Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
The Perfect Gift!
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Browse By Category
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COOKBOOKS
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE
HORSE BREEDS & HISTORY
LITERATURE
MILITARIA
NATURE
POLO
SHOW JUMPING
SIDESADDLE RIDING

Click Here for Full Catalog List
 
 
 
 

Self, Margaret Cabell Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Self, Margaret Cabell A Treasury of Horse Stories
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1945 Fourth Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Megargee, Edwin 
Blue cloth boards in brilliant shape, bright gilt horse heads and titles on cover & backstrip. 368 pgs in lightly chipped & rubbed facsimile dj in new mylar. An astounding collection of horse stories, lovely fireside company for any horse lover of any age. Authors G.K. Chesterton, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Jonathon Swift, William Rose Benet, Washington Irving, John Masefield, HH Munro, Rudyard Kipling, William Butler Yeats, Robert Browning, Henry Longfellow, William Cowper, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Galsworthy, Robert Frost,Jessamyn West, R.D. Blackmore, Will James, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeray, Felix Salten, Stephen Crane, John Steinbeck 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Self, Margaret Cabell A Treasury of Horse Stories
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Megargee, Edwin 
Green cloth boards in VG shape with yellow horse heads and titles on cover & backstrip. Small former owner's addy sticker on blank fep. 368 pgs in lightly chipped & rubbed facsimile dj in new mylar. An astounding collection of horse stories, lovely fireside company for any horse lover of any age. Authors G.K. Chesterton, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Jonathon Swift, William Rose Benet, Washington Irving, John Masefield, HH Munro, Rudyard Kipling, William Butler Yeats, Robert Browning, Henry Longfellow, William Cowper, Oliver Wendell Holmes, John Galsworthy, Robert Frost,Jessamyn West, R.D. Blackmore, Will James, Charles Dickens, William Makepeace Thackeray, Felix Salten, Stephen Crane, John Steinbeck 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Self, Margaret Cabell Chitter Chat Stories 1st ED HB
NY E. P. Dutton 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Grilley, Virginia 
Lovely copy in grey cloth with light age-toning around outside edge of boards, tips lightly rubbed, internally fine. An illustrated 72 pg story for younger readers about the eccentric inhabitants of the village of Chitter Chat. Wonderful black and white illustrations. A delightful group of 4 children's stories, each full of humor, each with a gracious, early nineteenth century charm. Selections include: The Baker's New Coat/ What Happened to Jasmine/ The Baker's Garden/ The Thirteen Santa Clauses. Books are cleaned and mylar changed on dj's whenever possible. We gift wrap every book at no charge. Offered from a five star, full-time professional bookseller and proud members of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Satisfaction guarenteed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Self, Margaret Cabell Horses of Today
NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
143 pages. No dj, Bumped tips of rust paper covered boards. Nice B/W photos on every page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Self, Margaret Cabell Horses. Their Selection, Care & Handling
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1946 Seventh Printing Pictorial Hardcover Boards Very Good + Good Photographs 
Light blue hardcover with light wear & tips have been bumped. Unclipped dj is a bit tatty otherwise shows well in new mylar. 170 tight pages, some have bends & creases but it is a very readable copy. A wonderful volume that tells all about the horsee from the novice's purchase of an animal to the taking of blue ribbons in the show ring. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Self, Margaret Cabell Irish Adventure A Fox Hunter's Holiday
NY A.S. Barnes and Company 1954 Possible First Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good Photographs 
219 pgs Mapped endpapers. Black cloth with sharp tips and bumped spine ends, internally crisp and unmarked. Gilt spine titles slightly worn, green titles bright, partial white cup ring on frt board. Still presentable in professionally reproduced color photo dj in new mylar. An enchanting recollection of Margaret's whirlwind trip to Ireland to Foxhunt. She travelled by herself and with the benefit of wonderful hospitality of her hosts, she was able to make notes and jot recollections in order to compile this wonderful account of the sport in Ireland. Chapters include: Preparations/ Irish Correspondende - The Trip - The Arrival/ Adare - Fort Union Stud - Dinner with the Morleys/ On Hunting in General - A Day with the Limerick Foxhounds/ Peg Watt and the Croom Harriers/ The Golden Vale/ A Dinner Party at the Dunraven Arms - Dancing in Limerick/ Teddy Ryan and His Black and Tans/ Tea at the de Traffords' - A Farmer's Ball in Tipperary/ Mr. Tillander's Collection - A Late Snack with Mrs. Hedderman - Paddy Punch and his Family - Dancing in Adare/ Ballykisteen and Victor Studs - Tea with Tim Hyde/ Jack and Esther Maxwell - An Isish Cocktail Party - On to Dublin/ The Ballymanny Stud of the Aga Khan - The National Stud - Dinner with the Laidlaws/ The Ward Union Staghounds - A Chat with Stanislaus Lynch/ Ballykeane and the Mivilles/ Hunting with the Meath/ Dromoland - The Arrival of Syndey/ The Duhallow Foxhounds - Off to Kerry - The Beehive Huts and Fort Dunbeg - Dingle - Over the Hills and Far Away - Killarney - Dinner and Bridge at the Watts'/ The Galway Blazers - Sighteeing with Esther Maxwell/ Doon Castle and the Sheelamgig - The Clonfinlough Stone - Clonmacnoise - Cashel - Mr. Fraser, Tailor Extraordinary/ St. Patrick's Day - The Limerick Harriers - Races at Limerick/ An Irish Kayly - An Irish Point-to-Point - The Midnight Plane to New York/ Postscript/ Index. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Self, Margaret Cabell Jumping Simplified. Ronald Sports Library
NY The Ronald Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
80pp. Tan boards with dj front and flaps glued to feps. Photo reproduced dj in new mylar displays well. Illustrated in black and white with drawings, diagrams, and photographs. The author tells you everything you need to know about your own riding position on a jumping horse. It also teaches you how to school an inexperienced horse on a longe line, in a Hitchcock pen, and in a jumping lane or chute. Explains ways you can introduce the horse to various types of obstacles in the arena, the open country, and the hunt course. Also covers correcting various vices. Describes the procedures for competing in the hunter, jumper, military, and horsemanship jumping classes, and discusses details regarding the conduct of a fox hunt and duties of the rider and horse in the hunt field. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Self, Margaret Cabell Ponies On Parade
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1945 Third Printing Hardcover Boards Near Fine Very Good + Self, Margaret Cable 
Tan hardcover with bright red title has minimal shelf wear along lower edge with lower tips lightly scuffed but boards are not showing and has light color loss just above title. Unclipped dj is a reproduction jacket and shows very well. Illustrated end papers begin the 88 pages of tight & bright text with no tears. Children, and grownups too - in fact, anyone who has ever owned a pony or has longed to - will be delighted with Ponies On Parade and with the pictures (by the author) illustrating it. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Self, Margaret Cabell Ponies On Parade SIGNED
NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Boards Near Fine Near Fine Presentation Copy Self, Margaret Cable Signed by Author
Tan hardcover with bright red title has minimal shelf wear along lower edge with lower tips lightly scuffed but boards are not showing. Unclipped dj is a reproduction jacket and shows very well. Signed 'Best wishes, Margaret Cable Self' on the half title page which also has a partial owner name plate. Illustrated end papers begin the 88 pages of tight & bright text with no tears. Children, and grownups too - in fact, anyone who has ever owned a pony or has longed to - will be delighted with Ponies On Parade and with the pictures (by the author) illustrating it. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placedin new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Self, Margaret Cabell Riding Simplified
NY A.S. Barnes 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
G+/G+ Army ex-lib copy, stamped as such. Red hardcover boards with soiled and worn lower edges Text is tight and bright with expected imperfections (tape residue, etc). Great info and many pics, diagrams for the beginner. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Self, Margaret Cabell Riding with Mariles
NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Mutch, R.W. 
8vo, 135 pgs. In VG paper covered HB boards/no dj. Gilt lettered spine. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, prev. owners' dedication on frt face page. Nice section in middle of book with many b/w photos of the techniques discussed in action. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Self, Margaret Cabell Susan and Jane Learn to Ride
PA Macrae Smith Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library Jefferson, Robert L. 
Boards bumped, tape marks on endpps. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction and displays very well. Factual knowledge on horse training taught in horse story form. Rare first edition, more than presentable. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Self, Margaret Cabell Susan and Jane Learn to Ride
PA Macrae Smith Co. 1965 First Edition Cloth Very Good + Very Good + Ex-Library Jefferson, Robert L. 
Boards bumped, all pages and pocket present. DJ in new mylar is a professional reproduction and displays very well. Factual knowledge on horse training taught in horse story form. Rare first edition, more than presentable. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Self, Margaret Cabell The American Horse Show with the Official Rules and Regulations
NY A.S. Barnes & Co. 1958 Possible First Cloth Very Good No Jacket Illustrated 
Black cloth moderately sunned at spine edge, tips bumped, inner hinge papers fine. Former owner's name 2x on fep. Text tight, crisp and unmarked but age-toned at edges. A foundation volume of the A.H.S.A. Contents: The American Horse Shows Association/ Types of Shows and Riding Competitions/ The Arabian Division/ The Cutting Horse Division/ The Dressage Division/ The Hackney Division/ The Equitation Division/ The Hunter Division/ Jumper Division/ The Morgan Division/ Palomino Division/ The Quarter Horse Division/ The Saddle Horse Division/ The Shetland Pony Division/ The Tennessee Walking Horse Division/ The Western Division/ Giving a Show/ Hints for the Exhibitor/ Hints for the Spectator/ Where Do We Go From Here?/ Appendix: Notes on Dressage, Suggestions for Gymkhana, Recognized Juddges, Regional Committees, Division Committees, High Schore Award Winners 1957, Medal Class Winners. We gift wrap every book at no charge and place dust wrappers in new mylar whenever possible. Book images available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Self, Margaret Cabell The Horseman's Companion. VG 1st ED HB
NY A.S. Barnes and Co. 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book Dennis, Wesley 
VG hardcover/no dj. Blue cloth covered boards have gilt horse silhouette and gilt lettering. Text is tight and bright. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Self, Margaret Cabell The Horseman's Encyclopedia
A.S. Barnes and Co. 1947 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
8vo. 519 pgs. Green cloth boards/no dj. rubbed corners and spine ends. Pasted in pic on inside front endpaper. Former owner's notes on front and rear inside covers(including personal notes such as presently owned horses names, the winners of the 1947 & 48 Kentucky Derby, and so forth). Otherwise neat, tight and clean. Comprehensive guide for the novice horseman. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Self, Margaret Cabell The Horseman's Encyclopedia
A.S. Barnes and Co. 1963 Revised Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Illustrated 
428 pgs. Light blue cloth boards show very light sunning at outer edges, tips and spine ends sharp. Tidy name on fep, else as new. Brilliant color photo dj in new mylar is not price clipped, shows bit of creasing at head of spine, else fine. Comprehensive guide for the novice horseman. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Self, Margaret Cabell on Aldensbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Bluejacketbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Bookhousestl.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Booklionshop.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Booksleftbehind.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Booksliquidation.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Bookwormhbg.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Boox.ca
Self, Margaret Cabell on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on C-books.co.uk
Self, Margaret Cabell on Carlsonturnerbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Cheapread.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Circlecitybooks.net
Self, Margaret Cabell on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Self, Margaret Cabell on Elpinarillobooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Gloversbookery.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Goodwillbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Grendelbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Guthriebooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Hammondsbooks.net
Self, Margaret Cabell on Hardingsbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Lacroixbookseller.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Leftcoastetc.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Leonsbookstore.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Leurabooks.com.au
Self, Margaret Cabell on Maplehillbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Montclairbookcenter.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Moodybooks.net
Self, Margaret Cabell on Myperfectbook.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Notquitenewstuff.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Oddballbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Oldkidsbooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Oldscrolls.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Pellabooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Recycledreading.biz
Self, Margaret Cabell on Riversedgebooks.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Royaloakbookshop.net
Self, Margaret Cabell on Sagebrushvalleybookshoppe.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Thebookscene.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Thebooksend.com
Self, Margaret Cabell on Websterbookstore.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.




Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie