Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Walley, Dean Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walley, Dean A Birthday is a Magic Day
Hallmark 0875290221 / 9780875290225 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Biggerstaff, Alice Ann; Odom, Mary Ann 
Book fine save for bit of sticker rems on fep, dj price clipped and shows light surface soil. Lovely little book in rhyme about that big day. 
Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Walley, Dean A Visit to The Haunted House. A Troll Pop-Up Book
NJ Troll 1987 0816712913 / 9780816712915 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine No Jacket Noel, Arlene 
Lovely copy with sharp tips and spine ends. All pop-ups work fine. No names, tears or soil. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Walley, Dean Adventure World A Hallmark Pop-Up Book
MO Hallmark Children's Editions Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Pop Up Overmyer, John 
Book in gorgeous condition. Negligible wear to still-sharp tips and just a touch of shelfwear at front lower board edge. All pop-ups intact and working properly. Publication dated not given. 16 pgs. Exceedingly rare pop-up collectible in lovely condition. How would you like to be a deep-sea diver and find treasure at the bottom of the ocean? Or maybe you would rather jump out an airplane andparachute to the ground. Adventure World captures these feats of daring and skill - and many others - with exciting and colorful pop-up actions mechanics, and you can join in the fun. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Walley, Dean All About Leo. NF 1st ED HB
MO Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1970 0875290841 / 9780875290843 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Noel, Arlene 
Orange hardcover with light color loss at bumped tips and one small faint soil mark on rear panel, illustrated FEP & REP. 47 pages of clean text. Charmingly illustrated book about Leo, the zodiak 'Sign of the Lion' Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dean, Anabel Destruction Derby
IL Benefic Press 1972 First Thus Pictorial Boards Fine No Jacket Shields, Kenneth 
One tiny school stamp on inside frt cover. Else as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Engel, Dean; Freedman, Florence B. Ezra Jack Keats A Biography with Illustrations. NF 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Silver Moon Press 1995 1881889653 / 9781881889656 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Keats, Ezra Jack 
Traces the life of the author/illustrator, and describes the inspiration for some of his work. Two small rubber stamps on rear pastedown, else fine inside. DJ in new mylar is fabulous. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dust wrappers whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Walley, Dean Gifts of the Heart A Little Book About the Treasures of Thoughfulness HB/DJ
MO Hallmark Editions 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + Gift Book Christensen, Thelma 
Tight bright square hardcover w/tidy gift ded on fep. Price clipped dj shows light soil and color loss at tips but no tears or chips. Uncommon and collectible gift book by Walley. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Walley, Dean Having A Friend Is. A Book About The Meaning of Frienship
Hallmark Editions 1971 0875292151 / 9780875292151 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Muto, Toshiko 
Brilliant condition, no names tears or soil, corners sharp. Price clipped dj has micro chip at fore edge of front foot, very light wear at tips, displays beautifully. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Charters, W.W., Ph.D.; Smiley, Dean F., M.D.; Strang, Ruth M., PH.D. Health Knowledge Health and Growth Series
NY The Macmillan Co. 1935 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex Library Illustrated 
Tight bright copy in royal blue cloth with black/orange cover illustration of three boys, two standing on dock watching the third swim in a lake. Rear board show three youngsters diving off a higher pier. Very cute display/decorating item. Second printing, put out same year as the first, 1935. Exlib with all pages present, no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Light rubbing at tips. Slight musty smell and slightly wavy page block with very faint water mark on periphery of pages (margins only). 255 pp. A juvenile text book suitable for home schoolers or parents in general. Chapters include: Progress in Healthful Living, Aiding Digestion, Helping the Heart, Aids to Healthy Nose, Ears, Throat, and Lungs, Building Better Bones, Building and training the muscles, Maintaining Body Temperature, Aids to Good Eyesight, Aids to Healthy Skin and Hair, The Glands of Internal Secretion, Aids to the Nervous System, Appendix: Height-Weight Tables, Glossary, Index. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Walley, Dean I Wish I Could A Make-Believe Story. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ
MO Hallmark Cards 1970 0875290442 / 9780875290447 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Noel, Arlene 
Lovely copy in like dj. Very light wear at tips of book and dj (tiny chip at lower fore-edge of unclipped dj panel), displays well in new mylar. Internally fine. Who doesn't at one time wish that they could fly? This story is about a boy with just that wish. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Walley, Dean Lamont, The Lonely Monster With Lift-and-Look Surprises. VG 1st ED HB
MO Hallmark Children's Editions First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Page, Don 
Glossy hardcocver with worn tips and spine ends, one small poke through frt cover. All flaps and doors functional. Unpg, 20 pp. Rough at edges but text is very nice. No names and negligible soil from handling. See image. Lamont looks scary on the outside but is kind and gentle on the inside. More than anything Lamont wants a friend. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dean Little One's Prayers Pop-Up Book
London Dean 1968 0603020011 / 9780603020018 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fair No Jacket Grahame Johnstone, Janet and Anne 
Exceedingly rare pop-up book by collectible illustrators Janet and Anne Grahame Johnstone. All pop ups have damage but no missing pieces so can be glued-taped back into shape. Will leave that for the experts. 3 pops on 10 pgs. Illustrated boards have remnants of old price sticker on cover, otherwise display beautifully. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Walley, Dean Love is a Funny Thing
MO Hallmark 1972 0875293069 / 9780875293066 First Printing Pictorial Cover Fine Near Fine 
Negligible shelf wear, dj 1/4" too short for book, as issued. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dean, Leigh Lulu's Back In Town HB/DJ 1st ED
NY Funk & Wagnalls Co 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Coconis, Ted 
Light wear at still sharp tips and spine ends, text tight and bright. Unclipped dj in new mylar has a few stray pen marks on rear panel, light soil on white background but displays well. 31pp. Lulu is banned from the clubhouse to which she has just led the gang, but is reinstated as a member when the fellows discover they don't know the way home. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Hughes, Dean Nutty and the Case of the Mastermind Thief Featuring William Bilks, Boy Genius 1st ED HB
NY Atheneum 1985 0689310943 / 9780689310942 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Ex-Library 
Lovely copy with barely brushed tips. Exlib w/all pages and pocket present, no call tags on dk green cloth spine, Text fine. When Nutty investigates the disappearance of the school Christmas fund from his locker, he and his friends run into a bunch of thieves as well as a more surprising solution. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed.. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dean, Graham M. Riders of the Gabilans 1st ED/HB/DJ
NY Viking Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Good Dennis, Wesley 
Not exlib. DJ has a 1"x1" 'piece missing in the upper fore-edge of front panel, small chips at spine ends and tiny rubs at tips. Now in new protective mylar and displays very well. Previous owner's name fep, remainder crisp and unmarked. Very nice copy in rust cloth with brown cowboy on rearing horse on frt panel. 191 pgs. This is a fast paced western for young adults. The main character is the youngest cowboy on the Double Springs Ranch. There is plenty of excitment, danger, and suspense. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Walley, Dean Seals on Wheels. A First Book About Colors
MO Hallmark Children's Editions 1970 0875290493 / 9780875290492 First Edition Illustrated Hardcover Boards Near Fine No Jacket Shulte, Michele 
Lovely black hardcover with light color loss to still sharp tips and spine ends. Proud peacock in white frame on frt board, solid black rear board with faint storage marks. Rainbow colored endpapers, 24 pp text as new. Easy to read rhymes accompany simple illustrations emphasizing the basic colors. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dean, Graham M Slim Evans and his Horse Lightning
The Goldsmith Publishers 1934 1st Ed 
G+/- Illustrated boards are bumped and rubbed w/ yellowing text. Both inner hinges split, but text is tight. More than presentable and priced accordingly. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Looney, Michael Dean & Kimberly Southern Tailgating. Game Day Recipes and Traditions . VG 1st ED PB
AL Vision Press 1995 0963070096 / 9780963070098 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Spiral Bound Card Covers Illustrated 
Tight and bright non-exlib in red spiral bound illust card covers with one clean, closed taped tear at foot of cover 1/2 in. 165 pp text crisp and clean. Illust with b/w drawings and art reproductions some of them vintage. Great book for anyone who enjoys eating out of doors. Chapters include everything from appetizers to desserts including all the sandwiches, salads, soups and stews, meats and main dishes in between. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dean, Leon W. Stark of the North Country
NY Farrar & Rinehart, Inc 1941 Possible First Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Good + Good + Gillette, Henry S. 
Blue hardcover with gold gilt lettering has water stains with color loss. Unclipped dj is slightly discolored, head of spine is lightly frayed, tips have color loss and it has ripples from being wet otherwise shows well in new mylar. 277 tight pages with crisp text and no tears but are lightly yellowed from age. Here is the story of a Revolutionary hero and general whose long and active life spanned a turbulent period of American development from 1728 to 1822. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walley, Dean on Central-bookexchange.com
Walley, Dean on Coffeebreakbookstore.com
Walley, Dean on Crestview-books.com
Walley, Dean on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Walley, Dean on Dustjacket.ca
Walley, Dean on Everybookintheworld.com
Walley, Dean on Goodwillbooks.com
Walley, Dean on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Walley, Dean on Magadhbookrus.com
Walley, Dean on Nomadestore.com
Walley, Dean on Oldprintbooks.com
Walley, Dean on Ozzbooks.com.au
Walley, Dean on Peakirkbooks.com
Walley, Dean on Phatpocket.com
Walley, Dean on Thebearbookcompany.com
Walley, Dean on Trillionbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com