Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright George H. Morris Teaches Beginners To Ride A Clinic for Instructors, Parents and Students
NY Doubleday 1981 0385142269 / 9780385142267 Fifth Printing Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Negligible surface wear to edges of pictorial dj in new mylar. Book appears unread. The definitive guide for anyone wanting to start out riding correctly. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright George H. Morris Teaches Beginners To Ride A Clinic for Instructors, Parents and Students
NY Doubleday 1981 0385142269 / 9780385142267 Third Printing Quarter Bound Cloth Fine Near Fine Photographs 
Negligible surface wear to edges of pictorial dj in new mylar. Book appears unread. The definitive guide for anyone wanting to start out riding correctly. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Morris, George; Foreword By Gordon Wright George Morris Teaches Beginners To Ride
CT The Lyons Press 2006 0385142269 / 9780385142267 Second Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Photographs 
Brilliant square sharp black hardcover in mint, glossy unclipped dj in new mylar. 128 profusely illust pages. Packed with 'georgeisms' to help any young rider develop the rock solid foundation this world reknown instructor drums in to all his pupils. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Wright, Gordon; and The United States Equestrian Team Horsemanship. A Primer for the Novice; A Guidepost for the More Advanced, A Source of Review for the Expert. NF 1st ED/HB/SLIPCASE
VT Privately Published; Printed By The Vermont Printing Co. 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcased Slipcased Hardcover Savitt, Sam 
Near fine hardcover in white/blue striped paper covered boards with faux burgundy leather spine and bright gilt title. Edge of page block slightly soiled. 148 glossy pages are crisp and unmarked Includes near fine gray slipcase with two glossy illustrated moderately foxed plates on each side. Spine end sunned, no splits on slipcase, only light shelfwear. A very collectible and presentable copy of a foundation volume on horsemanship from one of the most solid trainers to ever sit on a horse. Mr. Wright was born in Goshen, Utah, Feb 28th 1902. He started his career as a horseman punching cows and riding rodeo. In 1927 he came to New York with the World Series Rodeo and decided to stay. His rodeo winnings were enough to purchase a stable and take his first jumping lessons from Col. J. W. Wofford at West Point. From that time on Mr. Wright's skill and teaching ability have become known to the world. Pupils have come to him from many different countries, and his book, Learning To Ride, Hunt & Show, made record sales. For the comparative novice, Gordon Wright has written a book which can set his feet correctly upon the path to riding proficiency. For the more advanced, it can serve as a check and a solid guidepost. And for the expert it enjoys the virtue of being a worthwhile source of review and reference. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Wright, Gordon Learning to Ride, Hunt and Show
NY Doubleday 1960 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Savitt, Sam 
Lovely beige cloth with bright gilt horse and rider on front cover. 124 pgs. Slight watermark on front board lower edge and foot of spine, slight watermarks (barely noticable) on illustrated endpapers, text unaffected. Professionally reproduced color dj in new mylar shows the early image of two riders jumping side by side over a coop, pairs class style. Has a light watermark on backstrip and tiny chips but displays well. Classic, comprehensive work by this much-loved and respected teacher. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Wright, Gordon Learning to Ride, Hunt and Show.
NY Doubleday 1966 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Savitt, Sam 
Lovely beige cloth with bright gilt horse and rider on front cover. Former copy of William Lay, MFH of Oakbrook Hounds, IL with his name/addy stamp on illustrated frt pastdn. 1 inch closed tear on foot of one page unaffecting text. 124 pgs. Professionally reproduced color dj in new mylar shows the three stages of form of a horse going over a jump. DJ has old price sticker, light age toning at extremities of white background panels of dj and few micro chips but displays well. Classic, comprehensive work by this much-loved and respected teacher. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Abookstop.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Agorabooks.net
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Arccbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Bohemianbookworm.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Bookmarcsonline.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on C-books.co.uk
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Collinsbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Dejalubookstore.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Derbybookshelf.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Dunawaybooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Earthlightbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Eridgebooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Ginny6books.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Goodwillbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Johnbalebooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Johnrbelliveaubookseller.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Ladylisabooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Lastwordbooks.org
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Leonsbookstore.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Mimicobooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Montclairbookcenter.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Mottbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Oddballbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Oldscrolls.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Polesworthbookshop.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Psychobabel.eu
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Riversedgebooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Russellbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Store.bookswithapast.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Sweepadeal.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Thebooksend.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Thebooktree.co.uk
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Thriftybooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Trillionbooks.com
Morris, George H.; Foreword By Gordon Wright on Vintage-books.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie