Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Farley, Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Farley, Walter Little Black A Pony
NY Random House 1961 0394800214 / 9780394800219 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Hardcover Boards Near Fine No Jacket Schucker, James 
63pg. Illustrated hardcover boards; 8vo. Tight and bright text. Boards barely brushed with negligible color loss at still sharp tips. Pen doodle on illust frt pastedown, else as new. The story we all know and love of Little Black who is jealous of his young master outgrowing him and moving on to ride a large red horse. Until one day when his master and big red get into trouble riding on a frozen lake and Little Black is able to come to the rescue. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Farley, Walter Little Black Goes to The Circus
NY Random House 1963 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Schucker, James 
Crisp lovely copy with light color loss at bumped tips, internally as new. Crisp and unmarked. After a few failed attempts, Little Black proves himself to be a worthy circus pony entertainer. 63pg. Illustrated hardcover boards; 8vo. Tight and bright text. Boards barely brushed with negligible color loss at still sharp tips. Pen doodle on illust frt pastedown, else as new. The story we all know and love of Little Black who is jealous of his young master outgrowing him and moving on to ride a large red horse. Until one day when his master and big red get into trouble riding on a frozen lake and Little Black is able to come to the rescue. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Farley, Walter Little Black Goes to The Circus
London Collins and Harvill 1965 0001711237 / 9780001711235 First UK Edition Pictorial Boards Good + No Jacket Schucker, James 
First British Edition, a very good copy with bumped and rubbed tips, spine ends pulled 3/4 from book at head and foot, would look VG w/clear cello tape along backstrip but have not done so, will leave that to owner. Illustrated text is crisp and unmarked. After a few failed attempts, Little Black proves himself to be a worthy circus pony entertainer. 63pg. Illustrated hardcover boards; 8vo. Tight and bright text. Boards barely brushed with negligible color loss at still sharp tips. Pen doodle on illust frt pastedown, else as new. The story we all know and love of Little Black who is jealous of his young master outgrowing him and moving on to ride a large red horse. Until one day when his master and big red get into trouble riding on a frozen lake and Little Black is able to come to the rescue. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Farley, Walter Man O'War
NY Random House 1962 Possible First Patterned Buckram Good + Very Good Ex Library Draper, Angie 
Tight book with occasional fingerprints. All pages and pocket present. Exlib with rubbed tips, library tape on corners of patterned blue buckram boards. Illust dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that shows light soil on white background but displays well. Light watermark on inside of rear pastedown. VG reading copy. A fictionalized biography of the American race horse who won twenty of twenty-one races, told by a stable boy who grew up with the great horse. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Farley, Walter Son of the Black Stallion
NY Random House 1947 Thirteenth Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Menasco, Milton 
Tight bright book in grey cloth, Thirteenth printing. Tidy gift dedication on fep. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Farley, Walter Son of the Black Stallion HB/DJ/1st ED
NY Random House 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Menasco, Milton 
Not exlib. Stated first edition. Grey cloth boards soiled on backstrip, crease on upper corner of frt board, tips worn/rubbed. Hinge papers fine, no names, small soil spot on edge of page block. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well. 330pp. "The first foal by the Black will be yours Alec, and I shall send him to you." How well Alec Ramsay remembered these words of the powerful Arab Skekh, Abu Ja Kub ben Ishak! How many dreams, hopes and plans he had built upon them! Then, from halfway around the world, from across the vast white sands of the Great Central Desert of Arabia and across the seas, came his horse. And when Alec saw him, standing on spindled legs, his head held high and defiant, he knew that the colt was everything he'd hoped he'd be. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Satan
NY Random House 1949 039483612X / 9780394836126 Thirteenth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Menasco, Milton 
Tight bright book in blue cloth, Thirteenth printing. Tidy name on fep. Original DJ in new mylar shows light wear at tips, one 1/2" closed tear at head of frt panel, still displays very well. 208pp. Would you consider yourself "the luckiest kid in the world" if you owned and rode the fasted and most acclaimed three-year-old colt in the country? If, with him, you won many famous races, including the Kentucky Derby, and shared his triumpant, star-studded Crown? Or would you, like Alec Ramsay, want something more? Not more fame and public acclaim, but rather that which you had no longer... a horse all your own. For a championship colt like Satan does not, could not, belong to any one person. And would you, as Alec did, yearn for the Black, a stallion which belonged heart and body to you along? Who knew no master but you? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Satan
NY Random House 1949 039483612X / 9780394836126 Thirteenth Printing Cloth Near Fine Very Good Menasco, Milton 
Tight bright book in blue cloth, Thirteenth printing. Tidy name on fep. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays beautifully. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and Satan. VG/HB/DJ
NY Random House 1949 17th Printing Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Menasco, Milton 
Brilliant copy in rust cloth boards with black illustration of The Black Stallion on the front cover, Professionally reproduced unclipped dj in new mylar shows very light wear at tips. Displays beautifully. Seventeenth printing. 208 pp. A race between the Black and Satan is inevitable, but unexpected events put the horses in the path of a raging forest fire. Suddenly, they are racing for their lives. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion and the Girl
NY Random House 1971 0394836146 / 9780394836140 Possible First Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Edges lightly rubbed and bumped. Gift dedication and date on fep, small closed tear (like a poke) on cover, remainder tight crisp and unmarked. Alec Ramsey has a hard time persuading his partners to retain the girl he hires as a trainer and an aven harder time convincing them to let her race the Black Stallion when Alex is suspended as a jockey. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Mystery
NY Random House 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Singer, Mal 
8vo, 202 pgs. Book looks fab, Light blue cloth, text crisp and unmarked, age toning on endpps, corners still sharp, not exlib. Professionally reproduced illust price clipped dj in new mylar shows a tiny chip at frt board fore edge but displays beautifully. 202pp. When three foreign colts arrived in the US to be sold at the yearling sales, young Alec Ramsay, who was among the first to see them, realized they were worth their weight in gold. They looked enough like his world-famed Black Stallion to have had the same sire, yet desert records stated that such a horse was dead. Were the records wrong? Was the Black's sire still alive? Weren't the three yearling colts good eveidence that he was alive? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Mystery 1st ED/HB/DJ
Random House 1957 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Singer, Mal 
Slight edgewear, bit of light spotting to blue/grey cloth boards, text tight and bright. Former owner's bookplate on inside cover. Professionally reproduced price clipped dj in new mylar shows tiny chip at frt board fore edge, else more than presentable. 202pp. When three foreign colts arrived in the US to be sold at the yearling sales, young Alec Ramsay, who was among the first to see them, realized they were worth their weight in gold. They looked enough like his world-famed Black Stallion to have had the same sire, yet desert records stated that such a horse was dead. Were the records wrong? Was the Black's sire still alive? Weren't the three yearling colts good eveidence that he was alive? Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Picture Book
NY Random House 1979 0394941748 / 9780394941745 Fourth Printing Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Shows rubs at corners. name on pictorial endppr. Loaded with color photos from the movie. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Returns
NY Random House 1945 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Eldridge, Harold 
Brilliant copy in grey paper covered boards with small 'ding' at foot of frt cover, No names, tears or soil. Bright yellow endpps illust with black art of The Black in a horse race. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar displays beautifully. No indication of which printing it is but definitely a modern reprint. 230 pp. In this, the second book in the series, the heart-stopping adventures of the Black Stallion continue as Alec discovers that two men are after the Black. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Returns A Storybook Based on the Movie
NY Scholastic 1983 0590328727 / 9780590328722 Possible First Pictorial Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Photographs 
Light surface and edgewear, internally fine. 62 pgs filled with color movie stills. Gorgeous and collectible for all Black Stallion fans! Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Revolts
NY Random House 1953 Twelfth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Eldridge, Harold 
Gorgeous copy in red cloth with sharp tips and bumped spine ends. No names, tears or soil within but faint soil at lower fore edge of page block. 305pp with light age toning on endpps. Price clipped dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well despite some small chips at extrems. The tall stallion broke out of his paddock, hurled forth his screaming challenge, and attacked Satan, in an adjoining paddock. Only Henry Dailey's alertness and Alec Ramsay's loving domination of the Black saved Satan from a savage death that night. Later the old trainer told Alec, "His attack on Satan took a lot of time and planning. It was the methodical, premeditated scheme of a murderer. Get smart before he kiss all of us!" Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Revolts
NY The Junior Literary Guild 1953 Possible First Pictorial Buckram Very Good Very Good Ex Library Eldridge, Harold 
Corners rubbed, pictorial covers, all pages and pocket present. 305 pg exlib with typical imperfections. Tight bright copy. The tall stallion broke out of his paddock, hurled forth his screaming challenge, and attacked Satan, in an adjoining paddock. Only Henry Dailey's alertness and Alec Ramsay's loving domination of the Black saved Satan from a savage death that night. Later the old trainer told Alec, "His attack on Satan took a lot of time and planning. It was the methodical, premeditated scheme of a murderer. Get smart before he kiss all of us!" Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion Revolts
NY Random House 1981 0394836138 / 9780394836133 Reprint Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
Tight and bright without names, soil or tears. The tall stallion broke out of his paddock, hurled forth his screaming challenge, and attacked Satan, in an adjoining paddock. Only Henry Dailey's alertness and Alec Ramsay's loving domination of the Black saved Satan from a savage death that night. Later the old trainer told Alec, "His attack on Satan took a lot of time and planning. It was the methodical, premeditated scheme of a murderer. Get smart before he kiss all of us!" Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion's Courage
NY Random House 1956 Third Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Third printing. 242 pgs. Book looks fab, beige cloth clean and unmarked, corners show very light wear but remain sharp, spine ends bumped. Text tight and bright. Not an Ex-lib. Color illust dj in new mylar is a professional reproduction that shows wear at tips but displays well. When Hopeful Farm burns down, Alec's dreams for the future go up in smoke. To make matters worse, a strong young colt has taken the racing world by storm, threatening to replace the Black in the hearts of racing fans. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Farley, Walter The Black Stallion's Courage 1st Ed HB/DJ
NY Random House 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good 
242 pgs. First edition rust cloth shows negligible color loss at still sharp tips, spine ends bumped, Not an Ex-lib. Some discoloration, faint watermarks edges of endpps, text slightly wavy. Color illust dj is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar. When Hopeful Farm burns down, Alec's dreams for the future go up in smoke. To make matters worse, a strong young colt has taken the racing world by storm, threatening to replace the Black in the hearts of racing fans. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Farley, Walter on Aurorabookshop.com
Farley, Walter on Bbrownandassoc.net
Farley, Walter on Blossombooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Bookfaerie.com
Farley, Walter on Bookmarcsonline.com
Farley, Walter on Booksofaurora.com
Farley, Walter on Boox.ca
Farley, Walter on Cardinalbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Champandmabel.com
Farley, Walter on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Farley, Walter on Cozybookcellar.com
Farley, Walter on Cupboardmaker.com
Farley, Walter on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Farley, Walter on Danglaeserbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Eurolibros.com
Farley, Walter on Film-tvtieins.com
Farley, Walter on Foxfirebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Goodwillbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Grendelbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Jamespepperbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Johnbalebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Jondalbook.com
Farley, Walter on Leonsbookstore.com
Farley, Walter on Mistymorninbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Montclairbookcenter.com
Farley, Walter on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Oldprintbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Oldscrolls.com
Farley, Walter on Orielisbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Peakirkbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Pellabooks.com
Farley, Walter on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Farley, Walter on Seattlebookcenter.com
Farley, Walter on Tenbestbooks.com
Farley, Walter on Thebookishpelican.com
Farley, Walter on Thebooksend.com
Farley, Walter on Thedustjacket.biz
Farley, Walter on Waverlybooks.com
Farley, Walter on Websterbookstore.com
Farley, Walter on Wintertimebooks.com
Farley, Walter on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie