|
|
Dalesman ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Dalesman Fox Hunting for Children and Other Simple Tales England The Abbey Press 1947 First Edition Quarter Bound Cloth Very Good Very Good Signed by Author Quarter Bound Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Thus. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SIGNED AND DEDICATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT END PAPER: BEST WISHES & FOND REMEMBERANCE OF THE ROTTE VALLEY DALESMAN APRIL 1968 CUMBERLAND". Light green boards with dark green cloth spine slightly marked but display well. DJ in new glassine is a photo-reproduced copy. 140 tight and bright pages without soil or tears. This book has various stories that will charm the lover of field sports everywhere. Not just for children, as the author states in his dedication below. The list of contents is as follows: PREFACE/ THIS FOXHUNTING (FOR CHILDREN); A TALE OF CAPTAIN O'RUFFIAN AND THE BEAGLES/ THE LAND OF AIPOLAS/ THE MASTER AND THE FAIRY/ THE THREE/ LAME FOX/ JOHN AND JANE/ FORTUNE HUNTING AND NOT FOX HUNTING/ DULCIE TAKES TO THE OPEN ROAD/ THE IVOR HUMBUG TALES IN FOUR CHAPTERS/ SOME LITTLE TALES OF MY NEPHEW FRANCIS - WITH MY NEPHEW FRANKIE AT THE MEET - FRANCIS BECOMES A STICKLER - DEAR LITTLE FRANCIS AT THE HUNT - FRANCIS OUT BEAGLING - FRANKIE AT THE POINT-TO-POINT/ MR. FOX AND THE TWO LITTLE TALES ABOUT HIM - MR. FOX IN THE FREEZE-UP - MR. FOX AGAIN/ A SHOOTING STORY. From the foreword by G.H.S. Dixon: "I HAVE BEEN ASKED, IN FACT COMPELLED, METAPHORICALLY SPEAKING, BY THE THREAT OF THE ASH-PLANT, TO WRITE A FOREWORD FOR THIS BOOK. AND SO HAVE CONSCIENTIOUSLY READ IT THROUGH FROM COVER TO COVER. I CAN TRUTHFULLY AFFIRM THERE IS GOOD ENTERTAINMENT NOT TO SAY INSTRUCTION IN IT FOR ALL AGES AND TASTES. THOUGH HOW THE TASTES OF SOME WILL ENJOY THE TASTES OF OTHERS, REMAINS TO BE SEEN: BUT THAT IS WHERE THE VARIETY COMES IN, AND THERE IS PLENTY OF THAT. TO THOSE WHO READ THIS FOREWORD, LET ME ASSURE THEM THAT THEY WILL FIND AN ATMOSPHERE VERY DIFFERENT TO THE PRESENT DAY - IN WHICH AUSTERITY IS UNKNOWN AND A MAN CAN HAVE HIS PACK OF HOUNDS AND TWO EGGS TO HIS TEA". This is a sample of the light-hearted theme of these stories, here's the opening chapter of Frankie at the Point-to-Point: I KNEW THAT IT WOULD BE AN ERROR TO TAKE MY NEPHEW, FRANKIE, TO OUR POINT-TO-POINT. "UNCLE, HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO GET IT?" "IT COSTS NOTHING AT ALL, FRANKIE, EVERYONE IS WELCOME, BUT IT DOES COST A POUND TO TAKE THE CAR ON TO THE COURSE." "COO, UNCLE, A WHOLE QUID TO JAM THE OLD BUS IN AMONGST ALL THOSE OTHERS DOWN THERE IN THE MUD; WHO DIDN'T YOU LEAVE IT DOWN THE ROAD WHERE THE NOTICE WAS UP, 'CARS PARKED HALF-A-CROWN?'" "THAT WOULD HAVE BEEN CADDISH, FRANKIE, AND THANK HEAVEN, WHATEVER ELSE WE MAY BE, WE ARE NOT CADS." "ARE ALL THE PEOPLE IN THOSE CARS ON THAT PARK, CADS, UNCLE?" "CERTAINLY, UNUTTERABLE, UNSPEAKABLE CADS." "IS MISS GLADLY A CAD, UNCLE, SHE LEFT HER CAR THERE AND I SAW HER GET INTO CAPTAIN O'RUFFIAN'S BENTLEY? AND LOOK, THERE SHE IS." "WHAT IS THE LITTLE MAN DRESSED LIKE A JOCKEY OVER THERE SHOUTING ABOUT?" "HE KNOwS THE WINNERS OF ALL THE RACES AND WANTS TO TELL PEOPLE ABOUT THEM." "IS HE A JOCKEY?" "PERHAPS HE WAS ONCE; IF YOU'RE SO INTERESTED YOU HAD BETTER ASK HIM YOURSELF." "OH, UNCLE, I'VE ASKED HIM, HE WAS A WHIZZING JOCKEY, STRIKE HIM PINK, THAT'S WHY HE'S SO RED IN THE FACE, HE WON THE HOKES, THE DURRBY AND THE NASHNEL ALL ON THE SAME 'ORSE, AND I GAVE HIM A SIXPENCE AND LOOK, HERE IS THE WINNER OF THE FIRST RACE, NUMBER SIX UNCLE." "YOU MUST NOT FRITTER YOUR MONEY AWAY LIKE THAT, OR I'LL TELL YOUR MOTHER NOT TO GIVE YOU ANY MORE." End of first chapter, in in the second one we read "UNCLE, NUMBER SIX HAS WON; OH, UNCLE, WHY ARE YOU TEARING UP THAT TICKET YOU GAVE THE RED-FACED MAN WITH THE BOARD, TEN BOB FOR?" Few illustrations. A super scarce, wonderful addition for any special sporting library. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Lyne, Michael; Foreword By Dalesman (C.N.De COURCY PARRY, Esq., M.F.H.) Horses, Hounds & Country Studies from a Sportsman's Note Book SIGNED & WITH A FOX DRAWING BY MICHAEL LYNE ON FEP London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Signed Lyne, Michael Signed by Author Not exlib. In professionally reproduced dj. A gorgeous, exceedingly rare M. Lyne work in original red cloth SIGNED BY MICHAEL LYNE, dated 1938 with a pencil drawing of a fox on the run and ghosting from the beginnings of a hound sketch underneath in pencil on the frt pastedn. Lightly soiled along board foot, corners bumped and rubbed, foot of frt gutter showing boards with quarter inch split in cloth, innards pristine, tight bright, no foxing. Crossed out name on fep. Professionally reproduced illustrated dj in new mylar displays well. Oversized folio, too large for the flat rate envelope and will incurr additional post for priority or overseas destinations. Email for your total. Book is 12.5 x 10 x 1 in. 95 pages profusely illustrated with 4 color plates, 47 b/w illustrations. Views of the English countryside mostly pertaining to foxhunting scenes. A stunning example of this most sought after sketchbooks by the gifted Lyne. Chapters include: Foreword by Dalesman/ The Ledbury/ Otter-Hunting and Beagling/ Devon and Somerset Staghounds/ Berkeley/ Duke of Beaufort's/ The Shires: Pytchley, Fernie, Quorn/ Warwickshire/ Ireland/ United/ My Own. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Lyne, Michael; Foreword By Dalesman (C.N.De COURCY PARRY, Esq., M.F.H.) Horses, Hounds & Country Studies from a Sportsman's Note Book. Fine 1st ED/HB/DJ. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY AUTHOR London Eyre & Spottiswoode, Ltd 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Signed Lyne, Michael Signed by Author Not exlib. In professionally reproduced dj. A gorgeous M. Lyne work in original red cloth SIGNED BY MICHAEL LYNE on the title page. No other signatures, no tears, hinge papers fine, occasional finger soil. Book corners bumped showing color loss but no major rubbing. Professionally reproduced illustrated dj in new mylar displays well. 95 pages richly illustrated with 4 color plates, 47 b/w illustrations. Views of the English countryside mostly pertaining to foxhunting scenes. A stunning example of this most sought after sketchbooks by the gifted Lyne. Oversized folio, too large for the flat rate envelope and will incurr additional post for priority or overseas destinations. Email for your total. Book is 12.5 x 10 x 1 in. Chapters include: Foreword by Dalesman/ The Ledbury/ Otter-Hunting and Beagling/ Devon and Somerset Staghounds/ Berkeley/ Duke of Beaufort's/ The Shires: Pytchley, Fernie, Quorn/ Warwickshire/ Ireland/ United/ My Own. Our books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|