|
|
Disston, Harry ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Disston, Harry Beginning Polo. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1973 049801214X / 9780498012143 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Photographs Tight, bright first US printing gift quality black cloth hardcover. 200 pp. Small sticker abrasion at upper fore edge of fep, else as new. Tips sharp, spine ends lightly bumped. Unclipped dj in brand new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well. No names, tears or soil. Chapers include: The Game, History, The Ball, The Mallet, The Field, What You Need to Start, Your Mount, The Strokes and Hitting, Handicaps, The Rules and Penalties, Team Play, Practice: Stick and Ball, Tack, Stable Routine, Dress, Umpiring, Arena Polo, Moving Up, Having Fun, Competition, Index. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Disston, Harry Beginning Polo. VG 1st ED/HB/DJ NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1973 049801214X / 9780498012143 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Photographs Tight, bright exlib with pocket pulled and all pages present. Unclipped dj in brand new mylar is a professional reproduction that displays well without call tags or lib stamps but removing old one that was glued down left paper remnants and small pulls on pastedns, now coverd by dj flaps. Foxing on endpapers, bit of soil on edge of page block, text tight and bright. 200 pgs. Chapers include: The Game, History, The Ball, The Mallet, The Field, What You Need to Start, Your Mount, The Strokes and Hitting, Handicaps, The Rules and Penalties, Team Play, Practice: Stick and Ball, Tack, Stable Routine, Dress, Umpiring, Arena Polo, Moving Up, Having Fun, Competition, Index. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Disston, Harry Quiz Questions with Answers for the U.S. Pony Clubs The Pony Club First Revised Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Frontispiece No publisher or date listed. Nice soft cover with 1/2" of smoke damage along stapled spine and back edges otherwise shows well. Stapled text fine, 44 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes. A question & answer booklet for the pony club members, 4-Hers or any riding camp devoted to training the all-around rider. Topics include: Parts of the Horse (includes a conformation diagram, the only illust in the book)/ The United States Pony Club/ Rules for Rallies/ Anatomy and Characteristics/ Stable Management and Ailments/ Tack/ Equitation/ Foxhunting Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Disston, Harry Quiz Questions with Answers for the U.S. Pony Clubs The Pony Club First Revised Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Frontispiece No publisher or date listed. Soiled soft cover with some checkmarks inside, name on frt cover. 44 pages. A question & answer booklet for the pony club members, 4-Hers or any riding camp devoted to training the all-around rider. Topics include: Parts of the Horse (includes a conformation diagram, the only illust in the book)/ The United States Pony Club/ Rules for Rallies/ Anatomy and Characteristics/ Stable Management and Ailments/ Tack/ Equitation/ Foxhunting Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Disston, Harry Quiz Questions with Answers for the U.S. Pony Clubs The Pony Club First Revised Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Frontispiece No publisher or date listed. Soiled soft cover with some checkmarks inside, 44 pages. A question & answer booklet for the pony club members, 4-Hers or any riding camp devoted to training the all-around rider. Topics include: Parts of the Horse (includes a conformation diagram, the only illust in the book)/ The United States Pony Club/ Rules for Rallies/ Anatomy and Characteristics/ Stable Management and Ailments/ Tack/ Equitation/ Foxhunting Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Disston, Harry Quiz Questions with Answers for the U.S. Pony Clubs The Pony Club First Revised Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Frontispiece No publisher or date listed. Guessing circa 1960. An exceptional soft cover with clean frt cover and lightly spotted rear cover. Stapled text fine, 44 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes. A question & answer booklet for the pony club members, 4-Hers or any riding camp devoted to training the all-around rider. Topics include: Parts of the Horse (includes a conformation diagram, the only illust in the book)/ The United States Pony Club/ Rules for Rallies/ Anatomy and Characteristics/ Stable Management and Ailments/ Tack/ Equitation/ Foxhunting Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine Good + Brown, Paul Gorgeous book! Corners barely brushed, no writing, soil or tears on the tight, crisp text. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. More than presentable, uncommon title, priced accordingly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine Good + Brown, Paul Gorgeous book! Corners barely brushed, no writing, soil or tears on the tight, crisp text. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. More than presentable, uncommon title, priced accordingly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Very Good Good + Ex Library Brown, Paul Exlib w/rubbed corners, clear tape along backstrip, spine ends chipped. Pocket pulled but all pages present. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Disston, Harry Young Horseman's Handbook. Four Volumes. Number s 6,7,8,9. VA The Jarman Press 1961 First Edition Paperback Very Good + No Jacket Gildea, R.E. Lee Four volumes for one price. All VG with some light color loss at still sharp tips. Former owner's name sticker on inside covers, text tight and bright. Nice set for pony clubbers, 4-H or trail ride groups or anyone wanting to organize some fun on horseback. Page count ranges from 12-24pp. See picture. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|