Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Cooper, James Fenimore Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Cooper, James Fenimore The Deerslayer
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1929 Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Wyeth, N. C. 
Hardcover in bright orange cloth with full color art paste on frontis showing negligible surface wear but no chips. Tips bumped with lower fore edge board tip just beginning to show through cloth, others just rubbed w/color loss, spine ends bumped w/color loss on cloth but no fraying. Small hole in frt gutter 1/2 in fron head of frt panel. Frt flap of original dj showing 3.95 price laid in. Page block tight, text clean and unmarked. Hinge papers fine, lovely glossy illust endpapers, no names or markings in the 462 pp text. Date on foot of title page is 1929, publishers code on copyright pg is Q-3.58(H). Presentable and displays well with faded but legible gilt on backstrip. We scanned this book in two images and stitched together at frt gutter, thus the variously shaded backgrounds. Wanted to show the defect at the spine edge and had to do thusly to capture it properly. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Cooper, James Fenimore; Foreword & Descriptive Captions By Basil Davenport The Pilot
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1947 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Illustrated 
Buff cloth boards, yellow backstrip with burgundy title boxes and gilt lettering. Tips sharp, spine ends bumped, crossed out dedication on blank fep, else crisp and unmarked. 340 pp. Unclipped original dj in new mylar has small chips at extrems but displays well. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cooper, James Fenimore The Red Rover A Tale of the Sea
IL Belford, Clarke & Co Cloth Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
Worn copy in green illustrated cloth boards with indian in woods with rifle, clipper ship in upper corner, Coopers Novels written on cover. Sea Tales The Red Rover Cooper on spine in black and gilt lettering. Outer edge of frt cover cloth worn, cloth mottled on cover, inner hinge papers cracked, page block tight and holding fine. Text browned but not brittle. 408 pgs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Cooper, James Fenimore The Works of James Fenimore Cooper. 6 Vols Mohawk Edition. The Wing and Wing, The Prairie, The Two Admirals, The Pathfinder, The Water-Witch, The Deerslayer
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Illustrated 
MOHAWK EDITION. 6 vols. G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY & London. The Knickerbocher Press. No Date, Circa 1890. Dk burgundy cloth w/simple gilt title on smoke darkened spines, cloth at head of spine chipped, boards slightly marked, dusty. TEG, light foxing on peripheries, tissue guarded frontis pieces in each vol. All pages tight and holding. 1. The Pathfinder or The Inland Sea, 501 pp. The Wing-And-Wing or Le Feu-Follet, 470 pp. The Prairie, 461 pp. The Two Admirals, 540 pp. The Water-Witch or The Skimmer Of The Seas. 444 pp. The Deerslayer or The First War-Path, 573 pp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cooper, James Fenimore on 95bellstreet.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bbrownandassoc.net
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bibliotique.us
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bluecatbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bookcrazy.us
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Boox.ca
Cooper, James Fenimore on Borogovebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Brookingsbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Brooklynbooks.us
Cooper, James Fenimore on Bythebooklc.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Cooper, James Fenimore on Ctrarebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Cupboardmaker.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Danglaeserbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Drakefarmbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Dworskibooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Eurolibros.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Film-tvtieins.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Foxfirebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Goodwillbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Cooper, James Fenimore on Jamespepperbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Johnbalebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Leonsbookstore.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Montclairbookcenter.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Notquitenewstuff.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Oldscrolls.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Patbookman.net
Cooper, James Fenimore on Penobscotbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Resourcebooks.net
Cooper, James Fenimore on Riversedgebooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Rodneysbookstore.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Seattlebookcenter.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Serendipitybooks.com.au
Cooper, James Fenimore on Tenbestbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Thebookishpelican.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Trasteverebooks.net
Cooper, James Fenimore on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Cooper, James Fenimore on Vagabondbooks.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Websterbookstore.com
Cooper, James Fenimore on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Cooper, James Fenimore on Wintertimebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie