Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Johnson, Elizabeth Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Johnson, Elizabeth All Colour Book of Horses
London Octopus 1972 0706400704 / 9780706400700 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
Tiny erasure mark on pictorial fep, boards very lightly bumped, text tight and bright. DJ lightly rubbed at tips, now in new mylar and displays beautifully. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover The Old Quarry Fox Hunt
NY Ives Washburn, Inc 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Very Good Ex Library Savitt, Sam 
Exlib 125 pgs.Green cloth boards in professionally reproduced unclipped dj with sunned spine, displays ok in new mylar. Pocket and all pgs present. Partial dj flap glued to fep. Good solid condition w/light bumps to spine ends and corners, wear and surface soil on boards. Text crisp with one small marginal smudge noted. VG green/brown illust dj by Sam Savitt displays well without chips or tears. Presentable reading copy. Charlie Chase, an amiable, wisecracking, somewhat mixed-up boy was spending more time in the principal's office than in the classroom. Staying with his grandparents until a family situation was straightened out, he saw no reason to exert himself in school or out of it because he was only a visitor. However, he became involved in things when his friend George confessed that the principal insisted he join a team sport such as soccer, though his real love was riding, and when class funds for a New York trip were stolen. For these problems Charlie had two suggestions: George could get up a fox hunt for his team sport, and once this was done, they could hunt for the box of stolen money. How an enthusiastic hunt, mounted on several horses and two bicycles, was organized, and how Charlie participated though he first had to get a horse and learn to ride, makes a splendid story. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover The Old Quarry Fox Hunt
NY Ives Washburn, Inc 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good Ex Library Savitt, Sam 
Exlib 125 pgs. Illustrated hardcover buckram rebind in professionally reproduced unclipped dj with sunned spine, displays ok in new mylar. Pocket and all pgs present. Partial dj flap glued to fep. Good solid condition w/light bumps to spine ends and corners, wear and surface soil on boards. Text crisp with one small marginal smudge noted. VG green/brown illust dj by Sam Savitt displays well without chips or tears. Presentable reading copy. Charlie Chase, an amiable, wisecracking, somewhat mixed-up boy was spending more time in the principal's office than in the classroom. Staying with his grandparents until a family situation was straightened out, he saw no reason to exert himself in school or out of it because he was only a visitor. However, he became involved in things when his friend George confessed that the principal insisted he join a team sport such as soccer, though his real love was riding, and when class funds for a New York trip were stolen. For these problems Charlie had two suggestions: George could get up a fox hunt for his team sport, and once this was done, they could hunt for the box of stolen money. How an enthusiastic hunt, mounted on several horses and two bicycles, was organized, and how Charlie participated though he first had to get a horse and learn to ride, makes a splendid story. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover The Pony That Didn't Grow
NY Warwick Press 1963 Possible First Hardcover Fair Very Good Ex-Library Lewis, R. 
Exlib 93 pgs. Illustrated hardcover boards/no dj. Pocket and all pgs present. Text water rippled but not severely so. Not musty. Fair-good condition w/light bumps to spine ends and corners, wear to illustration on buckram rebind boards. FEP rem. Tiny marks here and there at paragraph beginnings. Apparent water damage although text is tight and complete. VG bright yellow background illust dj is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar. Shows surface wear but no chips or tears. Presentable reading copy of a hard to find title.. Naturally Beth wanted to ride the new pony she had named "Merry Christmas" or "Christy" for short. But he wasn't quite tall enough so she paitiently waited for him to grow. In the meantime she loved him dearly and he did his best to grow. Finally the day arrived when it was obvious that Christy was just not going to get taller, and Beth was offered another pony in exchange for him. How she and Christy came to an understanding, and how her faith in his virtues was vindicated most happily is a story for pony lovers - old and new, while the fine black and white illustrations show what Christy and his friends looked like most satisfactorily. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Johnson, Elizabeth Harrover The Pony That Didn't Grow
NY Warwick Press 1963 Possible First Hard Cover Fine Very Good Lewis, R. 
Gift quality red cloth hardcover with sharp tips and spine ends. No names, tears or soil. 93 pgs. VG bright yellow background illust unclipped dj is a professional reproduction that displays well in new mylar. Shows surface wear but no chips or tears. Naturally Beth wanted to ride the new pony she had named "Merry Christmas" or "Christy" for short. But he wasn't quite tall enough so she paitiently waited for him to grow. In the meantime she loved him dearly and he did his best to grow. Finally the day arrived when it was obvious that Christy was just not going to get taller, and Beth was offered another pony in exchange for him. How she and Christy came to an understanding, and how her faith in his virtues was vindicated most happily is a story for pony lovers - old and new, while the fine black and white illustrations show what Christy and his friends looked like most satisfactorily. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Johnson, Elizabeth on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Johnson, Elizabeth on Argyleemporium.com.au
Johnson, Elizabeth on Bibliobeast.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Bohemianbookworm.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Bookhousestl.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Booksr4u.net
Johnson, Elizabeth on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Childhoodbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Cupboardmaker.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Easychairbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Edconroybooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Finebks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Grendelbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Hkbooksonline.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Jrbooks.biz
Johnson, Elizabeth on Lotzabooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Midwaybook.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Mylibrarymarket.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Net-treasure.co.uk
Johnson, Elizabeth on Oldkidsbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Pgbbooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Psychobabel.eu
Johnson, Elizabeth on Reading-well.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Rememberbooksonline.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Johnson, Elizabeth on Resourcebooks.net
Johnson, Elizabeth on Robinsrarebooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Senecavalleybooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Trentsbookshelf.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Turnthepagebooks.com
Johnson, Elizabeth on Woodcrestbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie