|
|
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne Complete Poems Editions De Luxe Limited to #500 Copies MA Estes & Lauriat 1887 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Illustrated Burgundy cloth boards well worn at extremities. Edition De Luxe Limited, numbered #455 of 500 copies. Cloth at spine ends chipped, gilt titles on backstrip faded but legible. All edges worn through. Front hinge paper cracked, page block tight and holding fine. Deckle edge leaves, top edge dusty. 442 pp with pencil name at head of title page. Tissue guarded engraved frontis and further illustrations throughout. Solid working copy, very rare edition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Eliot, George Novels of George Eliot. Complete 5 Volume Set 1869 NY Harper & Brothers 1869 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Book Set - Complete Engravings VG rare COMPLETE five volume set, dated 1869 on title pages. No names but light pencil inscription "Christmas 1869" on tan colored front endpaper of Vol 1 which is Adam Bede 452pp. Vol 2 The Mill on the Floss 464pp. Vol 3 Felix Holt 529pp. Vol 4 Scenes of Clerical Life and Silas Marner 497pp. Vol 5 Romola 517pp. Text age toned but not brittle, all vols include several pages of adverts & book recommendations in rear. Presentable set that displays very well. All books now in protective mylar sleeves. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot Adam Bede Complete in Two Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings N/D with former owner's name and 1898 date on fep. Two volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip with gilt worn at foot with pubisher's name barely legible. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Both vols slightly canted. Random foxing throughout. TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 2 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot Romola Complete in Three Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings Three volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Vols II & III slightly canted. No date, circa 1900. Random foxing throughout, tidy former owner's names in each volume. TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 3 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot The Mill On the Floss Complete in Two Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings Two volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip with gilt worn at foot with pubisher's name barely legible. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Vol I slightly canted. No date, circa 1900. Random foxing throughout, half inch horiz closed tear at fore edge of contents page, TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 2 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on 95bellstreet.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Alexandriaslibrary.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Bibliotique.us Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Brookingsbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Bythebooklc.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Chicagorare.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Cozybookcellar.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Ctrarebooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Cupboardmaker.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Dragonsheadbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Drakefarmbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Eastleach-book.co.uk Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Elpinarillobooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Eurolibros.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Film-tvtieins.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Foxfirebooks.com
| Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Goodwillbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Gothicabooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Hessaybooks.co.uk Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Highbarnbooks.co.uk Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Jamespepperbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Johnbalebooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Leftcoastbooks.us Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Leonsbookstore.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Marblehillbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Montclairbookcenter.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Notquitenewstuff.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Oldprintbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Oldscrolls.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Patbookman.net Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Resourcebooks.net
| Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Riversedgebooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Rogercoybooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Rwmilitarybooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Seattlebookcenter.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Serendipitybooks.com.au Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Studiobookshop.co.uk Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Tenbestbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Vagabondbooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Waverlybooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wheenobooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wintertimebooks.com Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wisestreetbooks.com |
|
|