Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Williams, Dorian; Foreward by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Preface by William Steinkraus. Great Riding Schools of the World
NY Macmillan 1975 002629060X / 9780026290609 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hedgecoe, John Photos 
4to, 320pgs. This enormous book is VG/VG cond. Marbled paper boards with lippizaner dressage horse in line illustration on front cover. Embossed name stamp on fep. Price clipped pictorial DJ in VG cond. shows a number of horses and riders in the morning sun. Steam rising off the horses as riders await the next command from the ring master. Loaded with great color and b/w photos, this book covers stables from sea to shining sea. Lovely gift book! Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Williams, Dorian Learning to Ride Collins Nutshell Library
London Collins 1967 Reprint Cloth Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Splendid tweed cloth boards with brown saddle, hard hat and crop illustration on cover. Book is now in heavy plastic sleeve for protection. Looks fabulous. Text as new. An exhaustive little compendium including: Background to riding, From the beginning, Psychology of riding, Position in the saddle, Hands and contact, At the Walk, Trot, and Canter, Hacking and using the road, Correct turn-out, Jumping, Gymkhanas, Horse shows, Hunting, Veterinary, Big events, Riding schools and societies 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Williams, Dorian My Favourite Horse Stories
London Lutterworth Press 1968 0718814215 / 9780718814212 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Kesteven, Peter 
Lightly brushed tips, text as new. 
Price: 18.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Williams, Dorian Pendley and a Pack of Hounds. 1st ED/HB/DJ
London Hoddder and Stoughton Ltd. 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Fair Illustrated 
Green cloth covered boards with light sunning along top edge, tips still sharp but do show some breaks in cloth from storage. Unclipped dj is very tatty and splotchy w/color loss and chips, especially on backstrip but title remains legible. 191 pp text crisp and tight w/ former owners bookplate on fep and small paper pull on rear pastedn. Solid reading copy of Dorian Williams bio. A well known show-jumping commentator and the author of Clear Round, the story of British show-jumping. Hunting and television are two of his self-described "four life interests" will surprise nobody. His other two concerns - Pendley and Shakespeare - are perhaps more unexpected. Pendley Manor is the family home which the author's vision turned into an adult education center, and he is himself Director of Pendley's annual Shakespeare Festival, producing each year one of the plays presented. This unusual and attractive book weaves together the author's four enthusiasms, telling of the continuous struggle to keep Pendley on its feet, and of the author's passionate love of horses and hunting. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Williams, Dorian Pony to Jump
VT The Stephen Greene Press 1964 Reprint Gilt Lettering on Hard Boards Very Good Very Good Thelwell 
Aqua hardcover with gilt lettering has owner name printed on front cover, is lightly soiled and foot of spine has been bumped hard. Unclipped dj has been professionally reproduced. 115 pages with crisp text have previous owner name on front paste down other wise no markings or tears. This is a wonderful book that is clear and simple in its instructions, starts right at the beginning, and allows no short cuts. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Archwaysbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Argyleemporium.com.au
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Bookbays.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Boox.ca
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Brimstonesbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Brownsbooks.ca
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Chapter1.co.za
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Dogtales.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Goldringbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Goodwillbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Grendelbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Hurleybooks.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Jrbooks.biz
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Karenmillward.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Keenerbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Kellybooks.net
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Ladylisabooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Lazarusbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Leonsbookstore.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Leurabooks.com.au
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Njbonline.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Oldscrolls.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Ozzbooks.com.au
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Peakirkbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Pellabooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Primrosehillbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Readingplanet.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Russellbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Sackofbooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Shelflives.ca
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Thebearbookcompany.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Used.orcabooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Worldofrarebooks.com
Williams, Dorian; Foreward By HRH The Duke Of Edinburgh. Preface By William Steinkraus. on Yare-books.co.uk

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com