Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Hargreaves, Roger Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hargreaves, Roger Albert The Alphabetical Elephant Fine HB
FL P.S.I. & Assoc, Inc. 1982 0938261797 / 9780938261797 Possible First Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Fine copy with negligible color loss at still sharp tips. Glossy hardcover boards, text mint with barely visible soil on rear blank pastedown. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hargreaves, Roger Chatter 1st ED PB
London Hoddder and Stoughton Ltd. 1979 0340238844 / 9780340238844 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Creased and age toned white background paperback covers, text tight and bright save for tiny spill mark on foot of title page near spine. No names or tears. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hargreaves, Roger Chirp
London Hodder and Stoughton 1978 0340219300 / 9780340219300 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
VG Illust paperback with light corner bumps and surface wear to card covers. Text tight and bright. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Hargreaves, Roger Count Worm VG HB
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448123185 / 9780448123189 Revised Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Barely brushed corner tips, letter P stamp on fep, text tight and bright without writing or tears. Fabulous fun pictures with numbers shaped by worms with top hats. Count Worm was out for a stroll or rather a crawl and met a boy who was crying because he couldn't count. Well Count Worm fixed that! Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hargreaves, Roger Harry Hoof an Easy Peasy Person from Easy Peasy Island in the Middle of the Terrific Ocean
Random House 1989 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Light edgewear, creased lower front cover and rear, small ink dedication on inside cover, remainder tight and bright. Scarce, priced accordingly. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hargreaves, Roger John Mouse Down on the Farm 1st ED PB
London Fabbri & Partners, Ltd 1973 0853960399 / 9780853960393 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Very rare Hargreaves title. Light rubs at tips of age-toned paperback covers, text tight and bright without marks, tears or soil. More than presentable. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Hargreaves, Roger John Mouse Goes to Wormland 1st ED PB
London Fabbri & Partners, Ltd 1973 0853960410 / 9780853960416 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Very rare Hargreaves title. Light rubs at tips of age-toned paperback covers, text tight and bright without marks, tears or soil. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Hargreaves, Roger John Mouse Goes to Wormland 1st ED PB
London Fabbri & Partners, Ltd 1973 0853960410 / 9780853960416 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Very rare Hargreaves title. Light rubs at tips of age-toned paperback covers, text tight and bright with tidy name on title page. No tears or soil. More than presentable. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Hargreaves, Roger John Mouse in the News 1st ED PB
London Fabbri & Partners, Ltd 1973 0853960429 / 9780853960423 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Very rare Hargreaves title. Light rubs at tips of age-toned paperback covers, text tight and bright with tiny former owner's name on title page. Light soil on fep and title page, few indentations within the text. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Hargreaves, Roger Little Miss Naughty's Nursery Rhymes. Good HB 1st ED
CA Price/Stern/Sloan 1982 0843108681 / 9780843108682 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Board Book Illustrated 
Rubbed tips, heavy stock board pages with some stray pen doodles on 2 pgs that don't obscure the reading.. Complete working copy. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Hargreaves, Roger Little Miss Tiny VG HB
FL Rourke Enterprises 1981 0865926026 / 9780865926028 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Hargreaves, Roger 
Not exlib. Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. and lightly soiled on both covers. Lonely little Miss Tiny encounters some frighting creatures before she finally meets some nice new friends. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hargreaves, Roger Me and My Tummy By Mr. Greedy FINE HB
CA Price, Stern, Sloan Inc 1992 074980100X / 9780749801007 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Glossy hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. No names, soil or tears. Collectible copy. Miss Bossy puts Mr. Greedy on a diet and fails to control this uncontrolable eater. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Busy NF HB
Grolier Enterprises 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Nice large format hardcover with minimal shelf wear, upper tip has a miniscule bump with paper showing and head of spine has been lightly rubbed. Unpaginated text is tight & bright with no writing, tears or blemishes. Mr. Busy is always busy. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Forgetful HB
Grolier Enterprises 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Hargreaves, Roger 
Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. crease on fep and crayon scribble on rep. Small sticker pull on front cover, and lightly soiled on both covers. At the end of a busy day Mr. Forgetful sat down in his favorite chair to think about his day.Guess what-----he forgot !! Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Grumpy HB
Grolier Enterprises 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Hargreaves, Roger 
Edges lightly rubbed and bumped, covers lightly soiled. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Men Picture Dictionary VG !st ED HB
London Thurman Publishing Ltd. 1981 0859851710 / 9780859851718 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Oversized Illustrated 
Light corner wear, 254 pg text is tight and bright, one tiny closed tear at foot of rep. Spine ends bumped, front hinge paper cracked but page block tight and going nowhere. Few lightly wrinkled pages from thumbing, still more than presentable and an uncommon Mr. Men book by Hargreaves. Oversized, too large for flat rate envelope. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Messy Fine HB
OH Newfield Publications 1997 0749800151 / 9780749800154 Reprint Hard Cover Fine No Jacket 
Fine condition illustrated hardcover boards with barely brushed corners/no dj. Text is mint, Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Hargreaves, Roger Mr. Muddle VG HB
Grolier Enterprises 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Nice hardcover with slight shelf wear, tips have been lightly bumped and rear cover has a couple of stains. Unpaginate text is tight & bright with no writing, soil or tears. The story of Mr. Muddle who can mess up anything. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hargreaves, Roger Roar
London Hodder and Stoughton 1978 0340219297 / 9780340219294 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
VG Illust paperback with light corner bumps and surface wear to wrapper. Tight and bright text. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hargreaves, Roger Susie Squawk An Easy Peasy Person from Easy Peasy Island in the Middle of The Terrific Ocean. 1st ED PB
NY Random House 1989 0679801189 / 9780679801184 First Edition Paperback Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Lovely copy with light corner wear and faint sticker pull on cover tip, text fine. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hargreaves, Roger on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Anovelideabooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Avenuebookandco.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Bonbonbooks.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Bookcrazy.us
Hargreaves, Roger on Bookhousestl.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Booksliquidation.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Booksonlinebrighton.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Bubbasbookswap.com
Hargreaves, Roger on C-books.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Hargreaves, Roger on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Doubleupbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Foxfirebooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Goodwillbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Hammondsbooks.net
Hargreaves, Roger on Just-us-books.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Kbookscanada.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Kjcactus.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Mistymorninbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Montclairbookcenter.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Ozzbooks.com.au
Hargreaves, Roger on Peakirkbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Phatpocket.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Readinghabit.com.au
Hargreaves, Roger on Recycledreading.biz
Hargreaves, Roger on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hargreaves, Roger on Russellbooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Sleepysidebooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Hargreaves, Roger on Svenandolesbooks.net
Hargreaves, Roger on Thebookbank.net
Hargreaves, Roger on Thebooksend.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Turnthepagebooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Villagebookmarket.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Wheenobooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Wintertimebooks.com
Hargreaves, Roger on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie