|
|
Henry, Marguerite ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Henry, Marguerite Album of Horses NY Aladdin 1993 0689717091 / 9780689717093 First Paperback Edition Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Glossy covers, one light crease at upper cover fore edge, text tight and unmarked. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henry, Marguerite Benjamin West and His Cat Grimalkin 1st ED HB IN The Bobbs-Merril Company 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Ex-Library Dennis, Wesley Stated first edition, Exlib with moderate soil on pictorial green buckram boards, tips rubbed with boards beginning to show, text tight with some light fingerprints. 147 pp. All pgs and pocket present. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henry, Marguerite Black Gold NY Rand McNally 1969 Eighth Printing Pictorial Paperback Good + No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Small bit of cello tape and sticker pull on front cover, is not offensive. Bottom tips of the last pages slightly bumped.172 pgs. No one thinks much of Black Gold because he is so small. But Jaydee sees something special in his eyes. He knows Black Gold would be great if he was his rider! Finally, Jaydee gets his wish. And Black Gold grows strong and fast under his careful hands. Soon it would be time for the most importantrace in America. Did they really have what it takes to win? Black Gold's inspirational story provesthat the power of love and dedication can make any dream come true.Set against the thrilling and colorful world of Thoroughbred horses. Black Goldi s the true story of this legendary horse and his determined young jockey. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henry, Marguerite Born to Trot NY Rand McNally 1950 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Dennis, Wesley 8vo. 223 pgs. In straight tight, brown cloth covered boards with gilt trotting horse on cover. Text tight and bright. Stated second printing with letter B on copyright page. Unclipped color dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that shows color loss at tips and small filled in sticker pull on lower left corner of ftt bd. Displays very well and is more than suitable for gift giving. A story about a boy, Gibson White, and his horse, Rosalind, a standardbred trotting horse. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Henry, Marguerite Born to Trot NY Rand McNally 1953 Third Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex Library Dennis, Wesley 8vo. 223 pgs. In lightly soiled yellow boards. VG shape, exlib w/all pages and pocket present. Light finger soil on some page edge. Solid copy in prof photo reproduced dust wrapper with light edgewear, traces of a sticker pull on frt cover upper corner but displays very well in new mylar. A story about a boy, Gibson White, and his horse, Rosalind, a standardbred trotting horse. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henry, Marguerite Five O'Clock Charlie IL Rand McNally & Company 1975 Fifth Printing Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good + No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Pictorial hardcover has bumped tips but no major rubs. Unpaginated text is crisp with bookplate and crossed out name on fep. The wonderful story of Charlie the draft horse who doesn't want to be retired, so he jumps his fence to meet his friends in town at the Boar's Head Inn for an apple tart. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Henry, Marguerite Five O'Clock Charlie IL Rand McNally & Company 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Beige tweedy paper hardcover with small closed tear at foot of spine gutter, tidy name on illust fep. The wonderful story of Charlie the draft horse who doesn't want to be retired, so he jumps his fence to meet his friends in town at the Boar's Head Inn for an apple tart. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Henry, Marguerite Five O'Clock Charlie IL Rand McNally 1962 First Edition Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Corners bumped, lightly rubbed, half of illustration opposting title page is missing. Stated first edition with letter A on title page, also states it is a book club edition, one small taped closed tear at head of one page, else tight bright and unmarked. No names, NOT exlib. Charlie the 28 year-old retired draft horse who looks like a Suffolk Punch is bored in his turn out paddock after a life of usefulness. He especially misses the five o'clock stop he had every day on his delivery route where a chubby English cook would offer him a freshly baked apple tart. So he crashes out of his paddock fence one day and goes to find her. successfully! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henry, Marguerite Five O'Clock Charlie IL Rand McNally & Company 1962 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good - No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Pictorial hardcover has bumped tips with boards showing, spine edge has color loss and head & foot of spine are rubbed with boards showing. Unpaginated text is crisp with no tears but book has been hard pressed open. The wonderful story of Charlie the draft horse who doesn't want to be retired, so he jumps his fence to meet his friends in town at the Boar's Head Inn for an apple tart. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Henry, Marguerite King of the Wind NY Rand McNally & Co 1948 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Dennis, Wesley Red hardcover with gold gilt lettering blind stamped on front cover has light shelf wear along bottom edge with boards showing on lower tips, all tips are slightly curled in and spine is a bit loose. Beautifully illustrated end papers with owner name on FEP otherwise the 173 pages have no tears or writing. This Marguerite Henry classic follows the adventures of the Arabian stallion, brought to England to become one of the founding sires of the Thoroughbred breed. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Nichols, Joan; from King of the Wind By Henry, Marguerite King of the Wind A Colt is Born Childrens Press Choice 1988 0516096036 / 9780516096032 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + No Jacket Ex Library Moore, Stephen Tight bright copy in colorful slick boards. No dj. Exlib with all pgs present. No pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Based on Marguerite Henry's King of the Wind. 24 pg text fine. In the stables of the sultan of Morocco, a colt is born, a special colt marked with the white spot that signifies swiftness. Agba, a horseboy, names the colt Sham and vows to be a parent to him. But even if Agba can protect the little orphan from the head groom's saber, can the colt survive without his mother's milk. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Nichols, Catherine; Based on book By Marguerite Henry King of The Wind Sire of Champions NY Checkerboard Press 1988 First Edition Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Petruccio, Steven James Tight bright copy in illust paperback covers with light color loss from storage on burgundy background wrappers. No names, tears or soil. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Nichols, Catherine; Based on book By Marguerite Henry King of The Wind The Rescue of Sham NY Checkerboard Press 1988 6888041 First Edition Paperback Fine No Jacket Spenser, Cindy Tight bright copy in illust paperback covers with negligible color loss at tips on royal blue background wrappers. One RIF stamp on inside cover, no other marks, tears or soil. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Henry, Marguerite Misty of Chincoteague. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY Rand McNally & Co. 1977 0528823159 / 9780528823152 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Boards Fine No Jacket Author's Presentation Copy Dennis, Wesley Signed by Author SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY with a bit of extra zing from Marguerite's black felt tip pen. Half title page shows an illust head/neck of a dark pony with her lighter coloref foal's nead/neck in front (as published, not hand drawn), Marguerite drew a 'balloon caption bubble' coming from the foal's mouth and above the two ponies in this balloon wrote: "Hi Linda, I'm the real Misty" and drew a small horse shoe above the word Misty". On the bottom of this same half title page, she wrote with same felt-tip marker, "Greetings Too from Marguerite Henry". A very special, collectible copy with original raised/embossed circular foil seal on lower frt board stating:" BOYS' CLUBS OF AMERICA - JUNIOR BOOK AWARD" . This foil has an even diagonal crosswise crease/fold but remains well placed and securely affixed. A straight, crisp, unmarked copy with sharp tips and spine ends showing negligible color loss from storage. Illust endpapers, text tight, appears unread. No soil, fingerprints, dog eared pages. Impeccably stored and cared for, more than suitable for the collector's shelf or a very special gift. We clean our books and put dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge and ship in well protected plastic & cardboard cartons. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Henry, Marguerite Misty's Twilight Aladdin Paperbacks 1996 0689803931 / 9780689803932 First Aladdin Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Grandpre', Karen Haus Very light color loss at tips of paperback covers, 142pp text crisp and unmarked. Former owners name on inside cover. Can Twilight compete against the best horses in the world? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Henry, Marguerite Our First Pony NY Aladdin / Rand McNally 1997 0689810261 / 9780689810268 Second Printing Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Rudish, Rich Fine cond illustrated First Edition paperback with negligible color loss at tips from storage, internally flawless. Joseph and Justin may be twins, but they sure aren"t much alike. Besides looking different, they live in very different worlds. Joseph loves the outdoors, the sky and the land, and all the animals, Justin, on the other hand, would rather be indoors, playing his piccolo or reading a book. The only thing they have in common is Midge, a pinto Shetland pony. They give her all the love and attention any pony could ever ask for. And she ends up giving them more than they ever could have imagined -- a horse family of their own! With characteristic charm and simplicity, Marguerite Henry weaves a true-to-life tale about the joys and difficulties of owning and raising horses. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Henry, Marguerite on Beasleybooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Betterbookgetter.com Henry, Marguerite on Bookcrazy.us Henry, Marguerite on Bookfaerie.com Henry, Marguerite on Bookmarcsonline.com Henry, Marguerite on Bookshopbaltimore.com Henry, Marguerite on Brickroadbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Champandmabel.com Henry, Marguerite on Chicagorare.com Henry, Marguerite on Covertocoverbooks.ca Henry, Marguerite on Cozybookcellar.com Henry, Marguerite on Cupboardmaker.com Henry, Marguerite on Danglaeserbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Dauntlessbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Drakefarmbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Eurolibros.com
| Henry, Marguerite on Foxfirebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Gloversbookery.com Henry, Marguerite on Goodwillbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Grendelbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Hoffmansbookshop.com Henry, Marguerite on Johnbalebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com Henry, Marguerite on Kbookscanada.com Henry, Marguerite on Ladylisabooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Leonardshoup.com Henry, Marguerite on Leonsbookstore.com Henry, Marguerite on Marchhousebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Midwaybook.com Henry, Marguerite on Mistymorninbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Montclairbookcenter.com Henry, Marguerite on Nansbookshop.biz
| Henry, Marguerite on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Oldsaratogabooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Oldscrolls.com Henry, Marguerite on Orielisbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Pellabooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Riversedgebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Seattlebookcenter.com Henry, Marguerite on Tenbestbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Theavocadopit.com Henry, Marguerite on Trivillagebooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Vagabondbooks.com Henry, Marguerite on Websterbookstore.com Henry, Marguerite on Wintertimebooks.com |
|
|