Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
FOX HUNTING
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
POLO
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DOGS
LEATHER & SADDLERY
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
CHILDRENS FICTION
MILITARIA
SPORTS; FACT & FICTION
ART
RELIGION & SPIRITUALITY
ADULT FICTION
BIOGRAPHY

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Disston, Harry Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Disston, Harry Beginning Polo
NJ A. S. Barnes & Co. 1973 049801214X / 9780498012143 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Photographs 
Pocket pulled and all pages present, dj flaps glued to pastedowns. Foxing on endpapers, bit of soil on edge of page block, text tight and bright. 200 pgs. Chapers include: The Game, History, The Ball, The Mallet, The Field, What You Need to Start, Your Mount, The Strokes and Hitting, Handicaps, The Rules and Penalties, Team Play, Practice: Stick and Ball, Tack, Stable Routine, Dress, Umpiring, Arena Polo, Moving Up, Having Fun, Competition, Index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Disston, Harry Know About Horses: A Ready Reference Guide to Horses, Horse People and Horse Sports
NY Bramhal House 1961 First Printing Cloth Boards Very Good + Good Bowman, Jean 
Light grey cloth board with imprint of a snaffle bit in red. Text shows very slight age toning. Dj has small triangular chip at upper fore edge 1' x 1/2", few tiny closed tears at extrems. 216 pgs. Covers all aspects of riding. Some nice ink illustrations by noted artist, Jean Bowman. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Disston, Harry Quiz Questions with Answers for the U.S. Pony Clubs
First Revised Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket No Illustrations 
No publisher or date listed probably a Pony Club publication. Nice soft cover with 1/2" of smoke damage along stapled spine and back edges otherwise shows well. 44 pages of tight & bright text with no writing, soil, tears or blemishes. A question & answer booklet for the pony club members. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Additional images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders
ME Bond Wheelwright 1967 First Paperback Edition Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Brown, Paul 
Gorgeous book with negligible surface color loss from storage, internally as new. Cover art and willed within with b/w art by Paul Brown.67 pages of charming poetry for the young (or young at heart) equestrian. More than presentable, uncommon title, priced accordingly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders
NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine Good + Brown, Paul 
Gorgeous book! Corners barely brushed, no writing, soil or tears on the tight, crisp text. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. More than presentable, uncommon title, priced accordingly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders
NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Near Fine Good + Brown, Paul 
Gorgeous book! Corners barely brushed, no writing, soil or tears on the tight, crisp text. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. More than presentable, uncommon title, priced accordingly. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Disston, Harry Riding Rhymes for Young Riders
NY Bond Wheelwright 1951 First Edition Leatherette Very Good Good + Ex Library Brown, Paul 
Exlib w/rubbed corners, clear tape along backstrip, spine ends chipped. Pocket pulled but all pages present. Gilt illustration on front cover by Brown. Professionally reproduced dj in new mylar shows chips and loss but displays well. Loaded with fabulous art. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Disston, Harry on Bachtobooks.com
Disston, Harry on Easychairbooks.com
Disston, Harry on Fatcitybookstore.com
Disston, Harry on Ginny6books.com
Disston, Harry on Gloversbookery.com
Disston, Harry on Johnbalebooks.com
Disston, Harry on Kjcactus.com
Disston, Harry on Leonsbookstore.com
Disston, Harry on Magiccarpetbooks.com
Disston, Harry on Oldscrolls.com
Disston, Harry on Pgbbooks.com
Disston, Harry on Rsgeerbooks.com
Disston, Harry on Springystreasures.com

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Links

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com