Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Lyons, Dorothy Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lyons, Dorothy Bluegrass Champion Harlequin Hullabaloo
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Possible First Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
Pictorial hardcover boards 264 pgs tight and bright without names, tears or soil within. Corners bumped with light color loss to tips. The smell of tanbark, the thrilling cry of "Rack on," and the exciting rhythm of four hoofs in perfect cadence fill this dramatic story about the five gaited show horses of Kentucky. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Lyons, Dorothy Bluegrass Champion Harlequin Hullabaloo
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
Pictorial hardcover boards 264 pgs tight and bright without names, tears or soil within. Corners bumped with light color loss to tips. The smell of tanbark, the thrilling cry of "Rack on," and the exciting rhythm of four hoofs in perfect cadence fill this dramatic story about the five gaited show horses of Kentucky. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lyons, Dorothy Dark Sunshine
NY Harcourt, Brace & World 1951 Possible First Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good No Jacket Dennis, Wesley 
Beautiful pictorial hardcover has shelf wear along edges with color loss and is lightly soiled especially along spine otherwise shows well. 244 pages with crisp text and no tears but does have a 'white-out' mark on FEP. The wonderful story of a young girl with Polio whose family moves to a ranch in Arizona. When Blythe conquers her fears, she finds that she will be able to ride again and she gentle's the lovely wild mare, Dark Sunshine. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Lyons, Dorothy Midnight Moon. NF HB/DJ
NY Harcourt, Brace & Company 1946 5th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book Nims, W. C. 
5th reprint edition of this classic and collectible book in a professionally reproduced, price clipped dj in new mylar showing clipped tips and spine ends. Displays well. Original red cloth with black titles. Tips sharp showing light color loss, spine ends bumped (not rubbed). Former owner's gift dedication on fep dated 1979, attractive bookplate on frt pastedn. B/W frontispiece and illustrations throughout. 276 pp. Connie McGuire, born and brought up on a farm was a natural with horses. She had proved her ability with Silver Birch, an ownerless white mare who had run wild for a year. Now she had a different problem with Midnight Moon whose so called meanness had been caused by cruel treatment. Connie had to school her in the paces and behavior of a good riding horse and had to prove her success by showing her in an accredited horse show. This is a story complete in itself, but readers of Silver Birch will be glad to meet the beautiful white mare again. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Lyons, Dorothy on Applebybooks.net
Lyons, Dorothy on Bookhousestl.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Booklionshop.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Booksforyou.us
Lyons, Dorothy on Champandmabel.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Confettibooks.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Derbybookshelf.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Dogtales.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Easychairbooks.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Go-bookworld.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Heirloombookstore.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Leonardshoup.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Myperfectbook.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Oldkidsbooks.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Oldscrolls.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Opendoorbooks.us
Lyons, Dorothy on Rebook.us
Lyons, Dorothy on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Shakespeare4co.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Whitingbooks.com
Lyons, Dorothy on Wintertimebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie