|
|
Field, Rachel ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Field, Rachel A Road Might Lead to Anywhere 1st ED/HB/DJ MA Little Brown and Company 1990 0316281786 / 9780316281782 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Laroche, Giles Lovely, crisp, second printing copy in glossy pictorial dj with very light wear a tips, one closed tear on head of rear dj near flap fold. After reading about faraway lands, a young girl closes her eyes and imagines all the wonderful places a road could take her, from a cave full of treasure to a witch's house and even to Mexico. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Marshall Field & Co. Chafing Dish Recipes. Art Dept., 3rd Floor, Annex 1895 Good PB S. Sternau & Co 1895 Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Vintage Recipe Book Illustrated Off white soiled illustrated paper covers with 1 in closed tear at head of sewn spine. 32 pp text fairly bright w/occasional light foxing or tiny soil mark. Illust with 8 full page plates of people using chafing dishes (one is fab, shows a man and woman in her long dress kneeling before a stump using a chafing dish on "a perfect picnic". Very early, possible first printing, Stained cover but delicate illustrations make up for it in spades. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Field, Michael Michael Field's Culinary Classics and Improvisations Creative Leftovers Made from Main-Course master Pieces FIRST THUS NY Alfred A. Knopf 1967 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Good + Tight bright copy in green cloth with blue illustration on cover and titles on spine. Stated FIRST EDITION, Not book club or remaindered. Tips of boards and spine ends bumped but not rubbed. No names or tears but a few fingerprints on some margins on 4-5 pages from former busy cook. Unclipped vividly color illustrated dj has two closed tears on front panel, one on rear panel near hings and curl at head of rear dj panel. Front blank endpapers browned from formerly placed newsprint clipping. 223 pgs w/extensive index. Rare first edition remains more than presnetable and displays well in new mylar sleeve. A sumptuous collection of mouth watering ideas using your leftovers from last night's big event. Chapters give the name of the leftover you have on hand and suggest at least 4 and in some cases up to 9 different dishes you can create from those leftovers. For example : Using a Classic Pot-Au-Feu. = Improvisations : Beef Miroton; Sauteed Beef Diable; Pickled Beef and Salsa Verde; Cold Boiled Beef and Salsa Verde. Using A Classic Roast Leg of Lamb = Improvisations : Dilled Lamb Croquettes; Lamb in a Skillet with Fresh Tomatoes, Scallions, and Parsley in the Turkish Style; Lamb and Leek Balls; Madras Lamb Curry; Lahmajoon, Gratin of Lamb Orloff (Alternate); Lamb, Eggplant, and Almonds in the Persian Style; Lamb alla Cacciatora in the Northern Italian Style. These are just two examples of the many meats, the author also uses leftover cured meats, Poultry, Fish and Shellfish, Duck and gives receipes for side dishes to go with the new meals using leftover vegetables such as stuffed cabbage; stuffed eggplant, baked onions stuffed with veal and spinach and much much more. An amazing addition to your cooking library. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Field, Genevieve Editor New Recipes from Moosewood Restaurant: 125 Great Recipes on an Easy-To-Use Easil (Recipeasel) CA Chronicle Books 1996 0811809242 / 9780811809245 First Edition Spiral Bound As New As New Blasutta, Mary Lynn Spiral bound cookbook 6"x6" attached to stiff cardboard "easel" so it will stand up while you cook. Comes in a slip-case. 125 recipes including soups, salads, sandwiches, main dishes, sauces, side dishes, condiments, breads, and desserts. Condition of book is fine. Slip-case fine as well, still covered in shrink wrap save sor one open side to retreive book within. More than suitable for gift-giving. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dickens, Charles; Field, Rachel Arranged By People From Dickens HB/1st Ed NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Poor No Jacket Ex Library Fogarty, Thomas Worn exlib first edition with A on copyright page. Cloth split, inner hinges cracked. Not pretty but all there. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Field, Elsie Kimmell Prairie Winter 1st ED HB NY Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Case, Bernard Tight bright copy in red cloth boards with bumped tips. One small poke through cloth at head of rear board, internally crisp and unmarked. NOT exlib. No dj. 160 pg chapter book about life as settlers on the western plains in the 1800's. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Splint, Sarah Field Quick Breads and a Chapter on Yeast Breads by Sarah Field Splint. Containing 39 Tested Recipes . 1926 1st ED PB OH Proctor & Gamble 1926 First Edition Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Vintage Recipe Book Illustrated Vintage stapled paperback with page block detached from covers, clear tape along spine, covers do not lay perfectly flat. Cream colored background illust covers surface soiled and showing abrasions from storage, particularly at the lower frt cov fore edge. Internally good, solid condition with faint pencil notes in blank area at foot of last page. Illust in b/w photos on matte pages, 18 pp. Two holes punched in left side near stapled spoine (as published. Uncommon book by the Editor of the Food Dept, McCall's Magazine. Formerly: Chief of Division of Food Conservation. U.S. Food Admin, Assoc. Editor: The Delineator; Editor: The Woman's Magazine. Now stored in a custom fit plastic sleeve to protect from further wear. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Peralta-Ramos, Lorian; Edited By Horne, Field The Mastery of Munnings: Sir Alfred J. Munnings 1878-1959 NY National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 2000 0962258377 / 9780962258374 First Edition Pictorial Paperback As New No Jacket Aaron, Jane Brand new new, crisp, unread pictorial paperback. 76 pgs. An exhibition at the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame Saratoga Springs, New York July 8 - September 4, 2000. Profusely illust in color with descriptions of the paintings. Includes foxhunting, landscapesIncludes: Foreword by Field Horne/ Sir Alfred J. Munnings: The Master by Stella A. Walker/ Biography of Sir Alfred J. Munnings by Lorian Peralta-Ramos/ The Paintings/ Checklist of Solo Exhibitions/ Selected Bibliography/ Index. Brilliant gift book for any Munnings fan. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Peralta-Ramos, Lorian; Edited By Horne, Field The Mastery of Munnings: Sir Alfred J. Munnings 1878-1959 NY National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 2000 0962258377 / 9780962258374 First Edition Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Aaron, Jane Small crease at lower tip of frt cover from storage, else brand new, crisp, unread pictorial paperback. 76 pgs. An exhibition at the National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame Saratoga Springs, New York July 8 - September 4, 2000. Profusely illust in color with descriptions of the paintings. Includes foxhunting, landscapesIncludes: Foreword by Field Horne/ Sir Alfred J. Munnings: The Master by Stella A. Walker/ Biography of Sir Alfred J. Munnings by Lorian Peralta-Ramos/ The Paintings/ Checklist of Solo Exhibitions/ Selected Bibliography/ Index. Brilliant gift book for any Munnings fan. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
British Field Sports Society This Is Foxhunting London The British Field Sports Society 0590020498 / 9780590020497 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Photograph Cover Rare 3 pg fold out that tells what foxhunting is and isn't. Speaks to foxhunting goings on and destruction of foxes Head of each tri-fold section imprinted with "Critics Say... The Facts Are..." Brings needed clarification for the anti's and offers support for the sport. Uncommon! We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible.. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
Field, Rachel on Agorabooks.net Field, Rachel on Booksliquidation.com Field, Rachel on Bookyahoo.net Field, Rachel on Bubbasbookswap.com Field, Rachel on Central-bookexchange.com Field, Rachel on Dbworldwidebooks.com Field, Rachel on Deansbookstore.com Field, Rachel on Elpinarillobooks.com Field, Rachel on Fatcitybookstore.com
| Field, Rachel on Goodwillbooks.com Field, Rachel on Guthriebooks.com Field, Rachel on Hammondsbooks.net Field, Rachel on Jrbooks.biz Field, Rachel on Kjcactus.com Field, Rachel on Magadhbookrus.com Field, Rachel on Midtownscholar.com Field, Rachel on Onceuponatimebooks.com Field, Rachel on Petescheapbooks.com
| Field, Rachel on Richardsonsbooks.com Field, Rachel on Sackofbooks.com Field, Rachel on Springystreasures.com Field, Rachel on Store.bookswithapast.com Field, Rachel on Sunflowerbooksales.com Field, Rachel on Svirdenbooks.com Field, Rachel on Worldofrarebooks.com Field, Rachel on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|