Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Zolotow, Charlotte Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Zolotow, Charlotte A Rose, a Bridge, and a Wild Black Horse
Gateway Learning Corp. 1998 1887942505 / 9781887942508 6th Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Mcguire, Leslie 
Edges lightly rubbed. Previous owners name printed on inside front cover. Inside back cover's article about the Author and Illustrator is written about a different author. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Zolotow, Charlotte Big Brother
NY Harper & Brothers 1960 Possible First Pictorial Buckram Boards Good + No Jacket Ex-Library Chalmers, Mary 
Patterned light green buckram boards show usual bumped corners and spine ends. Text well read and has fingersoil and few closed tears at lower page edges, complete and cute! Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Zolotow, Charlotte Big Brother
NY Harper & Brothers 1960 First Edition Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good + No Jacket Chalmers, Mary 
Light blue background illustrated hardcover boards show bumped corners and spine ends w/color loss but no major fraying. Text slightly rippled but no moisture marks. Not a circulated library copy but a gift presentation stamp on inside frt cover. Occasional fingersoil, no page tears, complete and cute! Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Zolotow, Charlotte Big Sister and Little Sister
Harper Trophy 1990 0 06 443217 3 / 9780064432177 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Alexander, Martha 
Light edgewear, few creases along spine, bit of broken paper on backstrip, tiny chip on upper edge of front cover, else as tight and bright 
Price: 5.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Zolotow, Charlotte Do You Know What I'll Do?
NY Harper & Brothers 1958 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket Williams, Garth 
Small sticker pull on upper cover corner, corners rubbed, innards FINE save for negligible foxing on rear endpapers. One day, a little girl told her toddler brother all the lovely things she was going to do for him: pick him a sweet bouquet of flowers, capture the wind to cool the house in summer and other charming things. This poetic book by CALDECOTT HONORED-AUTHOR ZOLOTOW is deftly accompanied by Williams' appealing drawings overlayed with light orange tones. A sensational tale about love between siblings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Zolotow, Charlotte Flocks Of Birds
London Abelard-Schuman 1965 Possible First Illustrated Cloth Very Good Very Good Ex-Library Berg, Joan 
Shelf worn boards, text tight and bright. DJ in mylar has tape stain and small chip on lower front fore-edge, displays well nonetheless.. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Zolotow, Charlotte I Know a Lady
Puffin 1986 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Stevenson, James 
Light edgewear at tips, text tight and bright w/glue rems on inside cover from former owners' now missing address sticker, priced accordingly. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Zolotow, Charlotte I Know A Lady
NY Greenwillow Books 1984 0688038387 / 9780688038380 First Thus Pictorial Boards Very Good Very Good + Ex Library Stevenson, James 
Corners rubbed, colorful text tight and bright, rear inner hinge paper split.Sally describes a loving and lovable old lady in her neighborhood who grows flowers, waves to children when the pass her house and bakes cookies for them at Christmas. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust Maurice Sendak Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present
Harper & Row; 1962 
12mo, unpg Illustrated buckram ex-lib hardcover in VG condition w/light corner rubs and surface worn cover illustration. Text is tight and bright with few ex-lib imperfections. Quite presentable, priced accordingly. 
Price: 8.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Zolotow, Charlotte Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present
Harper Collins 1977 Revised Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 

Price: 3.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Zolotow, Charlotte Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present
U.S.A. Harper Trophy 1977 0064430200 / 9780064430203 Third Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Sendak, Maurice 
Appears as new. A little girl asks a rabbit for help as she doesn't know what to get her Mother for her birthday. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Zolotow, Charlotte My Friend John
NY Harper & Row 1968 Possible First Pictorial Buckram Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library Schecter, Ben 
Ex-lib with minor imperfections. Pocket present. Corners slightly bumped & rubbed. Slight shelf wear. All pages clear and present. Scarce title. 32 pgs. John's best friend tells everything he knows about John, the secrets they share, their likes and dislikes, and the fun they have as friends. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Zolotow, Charlotte River Winding
NY Thomas Y. Crowell Co 1978 0690038674 / 9780690038675 First Thus Quarter Bound Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Ex Library Mizumura, Kazue 
Negligible surface wear, corners not rubbed, still fairly sharp and pointed at tips. Text tight and bright save for tape stains on endpps. DJ displays beautifully. All pages and pocket present. More than presentable. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Zolotow, Charlotte Someone New
NY Harper & Row 1978 0060270187 / 9780060270186 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good + Ex Library Blegvad, Erik 
Lovely 32 pg exlib with no pocket or evidence of ever having had one. Tight bright text. Price-clipped dj in mylar displays beautifully. Sharp tips and spine ends. A youngster discovers changes within himself as he matures and aquires new interests. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Zolotow, Charlotte The Bunny Who Found Easter
NY Trumpet Club 1987 0 440 84416 9 / 9780440844167 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket Peterson, Betty 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Zolotow, Charlotte The Hating Book
NY Harper Trophy 1989 0064431975 / 9780064431972 First Edition Soft Cover Good + No Jacket Shecter, Ben 
Light surface wear, corners lightly rubbed. Text tight & bright but spine cracked. Solving a misunderstanding by two little girls by facing each other and asking, "What happened"? Good illustrations for the young reader.. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Zolotow, Charlotte The Man With The Purple Eyes
Ablelard Schuman Special Scott, Foresman & Co Edition 1961 Possible First Hard Cover Very Good + No Jacket Lasker, Joe 
VG+ Illust hardcover. NOT a former library book. Bumped corners on lightly soiled boards, tight, bright text without soil or tears. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Zolotow, Charlotte The New Friend
London Abelard-Schuman 1968 200715801 Possible First Pictorial Boards Good + Very Good Ex Library Stewart, Arvis L. 
Shelfworn, well read copy but no page tears. Tape marks on endpps. Price clipped DJ in new mylar shows rubbed tips with tiny bit of loss but displays well. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Zolotow, Charlotte; Illust by Kurt Werth The Quiet Mother and the Noisy Little Boy
Lothrop, Lee & Shapard, Co. NY; 1953 
G+/-- Illust unpag 4to ex-lib illustrated hardcover. Text shows occasional fingerprints, plenty of creases from lots of use, few tiny lower page tears, some light outlining on endpapers, still a more than presentable reading copy, priced accordingl y. 
Price: 10.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Zolotow, Charlotte When I Have a Little Girl
NY HarperTrophy 1988 0064431754 / 9780064431750 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket Knight, Hilary 
Stunning copy with one tiny spot of white out on inside cover, else 'off the rack'. Collectible and worth it! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Zolotow, Charlotte on 3rsusedbooks.ca
Zolotow, Charlotte on Amplebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Beaglebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Bookcrazy.us
Zolotow, Charlotte on Bookfaerie.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Bookmarcsonline.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Books213.net
Zolotow, Charlotte on Booksliquidation.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Borgasorusbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Brusselembroidery.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Cerebraldeli.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Champandmabel.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Cozybookcellar.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Crazy4bookz.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Cupboardmaker.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte on Derbybookshelf.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte on Fatcitybookstore.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Frugalfamilybooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Gloversbookery.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Grendelbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Hawkbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Marys-books.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Midwaybook.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Mistymorninbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Montclairbookcenter.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Mounthopebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Oldkidsbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Opendoorbooks.us
Zolotow, Charlotte on Pbkpalace.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Plaintalesbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Quinndavis.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Sleepysidebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Springystreasures.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Stealthesebooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Thedustjacket.biz
Zolotow, Charlotte on Thehomelibraryonline.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Therobbinn.co.uk
Zolotow, Charlotte on Trasteverebooks.net
Zolotow, Charlotte on Twiceisniceonline.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Wellfleetbooks.com
Zolotow, Charlotte on Wintertimebooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com