Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne Complete Poems Editions De Luxe Limited to #500 Copies
MA Estes & Lauriat 1887 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Burgundy cloth boards well worn at extremities. Edition De Luxe Limited, numbered #455 of 500 copies. Cloth at spine ends chipped, gilt titles on backstrip faded but legible. All edges worn through. Front hinge paper cracked, page block tight and holding fine. Deckle edge leaves, top edge dusty. 442 pp with pencil name at head of title page. Tissue guarded engraved frontis and further illustrations throughout. Solid working copy, very rare edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Eliot, George Novels of George Eliot. Complete 5 Volume Set 1869
NY Harper & Brothers 1869 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Book Set - Complete Engravings 
VG rare COMPLETE five volume set, dated 1869 on title pages. No names but light pencil inscription "Christmas 1869" on tan colored front endpaper of Vol 1 which is Adam Bede 452pp. Vol 2 The Mill on the Floss 464pp. Vol 3 Felix Holt 529pp. Vol 4 Scenes of Clerical Life and Silas Marner 497pp. Vol 5 Romola 517pp. Text age toned but not brittle, all vols include several pages of adverts & book recommendations in rear. Presentable set that displays very well. All books now in protective mylar sleeves. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Plato, Epictetus, Aurelius, Marcus; Translated By Jowett, Benjamin; Crossley, Hastings; Long, George; Edited By Eliot, Charles W. The Apology, Phaedo and Crito of Plato; The Golden Sayings of Epictetus; The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius Harvard Classics Deluxe Edition
NY P.F. Collier & Son Corporation 1969 62nd Printing Gilt Lettering Leather Board As New No Jacket Illustrated 
Beautifully dark green leather bound book with gilt edges, seal with "VE RI TAS" in center of front board. Gilt title on back strip. Deluxe Edition. 519 pgs. The Harvard Classics. Registered Edition. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot Adam Bede Complete in Two Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition
NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings 
N/D with former owner's name and 1898 date on fep. Two volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip with gilt worn at foot with pubisher's name barely legible. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Both vols slightly canted. Random foxing throughout. TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 2 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot Romola Complete in Three Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition
NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings 
Three volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Vols II & III slightly canted. No date, circa 1900. Random foxing throughout, tidy former owner's names in each volume. TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 3 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot Silas Marner, The Lifted Veil, Brother Jacob. Complete in One Volume. Illustrated Cabinet Edition
NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings 
Publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip with gilt worn at foot with pubisher's name barely legible. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Spine slightly canted. No date, circa 1900. Random foxing throughout, TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable volume by an uncommon publishing house. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Eliot, George The Works of George Eliot The Mill On the Floss Complete in Two Volumes. Illustrated Cabinet Edition
NY Merrill and Baker Possible First Gilt Blindstamped Cloth Boards Very Good + No Jacket Photo-Etchings 
Two volume set in publishers original olive green ribbed cloth boards w/gilt portrait blindstamp medallion on frt bd, gilt title and embellishments on backstrip with gilt worn at foot with pubisher's name barely legible. Corners fairly sharp showing color loss, spine ends bumped but not rubbed through. Vol I slightly canted. No date, circa 1900. Random foxing throughout, half inch horiz closed tear at fore edge of contents page, TEG, a few leaves uncut. A presentable 2 vol set by an uncommon publishing house. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on 95bellstreet.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Bibliotique.us
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Brookingsbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Bythebooklc.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Chicagorare.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Cozybookcellar.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Ctrarebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Cupboardmaker.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Drakefarmbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Elpinarillobooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Eurolibros.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Film-tvtieins.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Foxfirebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Goodwillbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Gothicabooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Jamespepperbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Johnbalebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Leftcoastbooks.us
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Leonsbookstore.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Marblehillbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Montclairbookcenter.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Notquitenewstuff.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Oldprintbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Oldscrolls.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Patbookman.net
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Resourcebooks.net
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Riversedgebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Rogercoybooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Seattlebookcenter.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Studiobookshop.co.uk
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Tenbestbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Vagabondbooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Waverlybooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wheenobooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wintertimebooks.com
Eliot, George; Intro Notice By Matthew Browne on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie