Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Carroll, Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Carroll, Lewis Alice in Wonderland and Through The Looking Glass
IL The Goldsmith Publishing Co. Hard Cover Good + No Jacket Tenniel, John 
Red cloth with cup ring on cover. Tips and spine ends bumped and rubbed. No date. Text browned & brittle. Early edition. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
NY A. L. Burt Co. Possible First Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Davis, J. Watson 
Exceedingly rare Alice volume. No date, circa 1905. Four glossy plates by J. Watson Davis in b/w with orange tints present also a myriad of line illustrations throughout. Plates have light watermark in margin (one detatched) but display well. Red/cream endpapers with various vignettes of the characters. Inner hinges cracked, one blank fep laid in, names on watermarked frt pastdown, cloth on frt gutter rubbed, showing 3" splits, head of spine rubbed. All there but not pretty. 346 pgs. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Carroll, Lewis Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass
London Tiger Books International 1993 185501405X / 9781855014053 First Edition Hard Cover Fine No Jacket Duff, Lindsay 
Beautiful pictorial hardcover with minimal shelf wear. Colorfully illustrated end pages and 11 beautiful illustration by Lindsay Duff. FEP has name plate with erased pencil marks otherwise the 192 pages are tight & bright with no writing, tears or soil. Alice begins her adventures when she follows the frantically delayed White Rabbit down a hole into the magical world of Wonderland, where she meets a variety of wonderful creatures who, with the help of her enchanted deck of playing cards, tricks Alice into playing a bizarre game of croquet. Alice continues her adventures in Through the Looking-Glass, which is loosely based on a game of chess and includes Carroll’s famous poem, Jabberwocky. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Carroll, Lewis; Intro By E. S. Martin Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.
NY Harper & Bros 1901 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Newell, Peter 
Possible first edition. copyright page states 1901 but underneath is F-E. Black cloth with full size paste on illustration in good but soiled condition. It is complete without chips, cloth rubbed and soiled, front board somewhat sprung. Yellow title on backstrip complete despite heavy rubbing, broken cloth at head of spine. Inner hinge papers vg. Vintage Alfred Manzier cat post card pasted to fep, under which is a sizable gift ded in pen. Opposite on frt pastdn, is a clipping, review of this copy of Alice Adventures as it mentions the Peter Newell illust. 9 full page glossy plates by Peter Newell all present. The only color one, the frontis has a short taped tear from improper gluing from printer. Not an eyesore but the page doesn't lay flat. Solid reading copy of a rare edition of this particular edition of Alice. Our books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your complete satisfaction is our number 1 priority. 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carroll, Lewis The Harp of a Thousand Strings
NY Dick & Fitzgerald 1858 First Edition Gilt Lettering on Cloth Boards Very Good No Jacket Avery, S. P. 
Very good in publisher's original brown pebble grained cloth decoratively stamped in blind, front cover and spine pictorially stamped and lettered in gilt. Extremities bumped and lightly rubbed, one packet of text detatched at foot but attached at head, sticks out just a tad more from the page block. Occasional light finger smudge on margin here and there, inner hinges fine. With frontispiece and illustrated with wood-engraved title vignette and numerous wood-engravings in the text after Leech, Phiz, Doyle, Cruikshank, and others by S. [amuel] P. [utnam] Avery. 368 pgs. This book, one of the most popular collections of humor of the 19th century, went into an unknown number of reprintings from the original plates (BAL). The first printing contains the first reprinting (unsigned and unauthorized) of any of Lewis Carroll's writings, Novelty and Romancement (pp. 188-194), which had first appeared in the monthly magazine The Train in March of 1856, with only one illustration. Here there are three illustrations. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carroll, Lewis The Hunting of The Snark And Other Verses
London Oxford University Press 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
VG/VG Charming 63pg, Illustrated hardcover w/illustrated endpapers. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Text tight and bright without former owners marks. DJ in glassine has chips at spine ends and corners and shows deterioration on spine ed ge but title remains legible there. The dj cover front and rear panels are complete, with the front being lightly foxed. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
London Macmillan 1965 Hard Cover Fine Very Good + Tenniel, Sir John 
Gorgeous copy in green boards, pictorial endpapers w/name. DJ in new mylar shows very light wear at tips, few small closed tears, two small soil spots, still displays very well. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carroll, Lewis on 95bellstreet.com
Carroll, Lewis on Abooktrader.com
Carroll, Lewis on Alexandriaslibrary.com
Carroll, Lewis on Antiquarius.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bbrownandassoc.net
Carroll, Lewis on Beckhambooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bestpricedbooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Booksandbirds.com
Carroll, Lewis on Bookshopbaltimore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Cozybookcellar.com
Carroll, Lewis on Cupboardmaker.com
Carroll, Lewis on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Drakefarmbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Eurolibros.com
Carroll, Lewis on Foxfirebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Goodsheppardbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Goodwillbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Hessaybooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Highbarnbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Jamespepperbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Johnbalebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Leftcoastbooks.us
Carroll, Lewis on Leonsbookstore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Marblehillbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Montclairbookcenter.com
Carroll, Lewis on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Notquitenewstuff.com
Carroll, Lewis on Oldprintbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Oldscrolls.com
Carroll, Lewis on Opendoorbooks.us
Carroll, Lewis on Patbookman.net
Carroll, Lewis on Resourcebooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Rodneysbookstore.com
Carroll, Lewis on Rogercoybooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Rwmilitarybooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Saddlebagbooksonline.com
Carroll, Lewis on Tenbestbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Trasteverebooks.net
Carroll, Lewis on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Carroll, Lewis on Vagabondbooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wheenobooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wintertimebooks.com
Carroll, Lewis on Wisestreetbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie