 0 374 44750 0 / 9780374447502 Revised Edition Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket Blake, Quentin Glossy cover shows some creases and edgewear, text tight and bright. The marzipan pig was bumped off the side table and lost behind the couch for a long, long time. He was sure the family would miss him and come to the rescue, but alas, there he lay in the dark, amongst the dust bunnies. Eventually he hears a noise, Yay! someone is coming to rescue me, there will be a party with cake at my discovery, but the noise he heard was a mouse chewing his way through the wall. When the mouse finds the pig, it takes a bit and enjoys the sweetness. Pig begins to speak to the mouse and the mouse continues to nibble on the pig until he eats up the whole pig. He then wonders what the pig was going to say as he finished him mid-sentence. This starts a chain of events involving the feelings of the mouse, a grandfather clock, an owl, a bee, a flower, and another mouse who in her turn discovers another marzipan pig to eat. Endearing, collectible, rare tale. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hoban, Russell The Mole Family's Christmas NY Scholastic 1969 0590456113 / 9780590456111 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Owner's last name inside front cover. Very light color loss at extremities. Glue residue on frt hinge from printer, remainder fine. Delver Mole meets a friendly mouse who tells him about the yearly visits of the fat man in the red suit. People write to him, says the mouse, and he brings them presents. Delver writes to Santa to see if he delivers to moles as well. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Hoban, Russell The Rain Door NY Thomas Y. Crowell 1986 0690045778 / 9780690045772 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Blake, Quentin Exlib with all pages and pocket present. Tight, bright and presentable w/one tidy, closed taped tear on foot of first page. Unclipped dj in mylar displays well. Harry is too curious not to go through the rain door, even though he is warned by the rag-and-bone man that he won't get out until rain time. Once through the door, all kinds of fanastic things happen from building dinosaurs to being chased by the thundering wet lion. Wonderful watercolors throughout by Blake. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Hoban, Russell The Sorely Trying Day. NY Harper & Row 1964 Possible First Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Ex-Library Hoban, Lillian Writing on inside front,cover, fep, and inside back cover with the library pocket being pulled. Small closed tear on foot of title page. Few faint, small brown marks on last few pages illustrations. The story of a dad returning home to a family who is blaming each other for causing the problem. They then tell what really happened and how they are all to blame and understand how that is. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Hoban, Russell The Stone Doll of Sister Brute Macmillan 1968 First Thus Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex-Library Hoban, Lillian Exlib. Pictorial boards display well, tape marks on pastedowns, few closed page tears, all pages and pocket present but a large chip on the last page (under pocket). Dj in new glassine looks VG, has large clip on rear flap which does not harm any text. There are no markings on the spine, just slightly darker area where call letter sticker was lifted perfectly leaving no damage to underlying paper. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hoban, Russell What Happened When Jack and Daisy Tried to Fool the Tooth Fairies NY Scholastic Book Services 1973 Fourth Printing Pictorial Paperback Covers Very Good + No Jacket Hoban, Lillian Very light surface wear, text tight and bright. No names, tears or soil on text. "What shall I do if Puss sees me while I'm so small? I'm no bigger than a mouse!" said Daisy to herself. "And what will the tooth fairies do if Puss sees them before they can fly away? It's my fault that they're in danger, and I've got to save them somehow!" Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Bbrownandassoc.net Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Bookfaerie.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Bookmarcsonline.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Booksandbirds.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Booksofaurora.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Bookwebpages.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Cerebraldeli.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Champandmabel.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Collinsbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Cozybookcellar.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Cygnetbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Dunbarbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Film-tvtieins.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Foxfirebooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Goodwillbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Grendelbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Ladylisabooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Leonardshoup.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Marblehillbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Marchhousebooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Mistymorninbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Montclairbookcenter.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Nealfinebooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Oldscrolls.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Orielisbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Patbookman.net Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Pattysbookshop.com
| Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Peakirkbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Retrieverbooks.com.au Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Riversedgebooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Ryanbooksnyc.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Scifietc.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Spyglassbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Thebooksend.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Therobbinn.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Three-spires.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Trasteverebooks.net Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Vagabondbooks.com Hoban, Russell; Illust By Lillian Hoban on Waverlybooks.com |
|
|