Horse Books Plus

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Browse By Category
ADULT FICTION
ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES
ARCHITECTURE
BIOGRAPHY
CHILDRENS FICTION
COACHING & CARRIAGE DRIVING
COLLECTIBLES: DECORATIVE
COLLECTIBLES: JEWELRY
COLLECTIBLES: SPORTING ART
COOKBOOKS
DONKEYS & MULES
DRAFT & WORKING HORSES
DRESSAGE & EVENTING
FOX HUNTING
GARDENING
GEOGRAPHY
HISTORY
HORSE RACING & CHASING
HORSE STORIES
HORSEMANSHIP & CARE

See All Of Our Catalogs Here
 
 
 
 

Hinkle, Thomas C. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Hinkle, Thomas C. Blaze Face
NY William Morrow & Company, Inc 1947 First Edition Pictorial Buckram Boards Very Good No Jacket Ex Library 
First Edition. Tight bright exlib with pocket and all pages present. Green buckram boards show bald face horse in b/w and black titles. Tips of cloth bumped and lightly rubbed. Text tight and bright. Good solid copy of this much loved horse story about Blaze Face, a horse who escaped from the corral and became part of a traveling rodeo. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hinkle, Thomas C. Cinchfoot The Story of a Range Horse.
Grosset & Dunlap 
A good copy. Undated reprint of William & Morrow's first edition (c1938). 251 uncut pages. 8vo. Faded blue paper-covered boards w/tips exposed and large paper pull over the title on cover. No DJ, spine top and bottom rumpled but all there. A little wobbly in the backbone. But a presentable reading copy nonetheless and priced accordingly. 
Price: 7.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Hinkle, Thomas C. Dusty. The Story of a Wild Dog
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Reprint Cloth Boards Fine No Jacket Illustrated 
Fine beige boards w/brown titles (A FAMOUS HINKLE DOG STORY) on frt board. 252 tight & bright pages with immaculate text. An excellent dog story of a wolfhound puppy mothered by an old she-wolf on the western plains, and finally caught and tamed by some cowboys. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hinkle, Thomas C. Mustang
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Possible First Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good + 
Light shelfwear, spine ends bumped, corners still pointed. Blue 'tweedy' paper covered book with Famous Horse Stories and horseshoe in blue type in frt cover. 2 tidy names on fep. Professionally reproduced color dj in new glassine has a few small closed tears at head of front board but display beautifully. No other printing years listed. More than presentable. The awkwardly graceful colt is a marked horse from the day he is foaled. His mother, Big Bay, possess that combination of intelligence, stamina and spirit most prized by true horsemen. So Sam McSwain, the Horseshoe's young foreman, pays a top price for her to get the new colt. The trouble begins when the four-year-old is stolen from the Horseshoe. A stranger to cruelty, Mustang fights back - against spurs, hanresses, quirts. Freed by a young girl, Mustang heads for the open range, shunning the haunts of men. Raised in the stable, Mustang needs all his intelligence to survive that first winter. A Trapper befriends the big bay during the worst blizzard, helping him to half-trust men again. With the arrival of new grass, however, big bay is off. Captured again to be utilized as a race horse, Mustang is frightened by the shrieks of the crowd when he wins his first race. He throws his rider and simply keeps running. A legend now, the big bay is sighted - here - there - miles off - throughout his home range. But neither ropes, fences, nor traps can hold him. He responds only to the kindness he remembers from Sam. How Mustang repays that kindess - and adds another chapter to his fame - is the thrilling climax to Thomas C. Hinkle's tale of the Old West. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hinkle, Thomas C. Mustang
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942 Possible First Pictorial Cloth Boards Very Good Very Good + Illustrated 
Light shelfwear, spine ends bumped, corners still pointed. Beige cloth covered book with "A Famous Hinkle Horse Story" and horsehead in brown type in frt cover. Illustrated endpapers, vintage bookstore sticker on foot of rear pastedown. Book shows watermark on lower edge of boards and page block. Professionally reproduced color dj in new glassine has a few small closed tears at head of front board but displays well. No other printing years listed. Solid copy. The awkwardly graceful colt is a marked horse from the day he is foaled. His mother, Big Bay, possess that combination of intelligence, stamina and spirit most prized by true horsemen. So Sam McSwain, the Horseshoe's young foreman, pays a top price for her to get the new colt. The trouble begins when the four-year-old is stolen from the Horseshoe. A stranger to cruelty, Mustang fights back - against spurs, hanresses, quirts. Freed by a young girl, Mustang heads for the open range, shunning the haunts of men. Raised in the stable, Mustang needs all his intelligence to survive that first winter. A Trapper befriends the big bay during the worst blizzard, helping him to half-trust men again. With the arrival of new grass, however, big bay is off. Captured again to be utilized as a race horse, Mustang is frightened by the shrieks of the crowd when he wins his first race. He throws his rider and simply keeps running. A legend now, the big bay is sighted - here - there - miles off - throughout his home range. But neither ropes, fences, nor traps can hold him. He responds only to the kindness he remembers from Sam. How Mustang repays that kindess - and adds another chapter to his fame - is the thrilling climax to Thomas C. Hinkle's tale of the Old West. Books are cleaned and dust wrappers placed in new mylar whenever possible. Book images are available, just ask. Offered from a five star, full-time, professional bookseller and proud member of the Virginia Antiquarian Booksellers Association. Your satisfaction is our #1 priority. We love what we do and it shows! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hinkle, Thomas C. Tomahawk. Fighting Horse of the Old West
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Lightly surface soiled and bumped boards, text is tight and bright w/bookplate on fep and flap of dj pasted on inside cover. Not a former library copy, scarce and more than presentable, priced accordingly 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hinkle, Thomas C. on Abookstop.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Ahabbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Anovelplace.net
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Aziomedia.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on C-books.co.uk
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Cathysbookcorner.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Champandmabel.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Collinsbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Cupboardmaker.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Dogtales.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Easychairbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Foxfirebooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Genesbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Goldringbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Grendelbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Gusbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Johnbalebooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Kensvideo.net
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Lairdbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Marshwigglebooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Midwaybook.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Myperfectbook.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Orphantreasures.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Pattysbookshop.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Pbkpalace.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Peakirkbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Pellabooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Pilgrimbooks.net
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Resourcebooks.net
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Senecavalleybooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Sleepygirlsusedbooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Springystreasures.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Theavocadopit.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Thebooksend.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Wfsandercombe.com
Hinkle, Thomas C. on Wolfmuellersbooks.com

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@horsebooksplus.com

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

Horse Books Plus
Powered by ChrisLands.com